Mircea Rednic Manager Stats

Romania · last club: Standard Liège (last match 23 Aug 2025) · 308 matches since Jul 2003
#607 Last ranked · Week 34, 2026
+9Coach rating
308Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +9 from their last rated match. See the Week 34, 2026 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+9Coach ratingunchanged since 23 Aug 2025
#93Best rankfirst reached 10 Mar 2014
654Weeks rankedMay 2013 – Aug 2026
308Rated matchesof 308 in total
−250+25+50200420082012201620202024Sep 2017 · Royal Excel Mouscron+36 · #135 in the world−250+25+50200820162024Sep 2017 · Royal Excel Mouscron+36 · #135 in the world
Standard Liège UTA Arad FC Dinamo București FC Viitorul Constanța ACSM Politehnica Iași Royal Excel Mouscron KAA Gent FC Rapid București Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

8 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Standard Liège Jul 2025 – Aug 2025 · PPG 1.40 club rating 1718 → 1726 +8 vs expected +0.09 per match last club caretaker Jul 2025 – Aug 2025 5 2-1-2 1.40 1718 → 1726 +8 −0.7 +0.09
UTA Arad May 2023 – May 2025 · PPG 1.45 club rating 1355 → 1581 +227 vs expected +0.13 per match May 2023 – May 2025 80 30-26-24 1.45 1355 → 1581 +227 +35.0 +0.13
FC Dinamo București Oct 2021 – Dec 2021 · PPG 0.55 club rating 1411 → 1277 −134 vs expected −0.39 per match Oct 2021 – Dec 2021 11 1-3-7 0.55 1411 → 1277 −134 −24.9 −0.39
FC Viitorul Constanța Dec 2020 – May 2021 · PPG 1.13 club rating 1604 → 1586 −18 vs expected −0.16 per match Dec 2020 – May 2021 30 8-10-12 1.13 1604 → 1586 −18 −3.6 −0.16
ACSM Politehnica Iași Feb 2020 – Aug 2020 · PPG 1.06 club rating 1501 → 1520 +19 vs expected −0.06 per match Feb 2020 – Aug 2020 18 5-4-9 1.06 1501 → 1520 +19 +2.0 −0.06
FC Dinamo București Oct 2018 – Jul 2019 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1607 → 1522 −85 vs expected −0.15 per match Oct 2018 – Jul 2019 32 13-9-10 1.50 1607 → 1522 −85 −16.2 −0.15
Royal Excel Mouscron Jan 2017 – Feb 2018 · PPG 1.09 club rating 1608 → 1560 −49 vs expected +0.08 per match Jan 2017 – Feb 2018 46 14-8-24 1.09 1608 → 1560 −49 −5.8 +0.08
FC Dinamo București Aug 2015 – May 2016 · PPG 1.62 club rating 1617 → 1669 +52 vs expected +0.07 per match Aug 2015 – May 2016 29 12-11-6 1.62 1617 → 1669 +52 +8.8 +0.07
KAA Gent Oct 2013 – Apr 2014 · PPG 1.35 club rating 1647 → 1519 −127 vs expected −0.17 per match Oct 2013 – Apr 2014 23 9-4-10 1.35 1647 → 1519 −127 −11.3 −0.17
Standard Liège Oct 2012 – May 2013 · PPG 1.80 club rating 1708 → 1828 +120 vs expected +0.14 per match Oct 2012 – May 2013 30 16-6-8 1.80 1708 → 1828 +120 +28.4 +0.14
FC Dinamo București Aug 2007 · PPG 0.50 club rating 1552 → 1536 −15 Aug 2007 2 0-1-1 0.50 1552 → 1536 −15 −2.3
FC Rapid București Jul 2003 – Aug 2003 · PPG 0.50 club rating 1434 → 1433 −1 Jul 2003 – Aug 2003 2 0-1-1 0.50 1434 → 1433 −1 −0.3
Career Jul 2003 – Aug 2025 308 110-84-114 1.34 +9.0

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
308 Matches 110 W · 84 D · 114 L
35.7% Win rate draws 27.3% · losses 37.0%
1.34 Points per game 414 points
1.25 – 1.28 Goals per game 384 scored · 394 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
SuperLiga României 200 69 63 68 69-63-68 34.5 1.35 232:244
Pro League 104 41 19 44 41-19-44 39.4 1.37 148:143
UEFA Champions League 4 0 2 2 0-2-2 0.0 0.50 4:7

