Karel Geraerts Manager Stats

Belgium · last club: Stade de Reims (last match 9 May 2026) · 125 matches since Jul 2022
#658 World rank · up 7
+3Coach rating
121Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+3Coach rating#658 in the world this week
#114Best rankfirst reached 17 Apr 2023
198Weeks rankedsince Jan 2023
121Rated matchesof 125 in total
0+20+40+602023202420252026Jan 2023 · Royale Union Saint-Gilloise+58 · #120 in the world0+20+40+6020242026Jan 2023 · Royale Union Saint-Gilloise+58 · #120 in the world
Stade de Reims FC Schalke 04 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Stade de Reims Aug 2025 – May 2026 · PPG 1.73 club rating 1857 → 1854 −4 vs expected −0.10 per match last club Aug 2025 – May 2026 40 18-15-7 1.73 1857 → 1854 −4 −2.0 −0.10
FC Schalke 04 Oct 2023 – Sep 2024 · PPG 1.33 club rating 1857 → 1674 −183 vs expected −0.15 per match Oct 2023 – Sep 2024 33 12-8-13 1.33 1857 → 1674 −183 −39.0 −0.15
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 · PPG 2.00 club rating 1696 → 1984 +288 vs expected +0.22 per match Jul 2022 – Jun 2023 52 31-11-10 2.00 1696 → 1984 +288 +44.1 +0.22
Career Jul 2022 – May 2026 125 61-34-30 1.74 +3.1

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
125 Matches 61 W · 34 D · 30 L
48.8% Win rate draws 27.2% · losses 24.0%
1.74 Points per game 217 points
1.76 – 1.30 Goals per game 220 scored · 162 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Pro League 40 25 8 7 25-8-7 62.5 2.08 78:49
Ligue 2 34 14 14 6 14-14-6 41.2 1.65 53:35
2. Bundesliga 31 11 7 13 11-7-13 35.5 1.29 51:56
UEFA Europa League 10 5 3 2 5-3-2 50.0 1.80 19:15
Coupe de France 6 4 1 1 4-1-1 66.7 2.17 14:3
DFB Pokal 2 1 1 0 1-1-0 50.0 2.00 3:1
UEFA Champions League 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 2:3

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-1 Biggest win v KV Oostende · Pro League · 16 Oct 2022
2-5 Heaviest defeat v Hertha BSC · 2. Bundesliga · 17 Mar 2024
11 Longest unbeaten run Royale Union Saint-Gilloise · to 30 Oct 2022
5 Longest winning run Stade de Reims · to 8 Dec 2025
1 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Stade de Reims 40 5 9 7 7 7 1
FC Schalke 04 33 2 7 2 8 4 3
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise 52 5 11 3 23 3 2

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v Sint-Truidense VV 23 Jul 2022 · Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
100th match 1-0 v Olympique Charleville Prix Ardenne Metropole 15 Nov 2025 · Stade de Reims

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 125 Home 60 Away 65
Over 0.5 93% 92% 94%
Over 1.5 82% 78% 85%
Over 2.5 58% 62% 54%
Over 3.5 34% 33% 34%
Over 4.5 19% 20% 18%
Over 5.5 13% 12% 14%
Both teams scored 59% 55% 63%
Clean sheet 32% 40% 25%
Failed to score 16% 13% 18%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

125 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 4032% 65% 32%
HT drawHT D 2016% 1814% 54%
HT lossHT L 11% 108% 2218%
13
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 33 matches
21
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 49 matches
1st half · W 49 · D 43 · L 33 GD +16
2nd half · W 56 · D 43 · L 26 GD +42

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 125
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
9 May 20269 May 26 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · H H 5-3
2 May 20262 May 26 Ligue 2 Le Mans Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Nancy Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Red Star FC Ligue 2 · H H 3-2
10 Apr 202610 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · A A 2-2
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Ligue 2 US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · A A 2-0
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · H H 1-2
9 Mar 20269 Mar 26 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
3 Mar 20263 Mar 26 Coupe de France RC Strasbourg Coupe de France · A A 1-2
27 Feb 202627 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Montpellier Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
14 Feb 202614 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
6 Feb 20266 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Bastia Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
3 Feb 20263 Feb 26 Coupe de France Le Mans Coupe de France · H H 3-0
30 Jan 202630 Jan 26 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · A A 1-0
24 Jan 202624 Jan 26 Ligue 2 Saint-Étienne Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
17 Jan 202617 Jan 26 Ligue 2 Troyes Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
10 Jan 202610 Jan 26 Coupe de France Le Puy-en-Velay Coupe de France · A A 0-0
3 Jan 20263 Jan 26 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · H H 2-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›