Manolo Gonzalez Manager Stats

Spain · last club: Espanyol (last match 27 Oct 2026) · 107 matches since Dec 2019
#519 World rank · up 9
+15Coach rating
98Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+15Coach rating#519 in the world this week
#110Best rankfirst reached 29 Dec 2025
99Weeks rankedsince Dec 2024
98Rated matchesof 107 in total
0+25+50+7520252026Dec 2025 · Espanyol+64 · #110 in the world0+25+50+7520252026Dec 2025 · Espanyol+64 · #110 in the world
Espanyol S.C.R. Peña Deportiva CF Badalona Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Espanyol Mar 2024 – Oct 2026 · PPG 1.20 club rating 1852 → 1849 −3 vs expected +0.03 per match last club Mar 2024 – Oct 2026 103 32-28-43 1.20 1852 → 1849 −3 +15.4 +0.03
S.C.R. Peña Deportiva Nov 2022 · PPG 1.00 caretaker Nov 2022 1 0-1-0 1.00 0.0
CF Badalona Dec 2019 – Jan 2020 · PPG 2.33 Dec 2019 – Jan 2020 3 2-1-0 2.33 0.0
Career Dec 2019 – Oct 2026 107 34-30-43 1.23 +15.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
107 Matches 34 W · 30 D · 43 L
31.8% Win rate draws 28.0% · losses 40.2%
1.23 Points per game 132 points
1.11 – 1.22 Goals per game 119 scored · 131 conceded
4.1 · 2.55 Corners · cards their team, per game · 84 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
LaLiga 84 24 20 40 24-20-40 28.6 1.10 92:118
LaLiga 2 14 6 7 1 6-7-1 42.9 1.79 12:4
Copa del Rey 9 4 3 2 4-3-2 44.4 1.67 15:9

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
4-0 Biggest win v Rayo Vallecano · LaLiga · 4 Apr 2025
1-4 Heaviest defeat v FC Barcelona · LaLiga · 11 Apr 2026
12 Longest unbeaten run Espanyol · to 13 Jun 2024
3 Longest winning run Espanyol · to 22 Dec 2025
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Espanyol 103 3 12 4 14 18 5
S.C.R. Peña Deportiva 1 0 1 0 1 1 0
CF Badalona 3 2 3 1 3 1 0

Milestones

1st match 3-1 v Real Oviedo 18 Dec 2019 · CF Badalona
100th match 1-1 v Sevilla 6 Sep 2026 · Espanyol

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 107 Home 53 Away 54
Over 0.5 90% 92% 87%
Over 1.5 71% 79% 63%
Over 2.5 43% 42% 44%
Over 3.5 20% 13% 26%
Over 4.5 9% 4% 15%
Over 5.5 1% 0% 2%
Both teams scored 52% 57% 48%
Clean sheet 30% 28% 31%
Failed to score 28% 23% 33%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.81 per match 69% 54% 39%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.49 per match 56% 48% 37%

Cards and corners: 84 matches with stats (2024/25 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

107 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 1312% 55% 33%
HT drawHT D 2019% 2019% 2120%
HT lossHT L 11% 55% 1918%
8
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 25 matches
19
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 21 matches
1st half · W 21 · D 61 · L 25 GD −14
2nd half · W 37 · D 35 · L 35 GD +2

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.10 Goals 1.40
1.08 xG 1.43
11.2 Shots 14.2
3.4 On target 5.1
1.8 Big chances 2.1
41.6% Possession 58.4%
4.1 Corners 5.4
2.55 Cards 2.26
13.8 Fouls 12.2
2.0 Offsides 1.5

Based on 84 matches with stats (2024/25 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 107
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
27 Oct 202627 Oct 26 Copa del Rey Sestao River Copa del Rey · A A 2-2
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 LaLiga Real Racing Club LaLiga · A A 1-2
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 LaLiga Atlético Madrid LaLiga · H H 0-1
9 Oct 20269 Oct 26 LaLiga Málaga CF LaLiga · A A 1-1
18 Sep 202618 Sep 26 LaLiga Elche LaLiga · H H 1-3
15 Sep 202615 Sep 26 LaLiga Rayo Vallecano LaLiga · A A 1-2
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 LaLiga Osasuna LaLiga · A A 2-0
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 LaLiga Sevilla LaLiga · H H 1-1
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 LaLiga Real Sociedad LaLiga · A A 1-2
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 LaLiga Real Madrid LaLiga · H H 1-2
16 Aug 202616 Aug 26 LaLiga Levante UD LaLiga · H H 3-0
13 May 202613 May 26 LaLiga Athletic Club LaLiga · H H 2-0
9 May 20269 May 26 LaLiga Sevilla LaLiga · A A 1-2
3 May 20263 May 26 LaLiga Real Madrid LaLiga · H H 0-2
27 Apr 202627 Apr 26 LaLiga Levante UD LaLiga · H H 0-0
23 Apr 202623 Apr 26 LaLiga Rayo Vallecano LaLiga · A A 0-1
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 LaLiga FC Barcelona LaLiga · A A 1-4
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 LaLiga Real Betis LaLiga · A A 0-0
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 LaLiga Getafe LaLiga · H H 1-2
15 Mar 202615 Mar 26 LaLiga Mallorca LaLiga · A A 1-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›