Olivier Pantaloni Manager Stats

France · Nice since Aug 2026 · 653 matches since Feb 2009
#392 World rank · up 122
+26Coach rating
629Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+26Coach rating#392 in the world this week
#43Best rankfirst reached 28 Oct 2013
873Weeks rankedsince Nov 2009
629Rated matchesof 653 in total
−500+50201020122014201620182020202220242026Aug 2013 · Tours FC+55 · #56 in the world−500+5020162024Aug 2013 · Tours FC+55 · #56 in the world
Nice Lorient Ajaccio Tours FC Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Nice Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.56 club rating 1917 → 1950 +32 vs expected +0.16 per match Aug 2026 – present 9 4-2-3 1.56 1917 → 1950 +32 +13.3 +0.16
Lorient Aug 2024 – May 2026 · PPG 1.78 club rating 1837 → 1938 +101 vs expected +0.03 per match Aug 2024 – May 2026 76 39-18-19 1.78 1837 → 1938 +101 +24.0 +0.03
Ajaccio Nov 2014 – May 2024 · PPG 1.31 club rating 1651 → 1554 −97 vs expected −0.03 per match Nov 2014 – May 2024 381 133-102-146 1.31 1651 → 1554 −97 −26.8 −0.03
Tours FC Aug 2013 – Oct 2014 · PPG 1.28 club rating 1612 → 1486 −126 vs expected −0.01 per match Aug 2013 – Oct 2014 50 18-10-22 1.28 1612 → 1486 −126 −22.5 −0.01
Ajaccio Feb 2009 – May 2012 · PPG 1.36 club rating 1496 → 1725 +229 vs expected −0.06 per match Feb 2009 – May 2012 137 48-43-46 1.36 1496 → 1725 +229 +38.4 −0.06
Career Feb 2009 – present 653 242-175-236 1.38 +26.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
653 Matches 242 W · 175 D · 236 L
37.1% Win rate draws 26.8% · losses 36.1%
1.38 Points per game 901 points
1.18 – 1.22 Goals per game 773 scored · 794 conceded
3.6 · 2.21 Corners · cards their team, per game · 84 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 492 192 133 167 192-133-167 39.0 1.44 581:545
Ligue 1 122 31 34 57 31-34-57 25.4 1.04 125:203
Coupe de France 39 19 8 12 19-8-12 48.7 1.67 67:46

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
2 Current run wins, since 23 Oct 2026
7-0 Biggest win v AS Gosier · Coupe de France · 20 Dec 2025
1-7 Heaviest defeat v Lille · Ligue 1 · 30 Aug 2025
13 Longest unbeaten run Ajaccio · to 21 Sep 2021
6 Longest winning run Ajaccio · to 19 Jan 2010
3 of 5 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Nice 9 2 2 1 5 4 1
Lorient 76 5 12 6 8 7 2
Ajaccio 518 6 13 7 14 12 6
Tours FC 50 3 5 1 9 7 4

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v Clermont Foot 27 Feb 2009 · Ajaccio
100th match 1-1 v Thonon Evian Grand Genève F.C 20 Aug 2011 · Ajaccio
200th match 0-0 v Stade Lavallois 6 Feb 2015 · Ajaccio
300th match 2-1 v Stade Brestois 4 Aug 2017 · Ajaccio
400th match 1-2 v Troyes 21 Dec 2019 · Ajaccio
500th match 0-3 v Paris Saint-Germain 21 Oct 2022 · Ajaccio
600th match 2-1 v Grenoble Foot 38 29 Mar 2025 · Lorient

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 653 Home 315 Away 338
Over 0.5 90% 89% 92%
Over 1.5 72% 70% 74%
Over 2.5 42% 42% 43%
Over 3.5 21% 21% 21%
Over 4.5 8% 9% 8%
Over 5.5 4% 4% 3%
Both teams scored 46% 47% 44%
Clean sheet 32% 40% 24%
Failed to score 32% 24% 40%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.26 per match 62% 40% 26%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
8.30 per match 43% 40% 27%

Cards and corners: 84 matches with stats (2017/18 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

650 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 14222% 355% 122%
HT drawHT D 8713% 11217% 8814%
HT lossHT L 102% 284% 13621%
58
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 174 matches
106
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 189 matches
1st half · W 189 · D 287 · L 174 GD +8
2nd half · W 191 · D 244 · L 215 GD −38

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.01 Goals 1.69
1.17 xG 1.43
10.0 Shots 11.3
3.2 On target 4.3
1.7 Big chances 2.5
45.4% Possession 54.6%
3.6 Corners 4.7
2.21 Cards 2.05
12.1 Fouls 13.0
1.9 Offsides 1.4

Based on 84 matches with stats (2017/18 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 653
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
30 Oct 202630 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · H H 5-2
23 Oct 202623 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
18 Oct 202618 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Le Mans Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 Ligue 1 Paris FC Ligue 1 · A A 0-3
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
17 May 202617 May 26 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
10 May 202610 May 26 Ligue 1 Metz Ligue 1 · A A 4-0
2 May 20262 May 26 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · H H 2-3
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
5 Apr 20265 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Paris FC Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
8 Mar 20268 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · A A 1-1
4 Mar 20264 Mar 26 Coupe de France Nice Coupe de France · H H 0-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 221 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›