Kasper Hjulmand Manager Stats

Denmark · last club: Bayer 04 Leverkusen (last match 16 May 2026) · 308 matches since Jul 2011
#386 World rank · up 5
+27Coach rating
307Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+27Coach rating#386 in the world this week
#39Best rankfirst reached 27 Aug 2012
479Weeks rankedsince Apr 2012
307Rated matchesof 308 in total
−250+25+50+7520122014201620182020202220242026Aug 2012 · FC Nordsjælland+54 · #39 in the world−250+25+50+752012201620202024Aug 2012 · FC Nordsjælland+54 · #39 in the world
Bayer 04 Leverkusen FC Nordsjælland 1. FSV Mainz 05 Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Bayer 04 Leverkusen Sep 2025 – May 2026 · PPG 1.72 club rating 2126 → 2100 −26 vs expected −0.05 per match last club Sep 2025 – May 2026 47 23-12-12 1.72 2126 → 2100 −26 −5.5 −0.05
FC Nordsjælland Feb 2016 – May 2019 · PPG 1.40 club rating 1552 → 1646 +95 vs expected +0.09 per match Feb 2016 – May 2019 128 48-35-45 1.40 1552 → 1646 +95 +26.9 +0.09
1. FSV Mainz 05 Aug 2014 – Feb 2015 · PPG 1.05 club rating 1817 → 1803 −13 vs expected −0.05 per match Aug 2014 – Feb 2015 22 4-11-7 1.05 1817 → 1803 −13 −9.9 −0.05
FC Nordsjælland Jul 2011 – May 2014 · PPG 1.59 club rating 1591 → 1644 +53 vs expected +0.13 per match Jul 2011 – May 2014 111 51-24-36 1.59 1591 → 1644 +53 +15.5 +0.13
Career Jul 2011 – May 2026 308 126-82-100 1.49 +27.0

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
308 Matches 126 W · 82 D · 100 L
40.9% Win rate draws 26.6% · losses 32.5%
1.49 Points per game 460 points
1.55 – 1.37 Goals per game 476 scored · 423 conceded
5.5 · 2.16 Corners · cards their team, per game · 32 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Danish Superliga 221 95 56 70 95-56-70 43.0 1.54 349:292
Bundesliga 53 21 17 15 21-17-15 39.6 1.51 91:72
UEFA Champions League 19 4 5 10 4-5-10 21.1 0.89 18:43
UEFA Europa League 10 4 2 4 4-2-4 40.0 1.40 10:10
DFB Pokal 5 2 2 1 2-2-1 40.0 1.60 8:6

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-0 Biggest win v 1. FC Heidenheim · Bundesliga · 8 Nov 2025
2-7 Heaviest defeat v Paris Saint-Germain · UEFA Champions League · 21 Oct 2025
10 Longest unbeaten run FC Nordsjælland · to 2 Aug 2018
5 Longest winning run FC Nordsjælland · to 6 Aug 2017
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Bayer 04 Leverkusen 47 4 7 2 10 5 3
FC Nordsjælland 239 5 10 6 18 8 5
1. FSV Mainz 05 22 2 9 1 4 9 2

Milestones

1st match 0-2 v Odense Boldklub 16 Jul 2011 · FC Nordsjælland
100th match 1-2 v FC Vestsjælland 15 Mar 2014 · FC Nordsjælland
200th match 2-4 v Brøndby IF 19 Nov 2017 · FC Nordsjælland
300th match 3-3 v 1. FC Heidenheim 21 Mar 2026 · Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 308 Home 155 Away 153
Over 0.5 94% 94% 93%
Over 1.5 78% 79% 77%
Over 2.5 55% 55% 55%
Over 3.5 34% 32% 37%
Over 4.5 17% 20% 14%
Over 5.5 8% 9% 7%
Both teams scored 57% 58% 56%
Clean sheet 29% 33% 24%
Failed to score 20% 15% 26%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.78 per match 56% 44% 34%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.69 per match 63% 56% 41%

Cards and corners: 32 matches with stats (2025/26 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

308 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 8026% 258% 103%
HT drawHT D 3612% 4816% 279%
HT lossHT L 103% 93% 6320%
39
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 82 matches
80
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 115 matches
1st half · W 115 · D 111 · L 82 GD +40
2nd half · W 104 · D 106 · L 98 GD +13

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
2.00 Goals 1.31
1.97 xG 1.34
15.6 Shots 12.9
5.3 On target 5.0
3.8 Big chances 2.5
59.3% Possession 40.7%
5.5 Corners 4.2
2.16 Cards 2.63
8.5 Fouls 11.0
1.4 Offsides 1.1

Based on 32 matches with stats (2025/26 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 308
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
16 May 202616 May 26 Bundesliga Hamburger SV Bundesliga · H H 1-1
9 May 20269 May 26 Bundesliga VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga · A A 1-3
2 May 20262 May 26 Bundesliga RB Leipzig Bundesliga · H H 4-1
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Bundesliga 1. FC Köln Bundesliga · A A 2-1
22 Apr 202622 Apr 26 DFB Pokal FC Bayern München DFB Pokal · H H 0-2
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 Bundesliga FC Augsburg Bundesliga · H H 1-2
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga · A A 1-0
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Bundesliga VfL Wolfsburg Bundesliga · H H 6-3
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Bundesliga 1. FC Heidenheim Bundesliga · A A 3-3
17 Mar 202617 Mar 26 UEFA Champions League Arsenal UEFA Champions League · A A 0-2
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Bundesliga FC Bayern München Bundesliga · H H 1-1
11 Mar 202611 Mar 26 UEFA Champions League Arsenal UEFA Champions League · H H 1-1
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Bundesliga SC Freiburg Bundesliga · A A 3-3
4 Mar 20264 Mar 26 Bundesliga Hamburger SV Bundesliga · A A 1-0
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Bundesliga 1. FSV Mainz 05 Bundesliga · H H 1-1
24 Feb 202624 Feb 26 UEFA Champions League Olympiacos FC UEFA Champions League · H H 0-0
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Bundesliga 1. FC Union Berlin Bundesliga · A A 0-1
18 Feb 202618 Feb 26 UEFA Champions League Olympiacos FC UEFA Champions League · A A 2-0
14 Feb 202614 Feb 26 Bundesliga FC St. Pauli Bundesliga · H H 4-0
7 Feb 20267 Feb 26 Bundesliga Borussia M'gladbach Bundesliga · A A 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 127 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›