Marc Schneider Manager Stats

Switzerland · FC Vaduz since Jul 2024 · 151 matches since Apr 2017
#926 World rank · up 10
−23Coach rating
150Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−23Coach rating#926 in the world this week
#270Best rankfirst reached 18 Feb 2019
362Weeks rankedsince Mar 2018
150Rated matchesof 151 in total
−500+50201820192020202120222023202420252026Feb 2019 · FC Thun+22 · #295 in the world−500+5020202024Feb 2019 · FC Thun+22 · #295 in the world
FC Vaduz SpVgg Greuther Fürth FC Thun Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Vaduz Jul 2024 – present · PPG 0.95 club rating 1513 → 1587 +74 vs expected −0.10 per match Jul 2024 – present 22 6-3-13 0.95 1513 → 1587 +74 +3.5 −0.10
SpVgg Greuther Fürth Jul 2022 – Oct 2022 · PPG 0.77 club rating 1755 → 1651 −103 vs expected −0.22 per match Jul 2022 – Oct 2022 13 1-7-5 0.77 1755 → 1651 −103 −20.0 −0.22
FC Thun Apr 2017 – Aug 2020 · PPG 1.14 club rating 1626 → 1741 +116 vs expected −0.02 per match Apr 2017 – Aug 2020 116 36-24-56 1.14 1626 → 1741 +116 −6.7 −0.02
Career Apr 2017 – present 151 43-34-74 1.08 −23.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
151 Matches 43 W · 34 D · 74 L
28.5% Win rate draws 22.5% · losses 49.0%
1.08 Points per game 163 points
1.47 – 1.82 Goals per game 222 scored · 275 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Swiss Super League 126 39 25 62 39-25-62 31.0 1.13 189:232
2. Bundesliga 12 1 7 4 1-7-4 8.3 0.83 17:22
UEFA Conference League 10 3 2 5 3-2-5 30.0 1.10 13:14
UEFA Europa League 2 0 0 2 0-0-2 0.0 0.00 3:5
DFB Pokal 1 0 0 1 0-0-1 0.0 0.00 0:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run unbeaten, since 31 Oct 2026
4-0 Biggest win v Atlètic Club Escaldes · UEFA Conference League · 23 Jul 2026
1-6 Heaviest defeat v Basel · Swiss Super League · 29 Apr 2018
7 Longest unbeaten run FC Thun · to 3 Aug 2020
2 Longest winning run FC Thun · to 22 Jul 2020

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Vaduz 22 1 1 1 16 5 3
SpVgg Greuther Fürth 13 1 4 0 10 9 2
FC Thun 116 2 7 3 30 11 5

Milestones

1st match 1-2 v FC Sion 1 Apr 2017 · FC Thun
100th match 1-0 v Basel 15 Feb 2020 · FC Thun

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 151 Home 74 Away 77
Over 0.5 97% 96% 99%
Over 1.5 88% 82% 94%
Over 2.5 68% 62% 73%
Over 3.5 42% 43% 40%
Over 4.5 21% 20% 21%
Over 5.5 9% 8% 10%
Both teams scored 68% 66% 69%
Clean sheet 16% 16% 16%
Failed to score 19% 22% 17%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

151 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2013% 53% 85%
HT drawHT D 2114% 1913% 2215%
HT lossHT L 21% 107% 4429%
16
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 56 matches
34
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 33 matches
1st half · W 33 · D 62 · L 56 GD −38
2nd half · W 49 · D 46 · L 56 GD −15

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 151
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 2-2
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · H H 3-0
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · H H 1-2
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · H H 3-1
2 Sep 20262 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 5-2
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 2-4
13 Aug 202613 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League Inter Turku UEFA Conference League · H H 2-2
9 Aug 20269 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · A A 2-3
6 Aug 20266 Aug 26 UEFA Conference League Inter Turku UEFA Conference League · A A 1-2
2 Aug 20262 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · H H 2-3
30 Jul 202630 Jul 26 UEFA Conference League Atlètic Club Escaldes UEFA Conference League · A A 2-0
26 Jul 202626 Jul 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
23 Jul 202623 Jul 26 UEFA Conference League Atlètic Club Escaldes UEFA Conference League · H H 4-0
14 Aug 202514 Aug 25 UEFA Conference League AZ Alkmaar UEFA Conference League · H H 0-1
7 Aug 20257 Aug 25 UEFA Conference League AZ Alkmaar UEFA Conference League · A A 0-3
31 Jul 202531 Jul 25 UEFA Conference League Dungannon Swifts UEFA Conference League · A A 1-0
24 Jul 202524 Jul 25 UEFA Conference League Dungannon Swifts UEFA Conference League · H H 0-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›