Mario Frick Manager Stats

Liechtenstein · last club: FC Luzern (last match 16 May 2026) · 220 matches since Jul 2019
#408 World rank · up 7
+25Coach rating
220Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+25Coach rating#408 in the world this week
#297Best rankfirst reached 24 Apr 2023
297Weeks rankedsince Mar 2021
220Rated matchesof 220 in total
−40−200+20+402020202120222023202420252026Apr 2023 · FC Luzern+27 · #297 in the world−40−200+20+402020202220242026Apr 2023 · FC Luzern+27 · #297 in the world
FC Luzern FC Vaduz Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

2 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Luzern Jan 2022 – May 2026 · PPG 1.40 club rating 1614 → 1783 +169 vs expected +0.11 per match last club Jan 2022 – May 2026 173 64-50-59 1.40 1614 → 1783 +169 +50.2 +0.11
FC Vaduz Jul 2019 – Jul 2021 · PPG 0.98 club rating 1542 → 1495 −47 vs expected −0.01 per match Jul 2019 – Jul 2021 47 12-10-25 0.98 1542 → 1495 −47 −25.3 −0.01
Career Jul 2019 – May 2026 220 76-60-84 1.31 +24.9

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
220 Matches 76 W · 60 D · 84 L
34.5% Win rate draws 27.3% · losses 38.2%
1.31 Points per game 288 points
1.51 – 1.57 Goals per game 333 scored · 346 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Swiss Super League 207 73 57 77 73-57-77 35.3 1.33 322:324
UEFA Europa League 7 2 1 4 2-1-4 28.6 1.00 3:10
UEFA Conference League 6 1 2 3 1-2-3 16.7 0.83 8:12

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-0 Biggest win v Grasshopper Club Zürich · Swiss Super League · 2 Nov 2025
1-6 Heaviest defeat v BSC Young Boys · Swiss Super League · 11 Nov 2023
10 Longest unbeaten run FC Luzern · to 10 Aug 2022
4 Longest winning run FC Luzern · to 27 Apr 2023

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Luzern 173 4 10 2 25 6 4
FC Vaduz 47 3 4 2 5 8 5

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v Breidablik Kópavogur 11 Jul 2019 · FC Vaduz
100th match 1-1 v FC St. Gallen 1879 20 May 2023 · FC Luzern
200th match 1-2 v Basel 17 Dec 2025 · FC Luzern

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 220 Home 111 Away 109
Over 0.5 97% 98% 95%
Over 1.5 85% 85% 86%
Over 2.5 60% 56% 65%
Over 3.5 37% 36% 39%
Over 4.5 19% 18% 19%
Over 5.5 7% 7% 7%
Both teams scored 64% 60% 68%
Clean sheet 20% 23% 17%
Failed to score 19% 19% 19%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

220 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 3918% 105% 52%
HT drawHT D 2712% 3215% 3215%
HT lossHT L 105% 188% 4721%
48
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 75 matches
35
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 54 matches
1st half · W 54 · D 91 · L 75 GD −23
2nd half · W 80 · D 67 · L 73 GD +10

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 220
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
16 May 202616 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Winterthur Swiss Super League · A A 3-0
12 May 202612 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 1-0
9 May 20269 May 26 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · H H 3-3
2 May 20262 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · A A 3-1
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 2-1
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · H H 2-2
6 Apr 20266 Apr 26 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · A A 0-3
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · H H 4-0
15 Mar 202615 Mar 26 Swiss Super League FC Winterthur Swiss Super League · H H 1-2
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 3-1
4 Mar 20264 Mar 26 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · H H 1-2
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
22 Feb 202622 Feb 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · H H 4-2
14 Feb 202614 Feb 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 4-1
10 Feb 202610 Feb 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 4-3
7 Feb 20267 Feb 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · A A 0-0
1 Feb 20261 Feb 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · H H 2-2
24 Jan 202624 Jan 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · A A 1-1
17 Jan 202617 Jan 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 2-5
21 Dec 202521 Dec 25 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · A A 4-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›