Laszlo Boloni Manager Stats

Romania · last club: Metz (last match 2 Jun 2024) · 543 matches since Aug 1998
#209 Last ranked · Week 22, 2025
+44Coach rating
541Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +44 from their last rated match. See the Week 22, 2025 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+44Coach ratingunchanged since 2 Jun 2024
#13Best rankfirst reached 25 Apr 2005
788Weeks rankedJan 2005 – May 2025
541Rated matchesof 543 in total
−500+50+1002000200420082012201620202024Aug 2023 · Metz+78 · #73 in the world−500+50+1002000200820162024Aug 2023 · Metz+78 · #73 in the world
Metz Panathinaikos FC KAA Gent Royal Antwerp FC PAOK RC Lens Standard Liège AS Monaco Stade Rennais Nancy Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

10 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Metz Jul 2022 – Jun 2024 · PPG 1.42 club rating 1891 → 1819 −73 vs expected −0.07 per match last club Jul 2022 – Jun 2024 78 31-18-29 1.42 1891 → 1819 −73 −19.9 −0.07
Panathinaikos FC Nov 2020 – May 2021 · PPG 1.52 club rating 1676 → 1647 −29 vs expected +0.11 per match Nov 2020 – May 2021 29 12-8-9 1.52 1676 → 1647 −29 +1.5 +0.11
KAA Gent Aug 2020 – Sep 2020 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1791 → 1756 −35 vs expected −0.22 per match caretaker Aug 2020 – Sep 2020 3 1-0-2 1.00 1791 → 1756 −35 −7.0 −0.22
Royal Antwerp FC Jul 2017 – Mar 2020 · PPG 1.57 club rating 1559 → 1848 +289 vs expected +0.51 per match Jul 2017 – Mar 2020 114 49-32-33 1.57 1559 → 1848 +289 +68.7 +0.51
PAOK Aug 2011 – Apr 2012 · PPG 1.66 club rating 1738 → 1759 +21 vs expected +0.07 per match Aug 2011 – Apr 2012 38 17-12-9 1.66 1738 → 1759 +21 +2.4 +0.07
RC Lens Jan 2011 – May 2011 · PPG 0.95 club rating 1691 → 1623 −69 vs expected −0.07 per match Jan 2011 – May 2011 20 4-7-9 0.95 1691 → 1623 −69 −6.9 −0.07
Standard Liège Aug 2008 – Feb 2010 · PPG 1.80 club rating 1617 → 1554 −63 vs expected −0.03 per match Aug 2008 – Feb 2010 69 35-19-15 1.80 1617 → 1554 −63 −7.8 −0.03
AS Monaco Aug 2006 – Oct 2006 · PPG 0.70 club rating 1776 → 1629 −147 vs expected −0.33 per match caretaker Aug 2006 – Oct 2006 10 2-1-7 0.70 1776 → 1629 −147 −31.5 −0.33
Stade Rennais Aug 2003 – May 2006 · PPG 1.46 club rating 1566 → 1782 +216 vs expected +0.13 per match Aug 2003 – May 2006 114 47-25-42 1.46 1566 → 1782 +216 +36.9 +0.13
Nancy Aug 1998 – May 2000 · PPG 1.19 club rating 1517 → 1518 +1 vs expected +0.16 per match Aug 1998 – May 2000 68 21-18-29 1.19 1517 → 1518 +1 +7.9 +0.16
Career Aug 1998 – Jun 2024 543 219-140-184 1.47 +44.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
543 Matches 219 W · 140 D · 184 L
40.3% Win rate draws 25.8% · losses 33.9%
1.47 Points per game 797 points
1.32 – 1.18 Goals per game 719 scored · 639 conceded
3.9 · 1.72 Corners · cards their team, per game · 36 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 248 83 56 109 83-56-109 33.5 1.23 296:327
Pro League 174 83 45 46 83-45-46 47.7 1.69 259:199
Stoiximan Super League 59 26 16 17 26-16-17 44.1 1.59 78:55
Ligue 2 38 20 12 6 20-12-6 52.6 1.89 61:33
UEFA Europa League 12 4 6 2 4-6-2 33.3 1.50 13:12
UEFA Champions League 8 1 4 3 1-4-3 12.5 0.88 7:9
Coupe de France 4 2 1 1 2-1-1 50.0 1.75 5:4

