Omar Daf Manager Stats

Senegal · last club: Amiens SC (last match 2 Mar 2026) · 276 matches since Sep 2013
#741 World rank · up 3
−4Coach rating
263Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−4Coach rating#741 in the world this week
#98Best rankfirst reached 29 Aug 2022
376Weeks rankedsince Aug 2019
263Rated matchesof 276 in total
−250+25+50+752014201620182020202220242026Jul 2022 · Dijon+55 · #146 in the world−250+25+50+75201620202024Jul 2022 · Dijon+55 · #146 in the world
Amiens SC Dijon Sochaux Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Amiens SC Aug 2023 – Mar 2026 · PPG 1.31 club rating 1657 → 1573 −84 vs expected 0.00 per match last club Aug 2023 – Mar 2026 108 38-27-43 1.31 1657 → 1573 −84 −16.0 0.00
Dijon Jul 2022 – Apr 2023 · PPG 0.90 club rating 1711 → 1526 −185 vs expected −0.12 per match Jul 2022 – Apr 2023 29 6-8-15 0.90 1711 → 1526 −185 −38.0 −0.12
Sochaux Dec 2018 – May 2022 · PPG 1.46 club rating 1552 → 1817 +265 vs expected +0.07 per match Dec 2018 – May 2022 136 52-43-41 1.46 1552 → 1817 +265 +49.7 +0.07
Sochaux Sep 2013 – Oct 2013 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1624 → 1615 −8 vs expected −0.02 per match caretaker Sep 2013 – Oct 2013 2 1-0-1 1.50 1624 → 1615 −8 +0.1 −0.02
Career Sep 2013 – Mar 2026 275 97-78-100 1.34 −4.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
275 Matches 97 W · 78 D · 100 L
35.3% Win rate draws 28.4% · losses 36.4%
1.34 Points per game 369 points
1.09 – 1.12 Goals per game 301 scored · 307 conceded
3.0 · 2.50 Corners · cards their team, per game · 2 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 252 83 76 93 83-76-93 32.9 1.29 262:285
Coupe de France 20 12 2 6 12-2-6 60.0 1.90 34:17
Ligue 1 3 2 0 1 2-0-1 66.7 2.00 5:5

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v Stade Lavallois · Ligue 2 · 26 Dec 2022
2-6 Heaviest defeat v USL Dunkerque · Ligue 2 · 27 Sep 2025
10 Longest unbeaten run Sochaux · to 12 Feb 2022
4 Longest winning run Sochaux · to 16 Apr 2022
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Amiens SC 108 3 6 3 8 7 4
Dijon 29 2 5 2 4 10 4
Sochaux 138 4 10 4 11 10 3

Milestones

1st match 2-0 v Valenciennes 28 Sep 2013 · Sochaux
100th match 1-0 v USL Dunkerque 14 Aug 2021 · Sochaux
200th match 2-3 v Pau FC 30 Mar 2024 · Amiens SC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 275 Home 132 Away 143
Over 0.5 85% 83% 87%
Over 1.5 63% 59% 66%
Over 2.5 39% 37% 41%
Over 3.5 20% 20% 20%
Over 4.5 9% 11% 8%
Over 5.5 3% 2% 3%
Both teams scored 43% 42% 43%
Clean sheet 36% 41% 32%
Failed to score 36% 33% 38%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
6.00 per match 100% 100% 50%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
7.00 per match 50% 50% 0%

Cards and corners: 2 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

275 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5721% 104% 104%
HT drawHT D 3312% 5420% 3412%
HT lossHT L 73% 145% 5620%
35
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 77 matches
50
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 77 matches
1st half · W 77 · D 121 · L 77 GD −2
2nd half · W 79 · D 115 · L 81 GD −4

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.00 Goals 0.50
8.5 Shots 14.0
2.0 On target 3.5
0.5 Big chances 3.0
48.0% Possession 52.0%
3.0 Corners 4.0
2.50 Cards 3.50
10.5 Fouls 11.5
7.0 Offsides 1.0

Based on 2 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 276
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
2 Mar 20262 Mar 26 Ligue 2 Troyes Ligue 2 · H H 0-2
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Stade de Reims Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
13 Feb 202613 Feb 26 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 1-4
9 Feb 20269 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · H H 4-3
4 Feb 20264 Feb 26 Coupe de France Toulouse Coupe de France · A A 0-1
30 Jan 202630 Jan 26 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
23 Jan 202623 Jan 26 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
16 Jan 202616 Jan 26 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
10 Jan 202610 Jan 26 Coupe de France Montreuil FC Coupe de France · A A 4-2
3 Jan 20263 Jan 26 Ligue 2 Nancy Ligue 2 · H H 1-2
21 Dec 202521 Dec 25 Coupe de France Le Havre Coupe de France · A A 2-0
12 Dec 202512 Dec 25 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · A A 2-1
5 Dec 20255 Dec 25 Ligue 2 Le Mans Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
29 Nov 202529 Nov 25 Coupe de France Reims Sainte-Anne Coupe de France · A A 4-0
22 Nov 202522 Nov 25 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · H H 1-2
15 Nov 202515 Nov 25 Coupe de France US Auby Coupe de France · A A 3-0
7 Nov 20257 Nov 25 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
1 Nov 20251 Nov 25 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · H H 2-3
28 Oct 202528 Oct 25 Ligue 2 Troyes Ligue 2 · A A 1-3
25 Oct 202525 Oct 25 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · H H 2-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 2 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›