Olivier Dall'Oglio Manager Stats

France · last club: Saint-Étienne (last match 13 Dec 2024) · 419 matches since Jul 2012
#618 Last ranked · Week 50, 2025
+4Coach rating
411Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +4 from their last rated match. See the Week 50, 2025 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+4Coach ratingunchanged since 13 Dec 2024
#69Best rankfirst reached 7 Mar 2016
655Weeks rankedMar 2013 – Dec 2025
411Rated matchesof 419 in total
−500+50+1002014201620182020202220242026Aug 2018 · Dijon+55 · #78 in the world−500+50+100201620202024Aug 2018 · Dijon+55 · #78 in the world
Saint-Étienne Montpellier Stade Brestois Dijon Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Saint-Étienne Dec 2023 – Dec 2024 · PPG 1.54 club rating 1704 → 1757 +52 vs expected +0.04 per match last club Dec 2023 – Dec 2024 39 18-6-15 1.54 1704 → 1757 +52 +24.6 +0.04
Montpellier Aug 2021 – Oct 2022 · PPG 1.19 club rating 1828 → 1727 −101 vs expected −0.05 per match Aug 2021 – Oct 2022 52 18-8-26 1.19 1828 → 1727 −101 −25.4 −0.05
Stade Brestois Aug 2019 – May 2021 · PPG 1.14 club rating 1737 → 1701 −36 vs expected +0.06 per match Aug 2019 – May 2021 69 20-19-30 1.14 1737 → 1701 −36 −2.8 +0.06
Dijon Jul 2012 – Dec 2018 · PPG 1.42 club rating 1610 → 1627 +17 vs expected +0.02 per match Jul 2012 – Dec 2018 259 96-81-82 1.42 1610 → 1627 +17 +7.2 +0.02
Career Jul 2012 – Dec 2024 419 152-114-153 1.36 +3.6

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
419 Matches 152 W · 114 D · 153 L
36.3% Win rate draws 27.2% · losses 36.5%
1.36 Points per game 570 points
1.36 – 1.38 Goals per game 571 scored · 580 conceded
4.5 · 2.05 Corners · cards their team, per game · 227 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 227 66 52 109 66-52-109 29.1 1.10 288:385
Ligue 2 173 78 54 41 78-54-41 45.1 1.66 242:174
Coupe de France 19 8 8 3 8-8-3 42.1 1.68 41:21

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
9-0 Biggest win v Vichy RC · Coupe de France · 15 Nov 2014
0-8 Heaviest defeat v Nice · Ligue 1 · 20 Sep 2024
12 Longest unbeaten run Dijon · to 4 Mar 2016
6 Longest winning run Montpellier · to 2 Jan 2022
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Saint-Étienne 39 4 8 5 9 4 4
Montpellier 52 6 6 3 9 9 3
Stade Brestois 69 3 4 3 6 6 4
Dijon 259 6 12 4 15 12 4

Milestones

1st match 1-0 v Guingamp 27 Jul 2012 · Dijon
100th match 1-0 v Stade Brestois 13 Dec 2014 · Dijon
200th match 0-4 v Guingamp 6 May 2017 · Dijon
300th match 2-0 v Metz 29 Nov 2020 · Stade Brestois
400th match 1-1 v Rodez AF 10 May 2024 · Saint-Étienne

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 419 Home 204 Away 215
Over 0.5 91% 93% 90%
Over 1.5 74% 73% 74%
Over 2.5 52% 51% 53%
Over 3.5 32% 29% 34%
Over 4.5 15% 16% 13%
Over 5.5 7% 5% 9%
Both teams scored 51% 52% 49%
Clean sheet 29% 35% 24%
Failed to score 29% 20% 37%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.97 per match 52% 36% 22%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.05 per match 67% 55% 39%

Cards and corners: 227 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

419 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 9122% 235% 92%
HT drawHT D 4912% 6516% 5613%
HT lossHT L 123% 266% 8821%
62
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 126 matches
73
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 123 matches
1st half · W 123 · D 170 · L 126 GD +5
2nd half · W 131 · D 146 · L 142 GD −14

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.27 Goals 1.70
1.10 xG 1.83
11.7 Shots 14.2
4.1 On target 5.2
1.7 Big chances 2.4
48.3% Possession 51.7%
4.5 Corners 5.6
2.05 Cards 1.92
12.7 Fouls 12.5
1.8 Offsides 1.6

Based on 227 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 419
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
13 Dec 202413 Dec 24 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
8 Dec 20248 Dec 24 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
30 Nov 202430 Nov 24 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · A A 0-5
23 Nov 202423 Nov 24 Ligue 1 Montpellier Ligue 1 · H H 1-0
10 Nov 202410 Nov 24 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
2 Nov 20242 Nov 24 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
26 Oct 202426 Oct 24 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · A A 2-4
19 Oct 202419 Oct 24 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
5 Oct 20245 Oct 24 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · H H 3-1
29 Sep 202429 Sep 24 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
20 Sep 202420 Sep 24 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 0-8
13 Sep 202413 Sep 24 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 1-0
31 Aug 202431 Aug 24 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · A A 0-4
24 Aug 202424 Aug 24 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
17 Aug 202417 Aug 24 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
2 Jun 20242 Jun 24 Ligue 1 Metz Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
30 May 202430 May 24 Ligue 1 Metz Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
24 May 202424 May 24 Ligue 1 Rodez AF Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
17 May 202417 May 24 Ligue 2 Quevilly - Rouen Métropole Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
10 May 202410 May 24 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · H H 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 149 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›