Julien Stéphan Manager Stats

France · Queens Park Rangers since Aug 2025 · 267 matches since Dec 2018
#280 World rank · down 22
+38Coach rating
263Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+38Coach rating#280 in the world this week
#96Best rankfirst reached 28 Sep 2020
391Weeks rankedsince May 2019
263Rated matchesof 267 in total
−250+25+50+7520192020202120222023202420252026Sep 2020 · Stade Rennais+57 · #96 in the world−250+25+50+752020202220242026Sep 2020 · Stade Rennais+57 · #96 in the world
Queens Park Rangers Stade Rennais RC Strasbourg Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Queens Park Rangers Aug 2025 – present · PPG 1.29 club rating 1712 → 1840 +129 vs expected +0.11 per match Aug 2025 – present 62 21-17-24 1.29 1712 → 1840 +129 +25.4 +0.11
Stade Rennais Nov 2023 – Nov 2024 · PPG 1.49 club rating 1904 → 1952 +48 vs expected +0.12 per match Nov 2023 – Nov 2024 41 18-7-16 1.49 1904 → 1952 +48 +13.0 +0.12
RC Strasbourg Aug 2021 – Jan 2023 · PPG 1.34 club rating 1718 → 1748 +30 vs expected +0.16 per match Aug 2021 – Jan 2023 58 19-21-18 1.34 1718 → 1748 +30 +4.7 +0.16
Stade Rennais Dec 2018 – Feb 2021 · PPG 1.48 club rating 1761 → 1740 −21 vs expected +0.09 per match Dec 2018 – Feb 2021 106 43-28-35 1.48 1761 → 1740 −21 −5.4 +0.09
Career Dec 2018 – present 267 101-73-93 1.41 +37.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
267 Matches 101 W · 73 D · 93 L
37.8% Win rate draws 27.3% · losses 34.8%
1.41 Points per game 376 points
1.44 – 1.31 Goals per game 385 scored · 351 conceded
4.7 · 2.04 Corners · cards their team, per game · 163 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 163 64 47 52 64-47-52 39.3 1.47 235:201
Championship 59 21 15 23 21-15-23 35.6 1.32 82:89
Coupe de France 20 10 6 4 10-6-4 50.0 1.80 36:19
UEFA Europa League 15 6 2 7 6-2-7 40.0 1.33 24:24
UEFA Champions League 6 0 1 5 0-1-5 0.0 0.17 3:11
EFL Cup 2 0 1 1 0-1-1 0.0 0.50 3:4
FA Cup 1 0 1 0 0-1-0 0.0 1.00 1:1
Trophée des Champions 1 0 0 1 0-0-1 0.0 0.00 1:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 31 Oct 2026
5-0 Biggest win v Swansea City · Championship · 24 Oct 2026
1-7 Heaviest defeat v Coventry City · Championship · 23 Aug 2025
11 Longest unbeaten run RC Strasbourg · to 20 Apr 2022
6 Longest winning run Stade Rennais · to 21 Dec 2019
4 of 6 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Queens Park Rangers 62 3 6 2 12 7 4
Stade Rennais 147 6 9 4 15 10 4
RC Strasbourg 58 3 11 3 9 10 2

Milestones

1st match 2-0 v Dijon 8 Dec 2018 · Stade Rennais
100th match 0-1 v Lille 24 Jan 2021 · Stade Rennais
200th match 1-1 v RC Lens 21 Sep 2024 · Stade Rennais

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 267 Home 131 Away 136
Over 0.5 93% 92% 93%
Over 1.5 76% 80% 73%
Over 2.5 54% 59% 49%
Over 3.5 30% 32% 29%
Over 4.5 14% 15% 13%
Over 5.5 5% 5% 6%
Both teams scored 58% 63% 53%
Clean sheet 27% 26% 27%
Failed to score 23% 18% 27%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.40 per match 65% 45% 28%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.16 per match 58% 42% 29%

Cards and corners: 163 matches with stats (2018/19 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

267 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5922% 207% 52%
HT drawHT D 3613% 3714% 3112%
HT lossHT L 62% 166% 5721%
34
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 79 matches
55
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 84 matches
1st half · W 84 · D 104 · L 79 GD +11
2nd half · W 96 · D 91 · L 80 GD +23

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.44 Goals 1.23
1.41 xG 1.47
12.7 Shots 11.7
4.3 On target 4.1
2.0 Big chances 1.8
51.5% Possession 48.5%
4.7 Corners 4.5
2.04 Cards 2.36
13.1 Fouls 13.1
1.4 Offsides 1.6

Based on 163 matches with stats (2018/19 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 267
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Championship Southampton Championship · A A 1-4
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Championship Swansea City Championship · H H 5-0
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Championship Birmingham City Championship · A A 0-3
14 Oct 202614 Oct 26 Championship Derby County Championship · H H 4-1
9 Oct 20269 Oct 26 Championship West Ham United Championship · A A 1-1
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Championship Preston North End Championship · H H 2-2
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Championship West Bromwich Albion Championship · A A 1-1
9 Sep 20269 Sep 26 Championship Charlton Athletic Championship · A A 0-0
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Championship Middlesbrough Championship · H H 0-1
2 Sep 20262 Sep 26 Championship Cardiff City Championship · H H 2-1
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Championship Blackburn Rovers Championship · A A 2-1
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 Championship Bolton Wanderers Championship · H H 0-0
15 Aug 202615 Aug 26 Championship Portsmouth Championship · A A 3-1
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 EFL Cup Millwall EFL Cup · H H 1-1
2 May 20262 May 26 Championship Ipswich Town Championship · A A 0-3
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Championship Derby County Championship · H H 2-3
21 Apr 202621 Apr 26 Championship Swansea City Championship · H H 1-2
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 Championship Millwall Championship · A A 0-2
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Championship Bristol City Championship · H H 0-0
6 Apr 20266 Apr 26 Championship Preston North End Championship · A A 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›