Mark van Bommel Manager Stats

Netherlands · last club: Royal Antwerp FC (last match 26 May 2024) · 178 matches since Aug 2018
#644 Last ranked · Week 21, 2025
+2Coach rating
177Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +2 from their last rated match. See the Week 21, 2025 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+2Coach ratingunchanged since 26 May 2024
#113Best rankfirst reached 7 Oct 2019
292Weeks rankedFeb 2019 – May 2025
177Rated matchesof 178 in total
−250+25+5020192020202120222023202420252026Sep 2019 · PSV Eindhoven+49 · #126 in the world−250+25+5020202024Sep 2019 · PSV Eindhoven+49 · #126 in the world
Royal Antwerp FC VfL Wolfsburg PSV Eindhoven Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Royal Antwerp FC Jul 2022 – May 2024 · PPG 1.71 club rating 1666 → 1845 +180 vs expected +0.09 per match last club Jul 2022 – May 2024 94 47-20-27 1.71 1666 → 1845 +180 +20.1 +0.09
VfL Wolfsburg Aug 2021 – Oct 2021 · PPG 1.15 club rating 1969 → 1887 −82 vs expected −0.06 per match Aug 2021 – Oct 2021 13 4-3-6 1.15 1969 → 1887 −82 −15.9 −0.06
PSV Eindhoven Aug 2018 – Dec 2019 · PPG 2.01 club rating 1741 → 1810 +69 vs expected +0.01 per match Aug 2018 – Dec 2019 71 43-14-14 2.01 1741 → 1810 +69 −2.5 +0.01
Career Aug 2018 – May 2024 178 94-37-47 1.79 +1.7

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
178 Matches 94 W · 37 D · 47 L
52.8% Win rate draws 20.8% · losses 26.4%
1.79 Points per game 319 points
1.85 – 1.12 Goals per game 329 scored · 199 conceded
4.9 · 2.78 Corners · cards their team, per game · 9 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Pro League 80 41 18 21 41-18-21 51.3 1.76 131:79
VriendenLoterij Eredivisie 51 35 9 7 35-9-7 68.6 2.24 136:48
UEFA Champions League 21 6 4 11 6-4-11 28.6 1.05 27:41
UEFA Europa League 10 5 3 2 5-3-2 50.0 1.80 17:12
Bundesliga 9 4 1 4 4-1-4 44.4 1.44 9:12
UEFA Conference League 6 3 2 1 3-2-1 50.0 1.83 9:5
DFB Pokal 1 0 0 1 0-0-1 0.0 0.00 0:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-0 Biggest win v ADO Den Haag · VriendenLoterij Eredivisie · 15 Sep 2018
0-5 Heaviest defeat v FC Barcelona · UEFA Champions League · 19 Sep 2023
15 Longest unbeaten run PSV Eindhoven · to 6 Oct 2019
7 Longest winning run Royal Antwerp FC · to 14 May 2023

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Royal Antwerp FC 94 7 9 4 16 5 5
VfL Wolfsburg 13 4 6 3 4 8 4
PSV Eindhoven 71 7 15 4 32 6 2

Milestones

1st match 4-0 v FC Utrecht 11 Aug 2018 · PSV Eindhoven
100th match 1-2 v KV Kortrijk 2 Oct 2022 · Royal Antwerp FC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 178 Home 88 Away 90
Over 0.5 94% 92% 97%
Over 1.5 80% 80% 80%
Over 2.5 60% 64% 56%
Over 3.5 38% 42% 34%
Over 4.5 18% 25% 11%
Over 5.5 6% 8% 3%
Both teams scored 48% 50% 47%
Clean sheet 38% 43% 32%
Failed to score 20% 15% 24%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
5.22 per match 67% 44% 33%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
8.78 per match 33% 33% 22%

Cards and corners: 9 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

178 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 6034% 74% 42%
HT drawHT D 2916% 1710% 158%
HT lossHT L 53% 137% 2816%
28
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 46 matches
26
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 71 matches
1st half · W 71 · D 61 · L 46 GD +53
2nd half · W 88 · D 47 · L 43 GD +77

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.00 Goals 1.33
13.1 Shots 10.1
4.2 On target 3.8
1.9 Big chances 1.9
57.6% Possession 42.4%
4.9 Corners 3.9
2.78 Cards 2.44
14.7 Fouls 12.9
2.0 Offsides 0.9

Based on 9 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 178
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
26 May 202426 May 24 Pro League RSC Anderlecht Pro League · H H 3-1
20 May 202420 May 24 Pro League KRC Genk Pro League · A A 0-1
12 May 202412 May 24 Pro League Cercle Brugge Pro League · H H 1-2
5 May 20245 May 24 Pro League Club Brugge KV Pro League · H H 1-2
28 Apr 202428 Apr 24 Pro League Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Pro League · A A 1-4
25 Apr 202425 Apr 24 Pro League Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Pro League · H H 0-3
21 Apr 202421 Apr 24 Pro League Cercle Brugge Pro League · A A 1-0
14 Apr 202414 Apr 24 Pro League Club Brugge KV Pro League · A A 0-3
6 Apr 20246 Apr 24 Pro League KRC Genk Pro League · H H 0-1
30 Mar 202430 Mar 24 Pro League RSC Anderlecht Pro League · A A 0-1
17 Mar 202417 Mar 24 Pro League Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Pro League · H H 1-1
9 Mar 20249 Mar 24 Pro League KV Kortrijk Pro League · A A 1-0
3 Mar 20243 Mar 24 Pro League Sint-Truidense VV Pro League · H H 3-0
25 Feb 202425 Feb 24 Pro League KAA Gent Pro League · A A 2-2
17 Feb 202417 Feb 24 Pro League KV Mechelen Pro League · H H 0-1
11 Feb 202411 Feb 24 Pro League RWDM Brussels Pro League · A A 4-0
4 Feb 20244 Feb 24 Pro League Club Brugge KV Pro League · H H 2-1
31 Jan 202431 Jan 24 Pro League Standard Liège Pro League · A A 1-0
28 Jan 202428 Jan 24 Pro League KAS Eupen Pro League · A A 0-1
21 Jan 202421 Jan 24 Pro League RC Sporting Charleroi Pro League · H H 4-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›