Oswald Tanchot Manager Stats

France · Nancy since Aug 2026 · 187 matches since Oct 2016
#789 World rank · up 8
−9Coach rating
173Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−9Coach rating#789 in the world this week
#223Best rankfirst reached 21 Aug 2017
396Weeks rankedsince Jul 2017
173Rated matchesof 187 in total
−50−250+2520182020202220242026May 2018 · Le Havre+23 · #260 in the world−50−250+2520202024May 2018 · Le Havre+23 · #260 in the world
Nancy Grenoble Foot 38 Sochaux NPS Volos Amiens SC Le Havre Le Poiré-sur-Vie Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

7 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Nancy Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.90 club rating 1566 → 1715 +149 vs expected +0.31 per match Aug 2026 – present 10 6-1-3 1.90 1566 → 1715 +149 +29.8 +0.31
Grenoble Foot 38 Aug 2024 – Dec 2024 · PPG 1.22 club rating 1617 → 1611 −6 vs expected −0.06 per match Aug 2024 – Dec 2024 18 6-4-8 1.22 1617 → 1611 −6 −3.4 −0.06
Sochaux Nov 2023 – Feb 2024 · PPG 2.00 club rating 1647 → 1664 +17 vs expected +0.17 per match caretaker Nov 2023 – Feb 2024 5 3-1-1 2.00 1647 → 1664 +17 +3.5 +0.17
NPS Volos Aug 2022 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1394 → 1394 0 vs expected −0.10 per match caretaker Aug 2022 1 0-1-0 1.00 1394 → 1394 0 0.0 −0.10
Amiens SC Oct 2020 – May 2021 · PPG 1.28 club rating 1747 → 1574 −173 vs expected −0.13 per match Oct 2020 – May 2021 36 11-13-12 1.28 1747 → 1574 −173 −34.9 −0.13
Le Havre Feb 2017 – May 2019 · PPG 1.61 club rating 1622 → 1647 +25 vs expected +0.05 per match Feb 2017 – May 2019 99 43-30-26 1.61 1622 → 1647 +25 +19.5 +0.05
Le Poiré-sur-Vie Jan 2017 · PPG 0.00 Jan 2017 1 0-0-1 0.00 0.0
Le Poiré-sur-Vie Jan 2017 · PPG 3.00 Jan 2017 1 1-0-0 3.00 0.0
Le Havre Jan 2017 · PPG 0.25 club rating 1648 → 1602 −46 vs expected −0.31 per match Jan 2017 4 0-1-3 0.25 1648 → 1602 −46 −9.5 −0.31
Le Havre Dec 2016 · PPG 1.33 club rating 1707 → 1648 −59 vs expected −0.35 per match Dec 2016 3 1-1-1 1.33 1707 → 1648 −59 −11.7 −0.35
Le Poiré-sur-Vie Dec 2016 · PPG 3.00 Dec 2016 1 1-0-0 3.00 0.0
Le Havre Oct 2016 – Nov 2016 · PPG 1.63 club rating 1716 → 1707 −10 vs expected −0.01 per match Oct 2016 – Nov 2016 8 4-1-3 1.63 1716 → 1707 −10 −1.9 −0.01
Career Oct 2016 – present 187 76-53-58 1.50 −8.6

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
187 Matches 76 W · 53 D · 58 L
40.6% Win rate draws 28.3% · losses 31.0%
1.50 Points per game 281 points
1.30 – 1.02 Goals per game 244 scored · 190 conceded
4.5 · 2.50 Corners · cards their team, per game · 2 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 163 63 48 52 63-48-52 38.7 1.45 188:160
Coupe de France 21 12 3 6 12-3-6 57.1 1.86 50:26
Ligue 1 2 1 1 0 1-1-0 50.0 2.00 3:1
Stoiximan Super League 1 0 1 0 0-1-0 0.0 1.00 3:3

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
4 Current run wins, since 18 Sep 2026
7-1 Biggest win v AS Gamaches · Coupe de France · 17 Nov 2018
1-6 Heaviest defeat v Stade Rennais · Coupe de France · 6 Feb 2024
13 Longest unbeaten run Le Havre · to 17 Aug 2018
6 Longest winning run Le Havre · to 15 May 2018
3 of 4 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Nancy 10 4 4 2 5 2 2
Grenoble Foot 38 18 2 3 2 4 6 2
Sochaux 5 3 4 1 5 2 1
NPS Volos 1 0 1 0 1 1 0
Amiens SC 36 2 9 2 7 5 2
Le Havre 114 6 13 6 9 8 2
Le Poiré-sur-Vie 3 2 2 1 2 1 1

Milestones

1st match 3-1 v Clermont Foot 14 Oct 2016 · Le Havre
100th match 0-3 v Vitré 24 Jan 2019 · Le Havre

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 187 Home 91 Away 96
Over 0.5 89% 88% 90%
Over 1.5 66% 66% 67%
Over 2.5 41% 38% 43%
Over 3.5 20% 20% 21%
Over 4.5 9% 10% 8%
Over 5.5 4% 3% 5%
Both teams scored 43% 49% 38%
Clean sheet 37% 37% 36%
Failed to score 31% 25% 36%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
7.50 per match 100% 100% 100%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.00 per match 100% 50% 50%

Cards and corners: 2 matches with stats (2017/18 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

187 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 4122% 126% 21%
HT drawHT D 3016% 3418% 179%
HT lossHT L 53% 74% 3921%
22
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 51 matches
30
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 55 matches
1st half · W 55 · D 81 · L 51 GD 0
2nd half · W 69 · D 74 · L 44 GD +54

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.50 Goals 0.50
12.5 Shots 13.5
5.0 On target 3.0
3.5 Big chances 1.0
38.5% Possession 61.5%
4.5 Corners 5.5
2.50 Cards 5.00
12.5 Fouls 21.0
0.5 Offsides 0.5

Based on 2 matches with stats (2017/18 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 187
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
23 Oct 202623 Oct 26 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
16 Oct 202616 Oct 26 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · A A 2-1
9 Oct 20269 Oct 26 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
18 Sep 202618 Sep 26 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · A A 4-3
11 Sep 202611 Sep 26 Ligue 2 Stade de Reims Ligue 2 · H H 1-2
7 Sep 20267 Sep 26 Ligue 2 Nantes Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
28 Aug 202628 Aug 26 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 2-0
21 Aug 202621 Aug 26 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · A A 1-0
14 Aug 202614 Aug 26 Ligue 2 Montpellier Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 Ligue 2 US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
14 Dec 202414 Dec 24 Ligue 2 Red Star FC Ligue 2 · A A 1-3
7 Dec 20247 Dec 24 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · H H 0-2
30 Nov 202430 Nov 24 Coupe de France Istres FC Coupe de France · A A 4-0
22 Nov 202422 Nov 24 Ligue 2 Troyes Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
16 Nov 202416 Nov 24 Coupe de France FC Villefranche Beaujolais Coupe de France · H H 1-1
8 Nov 20248 Nov 24 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
2 Nov 20242 Nov 24 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · A A 0-3
29 Oct 202429 Oct 24 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
26 Oct 202426 Oct 24 Ligue 2 Paris FC Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
18 Oct 202418 Oct 24 Ligue 2 Metz Ligue 2 · H H 2-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›