Nicky Hayen Manager Stats

Belgium · last club: Burnley (last match 24 Oct 2026) · 176 matches since Aug 2020
#627 World rank · up 8
+5Coach rating
175Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+5Coach rating#627 in the world this week
#106Best rankfirst reached 25 Aug 2025
246Weeks rankedsince Mar 2021
175Rated matchesof 176 in total
−500+50+100202120222023202420252026Oct 2025 · Club Brugge KV+65 · #112 in the world−500+50+100202220242026Oct 2025 · Club Brugge KV+65 · #112 in the world
Burnley KRC Genk Club Brugge KV Haverfordwest County AFC SK Beveren Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Burnley Aug 2026 – Oct 2026 · PPG 0.71 club rating 1926 → 1720 −206 vs expected −0.17 per match last club Aug 2026 – Oct 2026 14 1-7-6 0.71 1926 → 1720 −206 −33.8 −0.17
KRC Genk Dec 2025 – May 2026 · PPG 1.68 club rating 1918 → 1916 −3 vs expected −0.05 per match Dec 2025 – May 2026 28 13-8-7 1.68 1918 → 1916 −3 −3.2 −0.05
Club Brugge KV Apr 2024 – Dec 2025 · PPG 1.95 club rating 1945 → 1973 +27 vs expected +0.13 per match Apr 2024 – Dec 2025 91 53-18-20 1.95 1945 → 1973 +27 +55.8 +0.13
Haverfordwest County AFC Mar 2022 – Apr 2022 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1014 → 1001 −12 vs expected −0.02 per match caretaker Mar 2022 – Apr 2022 7 2-1-4 1.00 1014 → 1001 −12 −2.5 −0.02
SK Beveren Aug 2020 – May 2021 · PPG 0.89 club rating 1568 → 1476 −92 vs expected −0.02 per match Aug 2020 – May 2021 36 8-8-20 0.89 1568 → 1476 −92 −10.8 −0.02
Career Aug 2020 – Oct 2026 176 77-42-57 1.55 +5.5

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
176 Matches 77 W · 42 D · 57 L
43.8% Win rate draws 23.9% · losses 32.4%
1.55 Points per game 273 points
1.65 – 1.44 Goals per game 290 scored · 253 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Pro League 124 58 30 36 58-30-36 46.8 1.65 211:168
UEFA Champions League 21 10 3 8 10-3-8 47.6 1.57 34:35
Championship 12 1 5 6 1-5-6 8.3 0.67 17:25
Cymru Premier 7 2 1 4 2-1-4 28.6 1.00 11:10
UEFA Europa League 6 4 0 2 4-0-2 66.7 2.00 10:10
UEFA Conference League 4 2 1 1 2-1-1 50.0 1.75 6:4
EFL Cup 2 0 2 0 0-2-0 0.0 1.00 1:1

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-0 Biggest win v Sint-Truidense VV · Pro League · 23 Nov 2024
1-5 Heaviest defeat v SC Freiburg · UEFA Europa League · 19 Mar 2026
16 Longest unbeaten run Club Brugge KV · to 25 Jan 2025
7 Longest winning run Club Brugge KV · to 28 Apr 2024
1 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Burnley 14 1 3 1 10 10 2
KRC Genk 28 5 7 5 9 3 2
Club Brugge KV 91 7 16 3 20 4 3
Haverfordwest County AFC 7 2 2 1 2 3 2
SK Beveren 36 3 5 2 10 10 6

Milestones

1st match 3-1 v KV Kortrijk 9 Aug 2020 · SK Beveren
100th match 3-2 v Royal Antwerp FC 6 Apr 2025 · Club Brugge KV

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 176 Home 87 Away 89
Over 0.5 95% 95% 94%
Over 1.5 82% 80% 83%
Over 2.5 58% 54% 62%
Over 3.5 35% 32% 37%
Over 4.5 21% 23% 19%
Over 5.5 10% 16% 3%
Both teams scored 60% 57% 63%
Clean sheet 30% 33% 26%
Failed to score 15% 14% 17%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

176 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 4827% 116% 63%
HT drawHT D 2615% 2213% 1710%
HT lossHT L 32% 95% 3419%
18
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 46 matches
40
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 65 matches
1st half · W 65 · D 65 · L 46 GD +33
2nd half · W 61 · D 57 · L 58 GD +4

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 176
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Championship Lincoln City Championship · A A 1-4
16 Oct 202616 Oct 26 Championship Wolverhampton Championship · H H 1-2
13 Oct 202613 Oct 26 Championship Charlton Athletic Championship · H H 2-2
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Championship Watford Championship · A A 4-0
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Championship Derby County Championship · H H 1-1
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Championship Swansea City Championship · A A 1-3
8 Sep 20268 Sep 26 Championship Wrexham Championship · A A 1-1
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Championship Bristol City Championship · H H 1-2
2 Sep 20262 Sep 26 Championship Middlesbrough Championship · H H 1-1
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Championship Norwich City Championship · A A 1-4
26 Aug 202626 Aug 26 EFL Cup Bradford City EFL Cup · A A 0-0
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 Championship West Bromwich Albion Championship · A A 1-3
16 Aug 202616 Aug 26 Championship West Ham United Championship · H H 2-2
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 EFL Cup Notts County EFL Cup · H H 1-1
31 May 202631 May 26 Pro League KAA Gent Pro League · A A 0-0
23 May 202623 May 26 Pro League Oud-Heverlee Leuven Pro League · A A 2-0
19 May 202619 May 26 Pro League Royal Antwerp FC Pro League · H H 0-0
16 May 202616 May 26 Pro League Standard Liège Pro League · A A 0-0
10 May 202610 May 26 Pro League KVC Westerlo Pro League · H H 3-0
2 May 20262 May 26 Pro League RC Sporting Charleroi Pro League · A A 0-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›