László Balint Manager Stats

Romania · last club: SC Oțelul Galați (last match 14 Mar 2026) · 125 matches since Aug 2020
#567 World rank · up 10
+11Coach rating
125Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+11Coach rating#567 in the world this week
#135Best rankfirst reached 1 Nov 2021
286Weeks rankedsince May 2021
125Rated matchesof 125 in total
0+20+40+60202120222023202420252026Dec 2025 · SC Oțelul Galați+53 · #156 in the world0+20+40+60202220242026Dec 2025 · SC Oțelul Galați+53 · #156 in the world
SC Oțelul Galați FC Petrolul Ploiești UTA Arad Universitatea Craiova Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
SC Oțelul Galați Mar 2025 – Mar 2026 · PPG 1.54 club rating 1534 → 1509 −25 vs expected +0.17 per match last club Mar 2025 – Mar 2026 39 17-9-13 1.54 1534 → 1509 −25 +4.6 +0.17
FC Petrolul Ploiești Apr 2024 – May 2024 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1492 → 1444 −48 vs expected −0.15 per match caretaker Apr 2024 – May 2024 4 1-1-2 1.00 1492 → 1444 −48 −9.3 −0.15
UTA Arad Nov 2022 – Apr 2023 · PPG 0.79 club rating 1414 → 1377 −37 vs expected −0.12 per match Nov 2022 – Apr 2023 19 3-6-10 0.79 1414 → 1377 −37 −8.5 −0.12
Universitatea Craiova Jul 2022 – Aug 2022 · PPG 1.29 club rating 1637 → 1570 −66 vs expected −0.17 per match caretaker Jul 2022 – Aug 2022 7 2-3-2 1.29 1637 → 1570 −66 −9.9 −0.17
UTA Arad Aug 2020 – Feb 2022 · PPG 1.38 club rating 1507 → 1446 −62 Aug 2020 – Feb 2022 56 19-20-17 1.38 1507 → 1446 −62 +34.0
Career Aug 2020 – Mar 2026 125 42-39-44 1.32 +10.9

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
125 Matches 42 W · 39 D · 44 L
33.6% Win rate draws 31.2% · losses 35.2%
1.32 Points per game 165 points
1.08 – 0.98 Goals per game 135 scored · 122 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
SuperLiga României 122 41 38 43 41-38-43 33.6 1.32 131:120
UEFA Conference League 3 1 1 1 1-1-1 33.3 1.33 4:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
4-0 Biggest win v UTA Arad · SuperLiga României · 19 Oct 2025
0-4 Heaviest defeat v FC Universitatea Cluj · SuperLiga României · 27 Feb 2026
6 Longest unbeaten run UTA Arad · to 19 Jan 2021
5 Longest winning run SC Oțelul Galați · to 25 Apr 2025

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
SC Oțelul Galați 39 5 5 5 7 4 3
FC Petrolul Ploiești 4 1 1 0 3 2 1
UTA Arad 75 3 6 4 7 10 3
Universitatea Craiova 7 1 4 1 4 3 2

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v FC Viitorul Constanța 22 Aug 2020 · UTA Arad
100th match 0-2 v FC Argeș Pitești 18 Aug 2025 · SC Oțelul Galați

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 125 Home 63 Away 62
Over 0.5 86% 89% 82%
Over 1.5 60% 59% 61%
Over 2.5 38% 38% 37%
Over 3.5 16% 19% 13%
Over 4.5 6% 8% 5%
Over 5.5 0% 0% 0%
Both teams scored 43% 41% 45%
Clean sheet 38% 37% 39%
Failed to score 34% 33% 34%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

125 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2621% 97% 22%
HT drawHT D 1411% 2318% 2621%
HT lossHT L 22% 76% 1613%
13
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 25 matches
24
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 37 matches
1st half · W 37 · D 63 · L 25 GD +19
2nd half · W 35 · D 49 · L 41 GD −6

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 125
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 SuperLiga României FK Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc SuperLiga României · H H 2-3
8 Mar 20268 Mar 26 SuperLiga României FC Hermannstadt SuperLiga României · H H 0-2
27 Feb 202627 Feb 26 SuperLiga României FC Universitatea Cluj SuperLiga României · A A 0-4
20 Feb 202620 Feb 26 SuperLiga României UTA Arad SuperLiga României · H H 2-2
14 Feb 202614 Feb 26 SuperLiga României FC Metaloglobus București SuperLiga României · A A 1-0
8 Feb 20268 Feb 26 SuperLiga României FCSB SuperLiga României · H H 1-4
5 Feb 20265 Feb 26 SuperLiga României Universitatea Craiova SuperLiga României · A A 0-1
2 Feb 20262 Feb 26 SuperLiga României FC Botoșani SuperLiga României · A A 0-0
26 Jan 202626 Jan 26 SuperLiga României FK Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc SuperLiga României · H H 3-0
18 Jan 202618 Jan 26 SuperLiga României CFR 1907 Cluj SuperLiga României · A A 0-1
20 Dec 202520 Dec 25 SuperLiga României FC Argeș Pitești SuperLiga României · H H 2-1
13 Dec 202513 Dec 25 SuperLiga României FC Rapid București SuperLiga României · A A 2-0
5 Dec 20255 Dec 25 SuperLiga României AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia SuperLiga României · H H 3-0
29 Nov 202529 Nov 25 SuperLiga României FC Dinamo București SuperLiga României · A A 0-1
23 Nov 202523 Nov 25 SuperLiga României FCV Farul Constanța SuperLiga României · H H 2-2
8 Nov 20258 Nov 25 SuperLiga României FC Petrolul Ploiești SuperLiga României · A A 0-0
2 Nov 20252 Nov 25 SuperLiga României FC Hermannstadt SuperLiga României · A A 3-1
25 Oct 202525 Oct 25 SuperLiga României FC Universitatea Cluj SuperLiga României · H H 1-2
19 Oct 202519 Oct 25 SuperLiga României UTA Arad SuperLiga României · A A 4-0
6 Oct 20256 Oct 25 SuperLiga României FC Metaloglobus București SuperLiga României · H H 4-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›