Marc Brys Manager Stats

Belgium · last club: Oud-Heverlee Leuven (last match 7 Oct 2023) · 255 matches since Apr 2010
#523 Last ranked · Week 40, 2024
+12Coach rating
255Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +12 from their last rated match. See the Week 40, 2024 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+12Coach ratingunchanged since 7 Oct 2023
#162Best rankfirst reached 21 Mar 2011
453Weeks rankedMar 2011 – Sep 2024
255Rated matchesof 255 in total
−40−200+20+4020122014201620182020202220242026Jul 2023 · Oud-Heverlee Leuven+28 · #321 in the world−40−200+20+4020162024Jul 2023 · Oud-Heverlee Leuven+28 · #321 in the world
Oud-Heverlee Leuven Sint-Truidense VV K. Beerschot V.A. KV Mechelen FC Den Bosch Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Oud-Heverlee Leuven Aug 2020 – Oct 2023 · PPG 1.27 club rating 1553 → 1758 +205 vs expected +0.19 per match last club Aug 2020 – Oct 2023 110 36-32-42 1.27 1553 → 1758 +205 +31.3 +0.19
Sint-Truidense VV Jul 2018 – Dec 2019 · PPG 1.43 club rating 1601 → 1653 +52 vs expected +0.12 per match Jul 2018 – Dec 2019 61 22-21-18 1.43 1601 → 1653 +52 +9.0 +0.12
K. Beerschot V.A. Mar 2018 – May 2018 · PPG 0.70 club rating 1511 → 1478 −33 vs expected −0.14 per match caretaker Mar 2018 – May 2018 10 1-4-5 0.70 1511 → 1478 −33 −6.6 −0.14
KV Mechelen Jul 2010 – May 2012 · PPG 1.35 club rating 1543 → 1486 −58 vs expected +0.19 per match Jul 2010 – May 2012 72 26-19-27 1.35 1543 → 1486 −58 −21.2 +0.19
FC Den Bosch Apr 2010 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1305 → 1300 −5 vs expected +0.03 per match Apr 2010 2 1-0-1 1.50 1305 → 1300 −5 −1.0 +0.03
Career Apr 2010 – Oct 2023 255 86-76-93 1.31 +11.5

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
255 Matches 86 W · 76 D · 93 L
33.7% Win rate draws 29.8% · losses 36.5%
1.31 Points per game 334 points
1.40 – 1.56 Goals per game 357 scored · 397 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Pro League 253 85 76 92 85-76-92 33.6 1.31 354:394
VriendenLoterij Eredivisie 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 3:3

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v RFC Seraing · Pro League · 11 Nov 2022
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Club Brugge KV · Pro League · 2 Aug 2019
7 Longest unbeaten run KV Mechelen · to 25 Jan 2012
4 Longest winning run Sint-Truidense VV · to 1 Dec 2018
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 110 3 6 2 22 11 3
Sint-Truidense VV 61 4 6 2 8 5 2
K. Beerschot V.A. 10 1 2 1 3 9 3
KV Mechelen 72 4 7 5 8 7 5
FC Den Bosch 2 1 1 0 2 1 1

Milestones

1st match 2-1 v Helmond Sport 26 Apr 2010 · FC Den Bosch
100th match 4-2 v RSC Anderlecht 25 Nov 2018 · Sint-Truidense VV
200th match 3-0 v RC Sporting Charleroi 27 Dec 2021 · Oud-Heverlee Leuven

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 255 Home 127 Away 128
Over 0.5 93% 90% 95%
Over 1.5 81% 77% 85%
Over 2.5 59% 54% 64%
Over 3.5 37% 30% 45%
Over 4.5 17% 16% 19%
Over 5.5 7% 4% 9%
Both teams scored 65% 63% 68%
Clean sheet 19% 25% 13%
Failed to score 23% 22% 23%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

254 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 4317% 114% 21%
HT drawHT D 3413% 4919% 2811%
HT lossHT L 94% 156% 6325%
42
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 87 matches
28
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 56 matches
1st half · W 56 · D 111 · L 87 GD −31
2nd half · W 79 · D 86 · L 89 GD −9

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 255
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
7 Oct 20237 Oct 23 Pro League Cercle Brugge Pro League · A A 2-3
30 Sep 202330 Sep 23 Pro League Standard Liège Pro League · H H 1-2
23 Sep 202323 Sep 23 Pro League KV Mechelen Pro League · A A 2-1
17 Sep 202317 Sep 23 Pro League KAA Gent Pro League · H H 1-1
1 Sep 20231 Sep 23 Pro League KV Kortrijk Pro League · H H 3-0
26 Aug 202326 Aug 23 Pro League KAS Eupen Pro League · A A 1-3
18 Aug 202318 Aug 23 Pro League Royal Antwerp FC Pro League · H H 1-1
12 Aug 202312 Aug 23 Pro League Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Pro League · A A 1-5
5 Aug 20235 Aug 23 Pro League RWDM Brussels Pro League · H H 1-2
29 Jul 202329 Jul 23 Pro League RC Sporting Charleroi Pro League · A A 1-1
23 Apr 202323 Apr 23 Pro League Standard Liège Pro League · H H 3-2
15 Apr 202315 Apr 23 Pro League KV Oostende Pro League · A A 4-0
8 Apr 20238 Apr 23 Pro League KV Mechelen Pro League · H H 4-1
2 Apr 20232 Apr 23 Pro League KRC Genk Pro League · A A 1-2
19 Mar 202319 Mar 23 Pro League RSC Anderlecht Pro League · H H 0-2
10 Mar 202310 Mar 23 Pro League RC Sporting Charleroi Pro League · A A 1-0
4 Mar 20234 Mar 23 Pro League SV Zulte Waregem Pro League · H H 4-2
26 Feb 202326 Feb 23 Pro League Royal Antwerp FC Pro League · H H 1-1
19 Feb 202319 Feb 23 Pro League KAA Gent Pro League · A A 0-2
10 Feb 202310 Feb 23 Pro League Cercle Brugge Pro League · H H 0-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 8 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›