Mauro Lustrinelli Manager Stats Provisional · 56 of 60 rated matches

Switzerland · 1. FC Union Berlin since Aug 2026 · 56 matches since Nov 2012
#202 World rank · down 50
+50Coach rating
56Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+50Coach rating#202 in the world this week
#53Best rankfirst reached 16 Mar 2026
46Weeks rankedsince Dec 2025
56Rated matches4 more until not provisional
0+50+1002014201620182020202220242026Feb 2026 · FC Thun+89 · #61 in the world0+50+100201620202024Feb 2026 · FC Thun+89 · #61 in the world
1. FC Union Berlin FC Thun Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

2 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
1. FC Union Berlin Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.00 club rating 1956 → 1871 −86 vs expected 0.00 per match Aug 2026 – present 10 2-4-4 1.00 1956 → 1871 −86 −14.4 0.00
FC Thun May 2024 – May 2026 · PPG 2.03 club rating 1650 → 1804 +154 vs expected +0.24 per match May 2024 – May 2026 37 24-3-10 2.03 1650 → 1804 +154 +30.4 +0.24
FC Thun Nov 2012 – Jun 2017 · PPG 2.11 caretaker Nov 2012 – Jun 2017 9 5-4-0 2.11 +34.1
caretaker spell 30 Apr 2017 – 2 Jun 2017 30 Apr 2017 – 2 Jun 2017 7 4-3-0 1609 → 1735 +25.3
caretaker spell 25 Nov 2012 – 2 Dec 2012 25 Nov 2012 – 2 Dec 2012 2 1-1-0 1611 → 1655 +8.8
Career Nov 2012 – present 56 31-11-14 1.86 +50.0

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
56 Matches 31 W · 11 D · 14 L
55.4% Win rate draws 19.6% · losses 25.0%
1.86 Points per game 104 points
1.89 – 1.41 Goals per game 106 scored · 79 conceded
3.4 · 2.88 Corners · cards their team, per game · 8 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Swiss Super League 46 29 7 10 29-7-10 63.0 2.04 95:53
Bundesliga 8 1 4 3 1-4-3 12.5 0.88 7:19
DFB Pokal 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 4:7

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run unbeaten, since 1 Nov 2026
5-1 Biggest win v Grasshopper Club Zürich · Swiss Super League · 14 Mar 2026
0-7 Heaviest defeat v FC Bayern München · Bundesliga · 18 Sep 2026
13 Longest unbeaten run FC Thun · to 14 Mar 2026
10 Longest winning run FC Thun · to 28 Feb 2026

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
1. FC Union Berlin 10 1 3 2 2 4 3
FC Thun 46 10 13 2 16 3 2

Milestones

1st match 3-2 v Basel 25 Nov 2012 · FC Thun

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 56 Home 29 Away 27
Over 0.5 93% 93% 93%
Over 1.5 80% 79% 81%
Over 2.5 71% 69% 74%
Over 3.5 46% 48% 44%
Over 4.5 23% 24% 22%
Over 5.5 14% 14% 15%
Both teams scored 68% 72% 63%
Clean sheet 20% 17% 22%
Failed to score 20% 17% 22%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.88 per match 88% 50% 38%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.13 per match 63% 50% 25%

Cards and corners: 8 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

56 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 1730% 12% 00%
HT drawHT D 814% 814% 713%
HT lossHT L 611% 24% 713%
20
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 15 matches
2
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 18 matches
1st half · W 18 · D 23 · L 15 GD +3
2nd half · W 26 · D 17 · L 13 GD +24

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.88 Goals 2.38
1.13 xG 1.89
11.1 Shots 16.6
3.8 On target 6.1
1.4 Big chances 3.3
41.9% Possession 58.1%
3.4 Corners 5.8
2.88 Cards 2.00
11.3 Fouls 10.5
1.9 Offsides 2.5

Based on 8 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 56
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Nov 20261 Nov 26 Bundesliga 1. FC Köln Bundesliga · H H 1-1
27 Oct 202627 Oct 26 DFB Pokal 1. FC Köln DFB Pokal · A A 0-5
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Bundesliga FC Augsburg Bundesliga · A A 1-1
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund Bundesliga · H H 0-0
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Bundesliga SV 07 Elversberg Bundesliga · H H 1-0
18 Sep 202618 Sep 26 Bundesliga FC Bayern München Bundesliga · A A 0-7
11 Sep 202611 Sep 26 Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 Bundesliga · H H 1-3
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Bundesliga Bayer 04 Leverkusen Bundesliga · A A 0-4
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Bundesliga Eintracht Frankfurt Bundesliga · H H 3-3
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 DFB Pokal Eintracht Braunschweig DFB Pokal · A A 4-2
2 May 20262 May 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · A A 1-3
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 0-1
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · H H 3-1
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 0-1
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 5-1
8 Mar 20268 Mar 26 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 2-1
5 Mar 20265 Mar 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · H H 2-2
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
25 Feb 202625 Feb 26 Swiss Super League FC Winterthur Swiss Super League · A A 3-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 2 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›