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-0 Biggest win v KAA Gent · Pro League · 26 May 2013
0-6 Heaviest defeat v KRC Genk · Pro League · 23 Apr 2017
13 Longest unbeaten run FC Dinamo București · to 20 Mar 2016
5 Longest winning run FC Dinamo București · to 27 Apr 2019

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Standard Liège 35 4 5 3 6 3 2
UTA Arad 80 3 8 2 7 6 3
FC Dinamo București 74 5 13 4 8 14 3
FC Viitorul Constanța 30 4 6 4 5 8 4
ACSM Politehnica Iași 18 2 3 1 5 5 4
Royal Excel Mouscron 46 2 4 2 11 10 4
KAA Gent 23 4 7 3 6 5 4
FC Rapid București 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v RSC Anderlecht 30 Jul 2003 · FC Rapid București
100th match 2-2 v KSC Lokeren Oost-Vlaanderen 26 Apr 2017 · Royal Excel Mouscron
200th match 1-2 v ACSM Politehnica Iași 8 Apr 2021 · FC Viitorul Constanța
300th match 0-3 v FC Hermannstadt 26 Apr 2025 · UTA Arad

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 308 Home 155 Away 153
Over 0.5 91% 92% 90%
Over 1.5 69% 72% 65%
Over 2.5 44% 49% 40%
Over 3.5 26% 26% 25%
Over 4.5 13% 13% 13%
Over 5.5 6% 8% 5%
Both teams scored 48% 52% 44%
Clean sheet 31% 34% 29%
Failed to score 30% 23% 37%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

308 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5618% 248% 134%
HT drawHT D 4715% 4515% 4515%
HT lossHT L 72% 155% 5618%
36
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 78 matches
87
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 93 matches
1st half · W 93 · D 137 · L 78 GD +21
2nd half · W 97 · D 98 · L 113 GD −31

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 308
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
23 Aug 202523 Aug 25 Pro League Cercle Brugge Pro League · H H 0-3
16 Aug 202516 Aug 25 Pro League Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Pro League · A A 0-3
10 Aug 202510 Aug 25 Pro League KRC Genk Pro League · H H 2-1
2 Aug 20252 Aug 25 Pro League FCV Dender Pro League · H H 1-1
26 Jul 202526 Jul 25 Pro League RAAL La Louvière Pro League · A A 2-0
17 May 202517 May 25 SuperLiga României FC Gloria Buzău SuperLiga României · H H 0-0
10 May 202510 May 25 SuperLiga României FCV Farul Constanța SuperLiga României · A A 2-1
5 May 20255 May 25 SuperLiga României FC Petrolul Ploiești SuperLiga României · H H 2-0
26 Apr 202526 Apr 25 SuperLiga României FC Hermannstadt SuperLiga României · A A 0-3
18 Apr 202518 Apr 25 SuperLiga României Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe SuperLiga României · H H 1-1
13 Apr 202513 Apr 25 SuperLiga României AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia SuperLiga României · A A 1-2
5 Apr 20255 Apr 25 SuperLiga României FC Botoșani SuperLiga României · H H 1-0
30 Mar 202530 Mar 25 SuperLiga României ACSM Politehnica Iași SuperLiga României · A A 0-4
16 Mar 202516 Mar 25 SuperLiga României SC Oțelul Galați SuperLiga României · H H 2-0
3 Mar 20253 Mar 25 SuperLiga României FC Gloria Buzău SuperLiga României · A A 1-1
24 Feb 202524 Feb 25 SuperLiga României Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe SuperLiga României · H H 1-2
15 Feb 202515 Feb 25 SuperLiga României FC Petrolul Ploiești SuperLiga României · A A 1-0
10 Feb 202510 Feb 25 SuperLiga României CFR 1907 Cluj SuperLiga României · H H 1-4
6 Feb 20256 Feb 25 SuperLiga României ACSM Politehnica Iași SuperLiga României · A A 1-0
31 Jan 202531 Jan 25 SuperLiga României FC Hermannstadt SuperLiga României · A A 0-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 57 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›