Luka Elsner Manager Stats

Slovenia · FC Lausanne-Sport since Jul 2026 · 284 matches since Dec 2015
#961 World rank · down 23
−31Coach rating
282Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−31Coach rating#961 in the world this week
#180Best rankfirst reached 22 Jan 2024
514Weeks rankedsince Oct 2016
282Rated matchesof 284 in total
−500+50201620182020202220242026Jan 2024 · Le Havre+47 · #188 in the world−500+50201620202024Jan 2024 · Le Havre+47 · #188 in the world
FC Lausanne-Sport KS Cracovia Stade de Reims Le Havre Standard Liège KV Kortrijk Amiens SC Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Pafos FC NK Olimpija Ljubljana NK Domžale Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

11 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Lausanne-Sport Jul 2026 – present · PPG 0.50 club rating 1623 → 1508 −115 vs expected −0.20 per match Jul 2026 – present 12 1-3-8 0.50 1623 → 1508 −115 −21.6 −0.20
KS Cracovia Jul 2025 – Apr 2026 · PPG 1.28 club rating 1723 → 1670 −52 vs expected +0.06 per match Jul 2025 – Apr 2026 29 9-10-10 1.28 1723 → 1670 −52 −8.6 +0.06
Stade de Reims Aug 2024 – Feb 2025 · PPG 1.18 club rating 1970 → 1823 −146 vs expected −0.01 per match Aug 2024 – Feb 2025 22 6-8-8 1.18 1970 → 1823 −146 −20.6 −0.01
Le Havre Jul 2022 – May 2024 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1595 → 1827 +232 vs expected +0.23 per match Jul 2022 – May 2024 76 29-27-20 1.50 1595 → 1827 +232 +38.2 +0.23
Standard Liège Oct 2021 – Apr 2022 · PPG 0.96 club rating 1649 → 1528 −121 vs expected −0.14 per match Oct 2021 – Apr 2022 24 5-8-11 0.96 1649 → 1528 −121 −15.2 −0.14
KV Kortrijk Feb 2021 – Oct 2021 · PPG 1.26 club rating 1598 → 1658 +61 vs expected 0.00 per match Feb 2021 – Oct 2021 19 7-3-9 1.26 1598 → 1658 +61 +13.3 0.00
Amiens SC Sep 2019 – Sep 2020 · PPG 0.87 club rating 1718 → 1713 −5 vs expected +0.07 per match Sep 2019 – Sep 2020 30 4-14-12 0.87 1718 → 1713 −5 −18.0 +0.07
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Mar 2019 – May 2019 · PPG 2.00 club rating 1480 → 1666 +186 caretaker Mar 2019 – May 2019 10 6-2-2 2.00 1480 → 1666 +186 +37.2
Pafos FC Aug 2017 – Jan 2018 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1336 → 1297 −40 vs expected +0.12 per match Aug 2017 – Jan 2018 21 5-6-10 1.00 1336 → 1297 −40 −6.7 +0.12
NK Olimpija Ljubljana Oct 2016 – Mar 2017 · PPG 1.46 club rating 1620 → 1516 −105 vs expected −0.10 per match Oct 2016 – Mar 2017 13 5-4-4 1.46 1620 → 1516 −105 −20.9 −0.10
NK Domžale Dec 2015 – Aug 2016 · PPG 1.57 club rating 1563 → 1512 −52 vs expected −0.06 per match Dec 2015 – Aug 2016 28 12-8-8 1.57 1563 → 1512 −52 −7.6 −0.06
Career Dec 2015 – present 284 89-93-102 1.27 −30.5

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
284 Matches 89 W · 93 D · 102 L
31.3% Win rate draws 32.7% · losses 35.9%
1.27 Points per game 360 points
1.19 – 1.30 Goals per game 337 scored · 369 conceded
4.1 · 2.24 Corners · cards their team, per game · 78 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 78 15 29 34 15-29-34 19.2 0.95 88:118
Pro League 53 18 13 22 18-13-22 34.0 1.26 75:80
Ligue 2 43 21 17 5 21-17-5 48.8 1.86 48:22
PrvaLiga 35 13 11 11 13-11-11 37.1 1.43 47:41
Ekstraklasa 29 9 10 10 9-10-10 31.0 1.28 34:37
Cyprus League by Stoiximan 21 5 6 10 5-6-10 23.8 1.00 13:32
Swiss Super League 12 1 3 8 1-3-8 8.3 0.50 11:22
Coupe de France 7 3 3 1 3-3-1 42.9 1.71 11:9
UEFA Europa League 6 4 1 1 4-1-1 66.7 2.17 10:8

