Oran Kearney Manager Stats

Northern Ireland · Ballymena United since Dec 2025 · 291 matches since Aug 2017
#381 World rank · down 79
+27Coach rating
291Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+27Coach rating#381 in the world this week
#48Best rankfirst reached 11 Nov 2019
423Weeks rankedsince Feb 2018
291Rated matchesof 291 in total
0+50+100201820192020202120222023202420252026Nov 2021 · Coleraine FC+71 · #76 in the world0+50+10020202024Nov 2021 · Coleraine FC+71 · #76 in the world
Ballymena United Coleraine FC St. Mirren Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Ballymena United Dec 2025 – present · PPG 1.06 club rating 1097 → 1041 −55 vs expected 0.00 per match Dec 2025 – present 32 8-10-14 1.06 1097 → 1041 −55 −7.6 0.00
Coleraine FC Oct 2019 – May 2024 · PPG 1.54 club rating 1387 → 1179 −208 vs expected −0.02 per match Oct 2019 – May 2024 178 78-41-59 1.54 1387 → 1179 −208 −29.4 −0.02
St. Mirren Sep 2018 – May 2019 · PPG 0.86 club rating 1411 → 1486 +75 vs expected +0.04 per match Sep 2018 – May 2019 36 7-10-19 0.86 1411 → 1486 +75 +10.9 +0.04
Coleraine FC Aug 2017 – Sep 2018 · PPG 2.24 club rating 1139 → 1346 +207 vs expected +0.25 per match Aug 2017 – Sep 2018 45 29-14-2 2.24 1139 → 1346 +207 +53.4 +0.25
Career Aug 2017 – present 291 122-75-94 1.52 +27.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
291 Matches 122 W · 75 D · 94 L
41.9% Win rate draws 25.8% · losses 32.3%
1.52 Points per game 441 points
1.45 – 1.23 Goals per game 422 scored · 358 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
NIFL Premiership 248 114 62 72 114-62-72 46.0 1.63 383:290
Scottish Premiership 36 7 10 19 7-10-19 19.4 0.86 32:58
UEFA Europa League 5 1 3 1 1-3-1 20.0 1.20 5:6
UEFA Conference League 2 0 0 2 0-0-2 0.0 0.00 2:4

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 31 Oct 2026
5-0 Biggest win v Dungannon Swifts · NIFL Premiership · 2 Sep 2022
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Glentoran · NIFL Premiership · 13 Jan 2024
24 Longest unbeaten run Coleraine FC · to 12 Jul 2018
7 Longest winning run Coleraine FC · to 20 Aug 2020
2 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Ballymena United 32 2 6 2 8 6 3
Coleraine FC 223 7 24 7 17 7 6
St. Mirren 36 2 8 1 7 9 7

Milestones

1st match 3-1 v Dungannon Swifts 12 Aug 2017 · Coleraine FC
100th match 2-0 v Ballymena United 7 Mar 2020 · Coleraine FC
200th match 2-0 v Ballymena United 26 Dec 2022 · Coleraine FC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 291 Home 144 Away 147
Over 0.5 93% 92% 94%
Over 1.5 81% 79% 84%
Over 2.5 51% 47% 55%
Over 3.5 27% 24% 31%
Over 4.5 11% 9% 13%
Over 5.5 3% 2% 4%
Both teams scored 50% 50% 50%
Clean sheet 33% 37% 29%
Failed to score 24% 22% 27%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

291 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 6723% 145% 83%
HT drawHT D 4917% 4917% 269%
HT lossHT L 62% 124% 6021%
30
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 78 matches
52
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 89 matches
1st half · W 89 · D 124 · L 78 GD +8
2nd half · W 118 · D 95 · L 78 GD +56

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 291
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 NIFL Premiership Bangor FC NIFL Premiership · H H 0-1
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 NIFL Premiership Crusaders FC NIFL Premiership · H H 2-1
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 NIFL Premiership Limavady United NIFL Premiership · A A 2-3
3 Oct 20263 Oct 26 NIFL Premiership Cliftonville FC NIFL Premiership · A A 1-0
26 Sep 202626 Sep 26 NIFL Premiership Portadown FC NIFL Premiership · H H 2-0
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 NIFL Premiership Dungannon Swifts NIFL Premiership · A A 1-1
15 Sep 202615 Sep 26 NIFL Premiership Carrick Rangers NIFL Premiership · H H 1-1
11 Sep 202611 Sep 26 NIFL Premiership Coleraine FC NIFL Premiership · A A 2-3
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 NIFL Premiership Bangor FC NIFL Premiership · A A 2-2
21 Aug 202621 Aug 26 NIFL Premiership Glentoran NIFL Premiership · H H 0-2
15 Aug 202615 Aug 26 NIFL Premiership Crusaders FC NIFL Premiership · A A 1-2
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 NIFL Premiership Linfield NIFL Premiership · A A 3-0
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 NIFL Premiership Crusaders FC NIFL Premiership · A A 2-3
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 NIFL Premiership Portadown FC NIFL Premiership · H H 1-2
15 Apr 202615 Apr 26 NIFL Premiership Bangor FC NIFL Premiership · H H 0-0
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 NIFL Premiership Carrick Rangers NIFL Premiership · A A 3-2
7 Apr 20267 Apr 26 NIFL Premiership Glenavon NIFL Premiership · H H 1-1
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 NIFL Premiership Cliftonville FC NIFL Premiership · A A 2-2
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 NIFL Premiership Carrick Rangers NIFL Premiership · H H 2-1
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 NIFL Premiership Portadown FC NIFL Premiership · H H 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›