Michel Der Zakarian Manager Stats

Armenia · last club: Nantes (last match 22 Aug 2026) · 623 matches since Feb 2007
#814 World rank · up 9
−11Coach rating
598Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−11Coach rating#814 in the world this week
#18Best rankfirst reached 11 Nov 2013
875Weeks rankedsince Nov 2009
598Rated matchesof 623 in total
−500+50+1002008201020122014201620182020202220242026Nov 2013 · Nantes+67 · #22 in the world−500+50+100200820162024Nov 2013 · Nantes+67 · #22 in the world
Nantes Stade Malherbe Caen Montpellier Stade Brestois Stade de Reims Clermont Foot Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Nantes Aug 2026 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1822 → 1712 −109 vs expected −0.63 per match last club caretaker Aug 2026 3 0-0-3 0.00 1822 → 1712 −109 −21.9 −0.63
Stade Malherbe Caen Feb 2025 – May 2025 · PPG 0.64 club rating 1649 → 1568 −81 vs expected −0.14 per match Feb 2025 – May 2025 11 1-4-6 0.64 1649 → 1568 −81 −15.2 −0.14
Montpellier Feb 2023 – Oct 2024 · PPG 1.37 club rating 1820 → 1879 +58 vs expected +0.05 per match Feb 2023 – Oct 2024 60 22-16-22 1.37 1820 → 1879 +58 +8.2 +0.05
Stade Brestois Aug 2021 – Oct 2022 · PPG 1.14 club rating 1787 → 1733 −54 vs expected +0.03 per match Aug 2021 – Oct 2022 51 15-13-23 1.14 1787 → 1733 −54 −23.9 +0.03
Montpellier Aug 2017 – May 2021 · PPG 1.48 club rating 1756 → 1857 +102 vs expected +0.14 per match Aug 2017 – May 2021 154 58-54-42 1.48 1756 → 1857 +102 +33.4 +0.14
Stade de Reims Aug 2016 – May 2017 · PPG 1.49 club rating 1727 → 1613 −114 vs expected −0.05 per match Aug 2016 – May 2017 41 16-13-12 1.49 1727 → 1613 −114 −26.0 −0.05
Nantes Jul 2012 – May 2016 · PPG 1.42 club rating 1578 → 1689 +111 vs expected +0.07 per match Jul 2012 – May 2016 164 61-50-53 1.42 1578 → 1689 +111 +28.7 +0.07
Clermont Foot Aug 2009 – May 2012 · PPG 1.45 club rating 1519 → 1608 +90 vs expected +0.10 per match Aug 2009 – May 2012 122 45-42-35 1.45 1519 → 1608 +90 +19.0 +0.10
Nantes Feb 2007 – Aug 2008 · PPG 0.82 club rating 1639 → 1550 −89 vs expected −0.03 per match Feb 2007 – Aug 2008 17 3-5-9 0.82 1639 → 1550 −89 −12.9 −0.03
Career Feb 2007 – Aug 2026 623 221-197-205 1.38 −10.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
623 Matches 221 W · 197 D · 205 L
35.5% Win rate draws 31.6% · losses 32.9%
1.38 Points per game 860 points
1.24 – 1.21 Goals per game 773 scored · 756 conceded
4.7 · 1.98 Corners · cards their team, per game · 285 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 378 124 118 136 124-118-136 32.8 1.30 442:491
Ligue 2 204 76 67 61 76-67-61 37.3 1.45 258:228
Coupe de France 41 21 12 8 21-12-8 51.2 1.83 73:37

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-0 Biggest win v Villeneuve d'Ascq Metropole · Coupe de France · 3 Dec 2016
0-7 Heaviest defeat v Montpellier · Ligue 1 · 28 Aug 2022
17 Longest unbeaten run Nantes · to 2 Mar 2016
6 Longest winning run Stade Brestois · to 4 Dec 2021
3 of 8 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Nantes 184 4 17 5 14 9 5
Stade Malherbe Caen 11 1 2 1 4 9 3
Montpellier 214 5 15 3 20 9 3
Stade Brestois 51 6 8 2 17 11 4
Stade de Reims 41 3 8 2 7 5 3
Clermont Foot 122 3 9 3 12 8 3

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v Olympique de Marseille 18 Feb 2007 · Nantes
100th match 0-1 v Guingamp 5 Aug 2011 · Clermont Foot
200th match 0-2 v Saint-Étienne 21 Dec 2013 · Nantes
300th match 1-1 v Olympique de Marseille 24 Apr 2016 · Nantes
400th match 2-1 v AS Monaco 1 Dec 2018 · Montpellier
500th match 1-1 v Stade Rennais 15 Aug 2021 · Stade Brestois
600th match 0-2 v AS Monaco 12 May 2024 · Montpellier

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 623 Home 301 Away 322
Over 0.5 91% 91% 90%
Over 1.5 73% 74% 72%
Over 2.5 45% 45% 44%
Over 3.5 23% 22% 23%
Over 4.5 9% 9% 8%
Over 5.5 4% 4% 3%
Both teams scored 52% 51% 53%
Clean sheet 31% 34% 28%
Failed to score 26% 24% 29%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.24 per match 58% 38% 23%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.52 per match 55% 46% 36%

Cards and corners: 285 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

622 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 12220% 396% 163%
HT drawHT D 8414% 12019% 7011%
HT lossHT L 142% 386% 11919%
80
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 171 matches
126
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 177 matches
1st half · W 177 · D 274 · L 171 GD +9
2nd half · W 199 · D 238 · L 185 GD +5

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.27 Goals 1.34
1.37 xG 1.58
12.2 Shots 12.7
4.3 On target 4.4
1.8 Big chances 2.3
46.3% Possession 53.7%
4.7 Corners 4.8
1.98 Cards 2.26
11.5 Fouls 12.0
1.8 Offsides 1.5

Based on 285 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 623
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · H H 2-5
14 Aug 202614 Aug 26 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 Ligue 2 Red Star FC Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
10 May 202510 May 25 Ligue 2 Bastia Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
2 May 20252 May 25 Ligue 2 Red Star FC Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
26 Apr 202526 Apr 25 Ligue 2 Lorient Ligue 2 · A A 0-4
18 Apr 202518 Apr 25 Ligue 2 FC Martigues Ligue 2 · H H 0-3
11 Apr 202511 Apr 25 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · A A 2-2
5 Apr 20255 Apr 25 Ligue 2 Metz Ligue 2 · H H 2-2
31 Mar 202531 Mar 25 Ligue 2 Paris FC Ligue 2 · A A 2-4
14 Mar 202514 Mar 25 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
7 Mar 20257 Mar 25 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
28 Feb 202528 Feb 25 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · A A 1-0
22 Feb 202522 Feb 25 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · H H 2-2
20 Oct 202420 Oct 24 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · H H 0-5
6 Oct 20246 Oct 24 Ligue 1 Stade de Reims Ligue 1 · A A 2-4
28 Sep 202428 Sep 24 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
22 Sep 202422 Sep 24 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · H H 3-2
15 Sep 202415 Sep 24 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · A A 0-3
31 Aug 202431 Aug 24 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · H H 1-3

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 254 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›