Lucas Alcaraz Manager Stats

Spain · last club: UD Ibiza (last match 27 May 2023) · 391 matches since Sep 2002
#929 Last ranked · Week 21, 2024
−33Coach rating
389Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −33 from their last rated match. See the Week 21, 2024 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−33Coach ratingunchanged since 27 May 2023
#39Best rankfirst reached 7 Jan 2008
902Weeks rankedJan 2005 – May 2024
389Rated matchesof 391 in total
−500+50200420082012201620202024Nov 2003 · Real Racing Club+31−500+50200820162024Nov 2003 · Real Racing Club+31
UD Ibiza Olympiakos Nicosia Albacete Balompié Real Zaragoza Almería Granada Levante UD Córdoba Recreativo de Huelva Real Murcia Real Racing Club Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

11 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
UD Ibiza Dec 2022 – May 2023 · PPG 0.85 club rating 1608 → 1613 +5 vs expected 0.00 per match last club Dec 2022 – May 2023 26 4-10-12 0.85 1608 → 1613 +5 +7.3 0.00
Olympiakos Nicosia Jan 2022 – Feb 2022 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1378 → 1376 −2 vs expected −0.04 per match caretaker Jan 2022 – Feb 2022 5 1-2-2 1.00 1378 → 1376 −2 −0.4 −0.04
Albacete Balompié Feb 2020 – Oct 2020 · PPG 1.14 club rating 1721 → 1725 +4 vs expected +0.01 per match Feb 2020 – Oct 2020 22 5-10-7 1.14 1721 → 1725 +4 +3.9 +0.01
Real Zaragoza Nov 2018 – Dec 2018 · PPG 0.71 club rating 1713 → 1670 −43 vs expected −0.17 per match caretaker Nov 2018 – Dec 2018 7 1-2-4 0.71 1713 → 1670 −43 −6.6 −0.17
Almería Nov 2017 – Sep 2018 · PPG 1.10 club rating 1662 → 1652 −10 vs expected −0.04 per match Nov 2017 – Sep 2018 31 8-10-13 1.10 1662 → 1652 −10 −1.7 −0.04
Granada Oct 2016 – Apr 2017 · PPG 0.81 club rating 1813 → 1724 −89 vs expected +0.01 per match Oct 2016 – Apr 2017 26 5-6-15 0.81 1813 → 1724 −89 −4.9 +0.01
Levante UD Oct 2014 – Oct 2015 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1866 → 1781 −85 vs expected −0.04 per match Oct 2014 – Oct 2015 43 10-13-20 1.00 1866 → 1781 −85 −20.2 −0.04
Granada Feb 2013 – May 2014 · PPG 1.16 club rating 1757 → 1847 +90 vs expected +0.08 per match Feb 2013 – May 2014 57 19-9-29 1.16 1757 → 1847 +90 −5.3 +0.08
Almería Sep 2011 – Dec 2011 · PPG 1.33 club rating 1852 → 1743 −108 vs expected −0.01 per match caretaker Sep 2011 – Dec 2011 3 1-1-1 1.33 1852 → 1743 −108 −2.1 −0.01
Córdoba Sep 2009 – Jan 2011 · PPG 1.25 club rating 1578 → 1579 +2 vs expected +0.12 per match Sep 2009 – Jan 2011 12 3-6-3 1.25 1578 → 1579 +2 +6.9 +0.12
Recreativo de Huelva Oct 2008 – May 2009 · PPG 0.94 club rating 1703 → 1601 −103 vs expected +0.03 per match Oct 2008 – May 2009 34 8-8-18 0.94 1703 → 1601 −103 −14.0 +0.03
Real Murcia Aug 2007 – Mar 2008 · PPG 0.88 club rating 1523 → 1550 +27 vs expected +0.10 per match Aug 2007 – Mar 2008 26 5-8-13 0.88 1523 → 1550 +27 +5.1 +0.10
Real Racing Club Aug 2003 – Feb 2005 · PPG 1.10 club rating 1710 → 1551 −159 vs expected −0.01 per match Aug 2003 – Feb 2005 61 17-16-28 1.10 1710 → 1551 −159 −17.4 −0.01
Recreativo de Huelva Sep 2002 – Jun 2003 · PPG 0.95 club rating 1589 → 1684 +96 Sep 2002 – Jun 2003 38 8-12-18 0.95 1589 → 1684 +96 +16.6
Career Sep 2002 – May 2023 391 95-113-183 1.02 −32.9

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
391 Matches 95 W · 113 D · 183 L
24.3% Win rate draws 28.9% · losses 46.8%
1.02 Points per game 398 points
0.94 – 1.48 Goals per game 366 scored · 577 conceded
3.9 · 3.45 Corners · cards their team, per game · 33 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
LaLiga 275 68 70 137 68-70-137 24.7 1.00 263:434
LaLiga 2 89 19 33 37 19-33-37 21.3 1.01 80:114
Copa del Rey 22 7 8 7 7-8-7 31.8 1.32 20:24
Cyprus League by Stoiximan 5 1 2 2 1-2-2 20.0 1.00 3:5