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
4-0 Biggest win v SK Beveren · Pro League · 6 Dec 2019
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Nancy · Ligue 1 · 27 Aug 2005
21 Longest unbeaten run Metz · to 2 Jun 2023
8 Longest winning run Stade Rennais · to 9 Apr 2006
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Metz 78 4 21 5 19 11 5
Panathinaikos FC 29 4 8 6 6 8 2
KAA Gent 3 1 1 1 2 1 1
Royal Antwerp FC 114 4 10 3 15 7 3
PAOK 38 3 12 3 6 3 1
RC Lens 20 2 3 1 6 7 2
Standard Liège 69 7 15 4 16 6 3
AS Monaco 10 1 2 0 5 3 3
Stade Rennais 114 8 10 4 10 6 5
Nancy 68 4 4 4 12 5 4

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v Sochaux 8 Aug 1998 · Nancy
100th match 3-1 v Bordeaux 18 Apr 2004 · Stade Rennais
200th match 2-1 v RSC Anderlecht 26 Sep 2008 · Standard Liège
300th match 1-1 v Rubin Kazan 15 Dec 2011 · PAOK
400th match 3-2 v RC Sporting Charleroi 26 May 2019 · Royal Antwerp FC
500th match 3-1 v Saint-Étienne 22 Apr 2023 · Metz

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 543 Home 270 Away 273
Over 0.5 91% 90% 92%
Over 1.5 72% 72% 72%
Over 2.5 47% 50% 44%
Over 3.5 24% 26% 23%
Over 4.5 10% 10% 10%
Over 5.5 3% 3% 4%
Both teams scored 51% 52% 49%
Clean sheet 32% 38% 26%
Failed to score 26% 20% 32%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.50 per match 47% 28% 19%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.44 per match 58% 50% 39%

Cards and corners: 36 matches with stats (2023/24 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

543 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 13324% 255% 153%
HT drawHT D 8015% 9718% 7414%
HT lossHT L 61% 183% 9517%
36
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 119 matches
95
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 173 matches
1st half · W 173 · D 251 · L 119 GD +68
2nd half · W 178 · D 207 · L 158 GD +12

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.06 Goals 1.69
1.02 xG 1.63
9.7 Shots 15.7
3.4 On target 5.7
1.5 Big chances 2.5
35.3% Possession 64.7%
3.9 Corners 5.6
1.72 Cards 1.78
12.4 Fouls 12.1
1.4 Offsides 1.6

Based on 36 matches with stats (2023/24 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 543
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
2 Jun 20242 Jun 24 Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
30 May 202430 May 24 Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
19 May 202419 May 24 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
12 May 202412 May 24 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
4 May 20244 May 24 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · H H 2-3
28 Apr 202428 Apr 24 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 1-2
21 Apr 202421 Apr 24 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · A A 1-0
12 Apr 202412 Apr 24 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
7 Apr 20247 Apr 24 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · A A 3-4
30 Mar 202430 Mar 24 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · H H 2-5
17 Mar 202417 Mar 24 Ligue 1 Stade de Reims Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
10 Mar 202410 Mar 24 Ligue 1 Clermont Foot Ligue 1 · H H 1-0
3 Mar 20243 Mar 24 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · A A 2-0
23 Feb 202423 Feb 24 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · H H 1-2
18 Feb 202418 Feb 24 Ligue 1 Montpellier Ligue 1 · A A 0-3
9 Feb 20249 Feb 24 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 1-1
4 Feb 20244 Feb 24 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · H H 1-2
27 Jan 202427 Jan 24 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
14 Jan 202414 Jan 24 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · H H 0-1
5 Jan 20245 Jan 24 Coupe de France Clermont Foot Coupe de France · H H 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 2 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›