Michele Mignani Manager Stats

Italy · Catanzaro since Oct 2026 · 142 matches since Jul 2018
#629 World rank · up 10
+5Coach rating
140Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+5Coach rating#629 in the world this week
#207Best rankfirst reached 1 May 2023
193Weeks rankedsince Feb 2023
140Rated matchesof 142 in total
−200+20+4020192020202120222023202420252026Oct 2025 · Cesena+42 · #250 in the world−200+20+4020202024Oct 2025 · Cesena+42 · #250 in the world
Catanzaro Cesena Palermo Bari Modena ACR Siena 1904 Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Catanzaro Oct 2026 – present · PPG 1.00 club rating 1735 → 1737 +2 vs expected −0.04 per match Oct 2026 – present 2 0-2-0 1.00 1735 → 1737 +2 +0.4 −0.04
Cesena Aug 2024 – Mar 2026 · PPG 1.38 club rating 1678 → 1658 −20 vs expected +0.19 per match Aug 2024 – Mar 2026 72 27-18-27 1.38 1678 → 1658 −20 −6.3 +0.19
Palermo Apr 2024 – May 2024 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1778 → 1747 −31 vs expected −0.09 per match caretaker Apr 2024 – May 2024 10 2-4-4 1.00 1778 → 1747 −31 −6.3 −0.09
Bari Jul 2022 – Oct 2023 · PPG 1.55 club rating 1616 → 1759 +143 vs expected +0.18 per match Jul 2022 – Oct 2023 55 21-22-12 1.55 1616 → 1759 +143 +23.5 +0.18
Modena Sep 2020 · PPG 0.00 caretaker Sep 2020 1 0-0-1 0.00 0.0
ACR Siena 1904 Jul 2018 – Aug 2018 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1692 → 1662 −30 vs expected −0.57 per match caretaker Jul 2018 – Aug 2018 2 1-0-1 1.50 1692 → 1662 −30 −5.9 −0.57
Career Jul 2018 – present 142 51-46-45 1.40 +5.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
142 Matches 51 W · 46 D · 45 L
35.9% Win rate draws 32.4% · losses 31.7%
1.40 Points per game 199 points
1.25 – 1.18 Goals per game 177 scored · 168 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Serie B 130 45 45 40 45-45-40 34.6 1.38 161:151
Coppa Italia 12 6 1 5 6-1-5 50.0 1.58 16:17

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
2 Current run unbeaten, since 27 Oct 2026
4-0 Biggest win v Parma · Serie B · 14 Jan 2023
1-6 Heaviest defeat v Atalanta · Coppa Italia · 18 Dec 2024
10 Longest unbeaten run Bari · to 8 Oct 2022
4 Longest winning run Bari · to 8 Oct 2022
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Catanzaro 2 0 2 0 2 2 0
Cesena 72 3 6 2 10 9 5
Palermo 10 2 3 2 3 6 2
Bari 55 4 10 4 10 8 3
Modena 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
ACR Siena 1904 2 1 1 1 1 1 1

Milestones

1st match 2-0 v Leonzio 29 Jul 2018 · ACR Siena 1904
100th match 2-0 v US Salernitana 1919 1 Mar 2025 · Cesena

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 142 Home 69 Away 73
Over 0.5 92% 88% 95%
Over 1.5 69% 75% 63%
Over 2.5 42% 45% 40%
Over 3.5 22% 26% 18%
Over 4.5 8% 9% 8%
Over 5.5 5% 4% 5%
Both teams scored 54% 55% 53%
Clean sheet 28% 32% 25%
Failed to score 26% 25% 27%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

142 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2820% 118% 21%
HT drawHT D 2215% 2115% 1813%
HT lossHT L 11% 1410% 2518%
17
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 40 matches
28
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 41 matches
1st half · W 41 · D 61 · L 40 GD +4
2nd half · W 50 · D 49 · L 43 GD +5

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 142
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Serie B Padova Serie B · H H 1-1
27 Oct 202627 Oct 26 Serie B Benevento Serie B · A A 1-1
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Serie B Frosinone Serie B · H H 2-2
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Serie B Modena Serie B · A A 0-0
3 Mar 20263 Mar 26 Serie B Monza Serie B · H H 1-3
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Serie B Empoli Serie B · A A 1-1
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Serie B Spezia Serie B · H H 2-3
14 Feb 202614 Feb 26 Serie B Venezia Serie B · H H 0-4
10 Feb 202610 Feb 26 Serie B Virtus Entella Serie B · A A 1-3
31 Jan 202631 Jan 26 Serie B US Avellino 1912 Serie B · A A 1-3
24 Jan 202624 Jan 26 Serie B Bari Serie B · H H 1-2
17 Jan 202617 Jan 26 Serie B Reggiana Serie B · A A 2-1
10 Jan 202610 Jan 26 Serie B Empoli Serie B · H H 0-1
27 Dec 202527 Dec 25 Serie B Catanzaro Serie B · A A 0-2
13 Dec 202513 Dec 25 Serie B Mantova Serie B · H H 3-2
8 Dec 20258 Dec 25 Serie B Padova Serie B · A A 1-1
28 Nov 202528 Nov 25 Serie B Modena Serie B · H H 1-0
23 Nov 202523 Nov 25 Serie B Monza Serie B · A A 0-1
9 Nov 20259 Nov 25 Serie B US Avellino 1912 Serie B · H H 3-0
2 Nov 20252 Nov 25 Serie B Bari Serie B · A A 0-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›