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v Villarreal · LaLiga · 27 Apr 2003
1-7 Heaviest defeat v Atlético Madrid · LaLiga · 15 Oct 2016
7 Longest unbeaten run Albacete Balompié · to 9 Jul 2020
3 Longest winning run Real Racing Club · to 7 Nov 2004
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
UD Ibiza 26 1 6 2 4 11 5
Olympiakos Nicosia 5 1 2 2 2 3 1
Albacete Balompié 22 2 7 1 5 5 3
Real Zaragoza 7 1 2 1 2 5 2
Almería 34 2 3 3 6 8 4
Granada 83 2 5 2 6 9 4
Levante UD 43 2 5 2 6 10 3
Córdoba 12 1 4 2 5 4 1
Recreativo de Huelva 72 2 7 2 9 12 6
Real Murcia 26 1 3 2 6 8 4
Real Racing Club 61 3 6 1 5 7 4

Milestones

1st match 2-3 v Málaga CF 1 Sep 2002 · Recreativo de Huelva
100th match 2-1 v Real Zaragoza 25 Aug 2007 · Real Murcia
200th match 0-2 v Getafe 20 Oct 2013 · Granada
300th match 1-3 v Valencia 9 Apr 2017 · Granada

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 391 Home 196 Away 195
Over 0.5 91% 89% 92%
Over 1.5 70% 68% 71%
Over 2.5 43% 40% 46%
Over 3.5 23% 20% 26%
Over 4.5 10% 9% 11%
Over 5.5 3% 2% 4%
Both teams scored 47% 50% 44%
Clean sheet 24% 30% 17%
Failed to score 38% 31% 46%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
5.73 per match 82% 76% 48%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.85 per match 67% 55% 42%

Cards and corners: 33 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

391 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 4712% 144% 123%
HT drawHT D 3910% 7018% 6717%
HT lossHT L 92% 297% 10427%
56
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 142 matches
64
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 73 matches
1st half · W 73 · D 176 · L 142 GD −111
2nd half · W 98 · D 136 · L 157 GD −100

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.79 Goals 2.06
9.9 Shots 15.0
3.3 On target 6.2
42.7% Possession 57.3%
3.9 Corners 6.0
3.45 Cards 2.27
10.7 Fouls 9.0
1.8 Offsides 3.9

Based on 33 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 391
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
27 May 202327 May 23 LaLiga 2 Málaga CF LaLiga 2 · A A 1-1
20 May 202320 May 23 LaLiga 2 Real Zaragoza LaLiga 2 · H H 1-0
15 May 202315 May 23 LaLiga 2 Levante UD LaLiga 2 · A A 0-0
7 May 20237 May 23 LaLiga 2 Albacete Balompié LaLiga 2 · H H 0-5
28 Apr 202328 Apr 23 LaLiga 2 Real Racing Club LaLiga 2 · A A 0-1
22 Apr 202322 Apr 23 LaLiga 2 Real Oviedo LaLiga 2 · H H 1-2
16 Apr 202316 Apr 23 LaLiga 2 CD Tenerife LaLiga 2 · A A 0-4
8 Apr 20238 Apr 23 LaLiga 2 Sporting Gijón LaLiga 2 · H H 1-3
2 Apr 20232 Apr 23 LaLiga 2 Mirandés LaLiga 2 · A A 2-2
25 Mar 202325 Mar 23 LaLiga 2 Burgos Club de Fútbol LaLiga 2 · H H 2-0
18 Mar 202318 Mar 23 LaLiga 2 FC Andorra LaLiga 2 · A A 2-2
11 Mar 202311 Mar 23 LaLiga 2 Villarreal B U23 LaLiga 2 · H H 0-0
5 Mar 20235 Mar 23 LaLiga 2 Leganés LaLiga 2 · A A 1-0
26 Feb 202326 Feb 23 LaLiga 2 Huesca LaLiga 2 · H H 2-2
19 Feb 202319 Feb 23 LaLiga 2 Deportivo Alavés LaLiga 2 · A A 2-4
12 Feb 202312 Feb 23 LaLiga 2 SD Ponferradina LaLiga 2 · H H 1-1
5 Feb 20235 Feb 23 LaLiga 2 CD Lugo LaLiga 2 · A A 0-0
29 Jan 202329 Jan 23 LaLiga 2 FC Cartagena LaLiga 2 · H H 2-2
21 Jan 202321 Jan 23 LaLiga 2 Granada LaLiga 2 · A A 0-2
14 Jan 202314 Jan 23 LaLiga 2 UD Las Palmas LaLiga 2 · H H 1-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 74 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›