Luis García Fernández Manager Stats

Spain · Mallorca since Aug 2026 · 82 matches since Apr 2023
#506 World rank · up 11
+16Coach rating
80Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+16Coach rating#506 in the world this week
#402Best rankfirst reached 24 Nov 2025
60Weeks rankedsince Sep 2025
80Rated matchesof 82 in total
−100+10+20202420252026Nov 2025 · UD Las Palmas+19 · #402 in the world−100+10+20202420252026Nov 2025 · UD Las Palmas+19 · #402 in the world
Mallorca UD Las Palmas Espanyol Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Mallorca Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.73 club rating 1899 → 1900 +1 vs expected −0.01 per match Aug 2026 – present 11 5-4-2 1.73 1899 → 1900 +1 +0.2 −0.01
UD Las Palmas Aug 2025 – Jun 2026 · PPG 1.64 club rating 1806 → 1880 +74 vs expected −0.01 per match Aug 2025 – Jun 2026 45 20-14-11 1.64 1806 → 1880 +74 +14.6 −0.01
Espanyol Apr 2023 – Nov 2023 · PPG 1.42 club rating 1776 → 1860 +84 vs expected +0.03 per match Apr 2023 – Nov 2023 26 10-7-9 1.42 1776 → 1860 +84 +1.5 +0.03
Career Apr 2023 – present 82 35-25-22 1.59 +16.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
82 Matches 35 W · 25 D · 22 L
42.7% Win rate draws 30.5% · losses 26.8%
1.59 Points per game 130 points
1.43 – 1.12 Goals per game 117 scored · 92 conceded
6.3 · 3.09 Corners · cards their team, per game · 11 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
LaLiga 2 69 32 21 16 32-21-16 46.4 1.70 95:64
LaLiga 11 2 4 5 2-4-5 18.2 0.91 19:25
Copa del Rey 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 3:3

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
4 Current run unbeaten, since 4 Oct 2026
4-0 Biggest win v AD Ceuta · LaLiga 2 · 8 Mar 2026
1-5 Heaviest defeat v FC Andorra · LaLiga 2 · 10 May 2026
10 Longest unbeaten run Espanyol · to 17 Sep 2023
4 Longest winning run Espanyol · to 8 Sep 2023

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Mallorca 11 2 4 4 3 2 1
UD Las Palmas 45 3 6 2 9 7 2
Espanyol 26 4 10 2 14 4 2

Milestones

1st match 1-2 v Athletic Club 8 Apr 2023 · Espanyol

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 82 Home 40 Away 42
Over 0.5 90% 93% 88%
Over 1.5 73% 73% 74%
Over 2.5 45% 48% 43%
Over 3.5 27% 28% 26%
Over 4.5 12% 13% 12%
Over 5.5 7% 10% 5%
Both teams scored 54% 48% 60%
Clean sheet 34% 40% 29%
Failed to score 22% 20% 24%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
5.64 per match 82% 55% 45%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
11.64 per match 82% 64% 55%

Cards and corners: 11 matches with stats (2022/23 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

82 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2328% 67% 34%
HT drawHT D 1012% 1620% 56%
HT lossHT L 22% 34% 1417%
9
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 19 matches
21
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 32 matches
1st half · W 32 · D 31 · L 19 GD +14
2nd half · W 26 · D 36 · L 20 GD +11

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.73 Goals 2.27
1.52 xG 2.25
13.3 Shots 15.5
5.9 On target 5.7
2.5 Big chances 4.0
45.8% Possession 54.2%
6.3 Corners 5.4
3.09 Cards 2.55
10.9 Fouls 13.7
2.2 Offsides 2.3

Based on 11 matches with stats (2022/23 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 82
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 LaLiga 2 Leganés LaLiga 2 · A A 1-1
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 LaLiga 2 Eibar LaLiga 2 · A A 1-1
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 LaLiga 2 UD Las Palmas LaLiga 2 · H H 3-1
4 Oct 20264 Oct 26 LaLiga 2 Girona FC LaLiga 2 · A A 0-0
27 Sep 202627 Sep 26 LaLiga 2 Almería LaLiga 2 · H H 0-1
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 LaLiga 2 Real Sociedad B LaLiga 2 · A A 1-0
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 LaLiga 2 CE Sabadell LaLiga 2 · H H 2-0
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 LaLiga 2 CD Eldense LaLiga 2 · A A 0-0
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 LaLiga 2 AD Ceuta LaLiga 2 · H H 3-0
24 Aug 202624 Aug 26 LaLiga 2 Granada LaLiga 2 · A A 0-2
15 Aug 202615 Aug 26 LaLiga 2 Real Valladolid LaLiga 2 · H H 2-0
10 Jun 202610 Jun 26 LaLiga 2 Málaga CF LaLiga 2 · A A 1-1
7 Jun 20267 Jun 26 LaLiga 2 Málaga CF LaLiga 2 · H H 0-1
31 May 202631 May 26 LaLiga 2 Deportivo de A Coruña LaLiga 2 · A A 2-1
24 May 202624 May 26 LaLiga 2 Real Zaragoza LaLiga 2 · H H 1-1
16 May 202616 May 26 LaLiga 2 Almería LaLiga 2 · A A 2-1
10 May 202610 May 26 LaLiga 2 FC Andorra LaLiga 2 · A A 1-5
3 May 20263 May 26 LaLiga 2 Real Valladolid LaLiga 2 · H H 2-1
27 Apr 202627 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Cádiz LaLiga 2 · A A 2-1
17 Apr 202617 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Leganés LaLiga 2 · H H 2-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›