Markus Babbel Manager Stats

Germany · last club: FC Luzern (last match 17 Dec 2017) · 229 matches since Dec 2008
#764 Last ranked · Week 50, 2018
−32Coach rating
223Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −32 from their last rated match. See the Week 50, 2018 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−32Coach ratingunchanged since 17 Dec 2017
#69Best rankfirst reached 16 Apr 2012
434Weeks rankedOct 2009 – Dec 2018
223Rated matchesof 229 in total
−500+50201020122014201620182020202220242026May 2009 · VfB Stuttgart+46−500+5020162024May 2009 · VfB Stuttgart+46
FC Luzern TSG Hoffenheim Hertha BSC VfB Stuttgart Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Luzern Oct 2014 – Dec 2017 · PPG 1.32 club rating 1658 → 1631 −27 vs expected −0.02 per match last club Oct 2014 – Dec 2017 100 36-24-40 1.32 1658 → 1631 −27 −30.0 −0.02
TSG Hoffenheim Feb 2012 – Dec 2012 · PPG 0.97 club rating 1770 → 1727 −43 vs expected −0.09 per match Feb 2012 – Dec 2012 30 7-8-15 0.97 1770 → 1727 −43 −27.8 −0.09
Hertha BSC Aug 2010 – Dec 2011 · PPG 1.87 club rating 1791 → 1812 +21 vs expected +0.20 per match Aug 2010 – Dec 2011 55 30-13-12 1.87 1791 → 1812 +21 +15.4 +0.20
VfB Stuttgart Dec 2008 – Dec 2009 · PPG 1.57 club rating 1673 → 1737 +64 vs expected +0.02 per match Dec 2008 – Dec 2009 44 18-15-11 1.57 1673 → 1737 +64 +10.7 +0.02
Career Dec 2008 – Dec 2017 229 91-60-78 1.45 −31.7

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
229 Matches 91 W · 60 D · 78 L
39.7% Win rate draws 26.2% · losses 34.1%
1.45 Points per game 333 points
1.61 – 1.45 Goals per game 369 scored · 333 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Swiss Super League 96 35 23 38 35-23-38 36.5 1.33 154:154
Bundesliga 79 26 26 27 26-26-27 32.9 1.32 119:124
2. Bundesliga 34 23 5 6 23-5-6 67.6 2.18 69:28
DFB Pokal 9 4 1 4 4-1-4 44.4 1.44 16:14
UEFA Champions League 7 2 4 1 2-4-1 28.6 1.43 8:6
UEFA Europa League 4 1 1 2 1-1-2 25.0 1.00 3:7

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v Alemannia Aachen · 2. Bundesliga · 26 Feb 2011
1-7 Heaviest defeat v FC Bayern München · Bundesliga · 10 Mar 2012
15 Longest unbeaten run VfB Stuttgart · to 16 May 2009
7 Longest winning run VfB Stuttgart · to 25 Apr 2009

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Luzern 100 4 7 3 13 10 7
TSG Hoffenheim 30 2 5 2 10 8 7
Hertha BSC 55 4 10 5 20 6 3
VfB Stuttgart 44 7 15 3 20 10 5

Milestones

1st match 3-0 v Energie Cottbus 6 Dec 2008 · VfB Stuttgart
100th match 1-1 v SV Werder Bremen 11 Feb 2012 · TSG Hoffenheim
200th match 2-0 v FC St. Gallen 1879 17 Apr 2017 · FC Luzern

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 229 Home 113 Away 116
Over 0.5 94% 91% 97%
Over 1.5 84% 83% 84%
Over 2.5 59% 59% 59%
Over 3.5 37% 39% 34%
Over 4.5 18% 19% 18%
Over 5.5 8% 9% 8%
Both teams scored 58% 58% 58%
Clean sheet 28% 32% 23%
Failed to score 21% 19% 22%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

229 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5725% 136% 21%
HT drawHT D 2913% 3214% 209%
HT lossHT L 52% 157% 5624%
30
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 76 matches
32
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 72 matches
1st half · W 72 · D 81 · L 76 GD −5
2nd half · W 89 · D 72 · L 68 GD +41

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 229
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
17 Dec 201717 Dec 17 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · H H 2-4
10 Dec 201710 Dec 17 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 2-1
2 Dec 20172 Dec 17 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
25 Nov 201725 Nov 17 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · H H 1-4
19 Nov 201719 Nov 17 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · A A 1-3
5 Nov 20175 Nov 17 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · H H 3-0
29 Oct 201729 Oct 17 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 0-1
22 Oct 201722 Oct 17 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · H H 0-1
15 Oct 201715 Oct 17 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 1-1
1 Oct 20171 Oct 17 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · A A 0-2
23 Sep 201723 Sep 17 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · H H 2-3
20 Sep 201720 Sep 17 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 1-4
10 Sep 201710 Sep 17 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · H H 2-2
27 Aug 201727 Aug 17 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
20 Aug 201720 Aug 17 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · A A 1-1
9 Aug 20179 Aug 17 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · A A 2-0
6 Aug 20176 Aug 17 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 2-2
30 Jul 201730 Jul 17 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · A A 1-3
23 Jul 201723 Jul 17 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 1-0
20 Jul 201720 Jul 17 UEFA Europa League NK Osijek UEFA Europa League · H H 2-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 51 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›