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6 Current run defeats, since 5 Sep 2026
6-0 Biggest win v Saint-Étienne · Ligue 2 · 20 Aug 2022
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Apollon Limassol · Cyprus League by Stoiximan · 2 Dec 2017
33 Longest unbeaten run Le Havre · to 8 May 2023
4 Longest winning run Le Havre · to 17 Sep 2022
1 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Lausanne-Sport 12 1 3 1 3 10 6
KS Cracovia 29 2 7 2 6 6 3
Stade de Reims 22 2 6 2 8 6 3
Le Havre 76 4 33 5 7 7 5
Standard Liège 24 1 5 2 6 5 3
KV Kortrijk 19 2 3 2 6 4 4
Amiens SC 30 1 5 2 9 17 4
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise 10 4 5 1 10 2 1
Pafos FC 21 3 8 4 3 10 4
NK Olimpija Ljubljana 13 3 8 2 7 5 3
NK Domžale 28 2 9 2 8 4 2

Milestones

1st match 4-0 v Rudar Velenje 12 Dec 2015 · NK Domžale
100th match 1-2 v Paris FC 12 Sep 2020 · Amiens SC
200th match 3-1 v Nice 16 Dec 2023 · Le Havre

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 284 Home 141 Away 143
Over 0.5 88% 90% 86%
Over 1.5 69% 72% 66%
Over 2.5 48% 48% 48%
Over 3.5 26% 27% 24%
Over 4.5 10% 8% 11%
Over 5.5 6% 5% 6%
Both teams scored 51% 55% 48%
Clean sheet 30% 30% 31%
Failed to score 30% 25% 36%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.12 per match 67% 37% 14%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
8.72 per match 50% 38% 27%

Cards and corners: 78 matches with stats (2019/20 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

284 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5218% 186% 104%
HT drawHT D 3312% 5620% 3211%
HT lossHT L 41% 197% 6021%
31
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 83 matches
66
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 80 matches
1st half · W 80 · D 121 · L 83 GD −6
2nd half · W 84 · D 104 · L 96 GD −26

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.13 Goals 1.51
1.14 xG 1.54
10.7 Shots 13.7
3.4 On target 5.1
1.7 Big chances 2.4
45.3% Possession 54.7%
4.1 Corners 4.7
2.24 Cards 1.87
13.3 Fouls 12.0
1.5 Offsides 1.6

Based on 78 matches with stats (2019/20 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 284
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Nov 20261 Nov 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · H H 4-5
25 Oct 202625 Oct 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · A A 0-1
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · A A 0-1
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 0-4
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · H H 0-1
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Vaduz Swiss Super League · A A 1-3
2 Sep 20262 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · A A 0-0
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 2-3
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · A A 0-1
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · H H 2-2
1 Aug 20261 Aug 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · A A 1-0
25 Jul 202625 Jul 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 Ekstraklasa Raków Częstochowa Ekstraklasa · A A 1-4
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 Ekstraklasa Arka Gdynia Ekstraklasa · H H 2-2
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Ekstraklasa Górnik Zabrze Ekstraklasa · A A 0-3
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Ekstraklasa GKS Katowice Ekstraklasa · H H 1-0
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Ekstraklasa Wisła Płock Ekstraklasa · H H 1-2
8 Mar 20268 Mar 26 Ekstraklasa Legia Warszawa Ekstraklasa · A A 0-1
27 Feb 202627 Feb 26 Ekstraklasa Piast Gliwice Ekstraklasa · H H 2-3
20 Feb 202620 Feb 26 Ekstraklasa Widzew Łódź Ekstraklasa · A A 0-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 3 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›