Pascal Gastien Manager Stats

France · last club: Clermont Foot (last match 19 May 2024) · 366 matches since Jul 2012
#227 Last ranked · Week 20, 2025
+42Coach rating
351Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +42 from their last rated match. See the Week 20, 2025 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+42Coach ratingunchanged since 19 May 2024
#38Best rankfirst reached 24 Mar 2014
551Weeks rankedApr 2013 – May 2025
351Rated matchesof 366 in total
0+50+1002014201620182020202220242026Jun 2023 · Clermont Foot+87 · #50 in the world0+50+100201620202024Jun 2023 · Clermont Foot+87 · #50 in the world
Clermont Foot Châteauroux Chamois Niortais Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Clermont Foot Sep 2017 – May 2024 · PPG 1.39 club rating 1670 → 1796 +126 vs expected +0.13 per match last club Sep 2017 – May 2024 256 95-72-89 1.39 1670 → 1796 +126 +26.2 +0.13
Châteauroux Aug 2014 – Feb 2015 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1555 → 1459 −96 vs expected −0.12 per match Aug 2014 – Feb 2015 28 6-10-12 1.00 1555 → 1459 −96 −24.1 −0.12
Chamois Niortais Jul 2012 – May 2014 · PPG 1.35 club rating 1429 → 1607 +178 Jul 2012 – May 2014 82 26-33-23 1.35 1429 → 1607 +178 +40.0
Career Jul 2012 – May 2024 366 127-115-124 1.36 +42.1

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
366 Matches 127 W · 115 D · 124 L
34.7% Win rate draws 31.4% · losses 33.9%
1.36 Points per game 496 points
1.21 – 1.21 Goals per game 443 scored · 442 conceded
4.4 · 1.95 Corners · cards their team, per game · 109 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 237 87 83 67 87-83-67 36.7 1.45 301:246
Ligue 1 109 31 27 51 31-27-51 28.4 1.10 109:175
Coupe de France 20 9 5 6 9-5-6 45.0 1.60 33:21

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-0 Biggest win v Meymac CA · Coupe de France · 16 Nov 2014
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Stade Rennais · Ligue 1 · 22 Sep 2021
11 Longest unbeaten run Clermont Foot · to 15 Feb 2020
5 Longest winning run Clermont Foot · to 30 Apr 2023
1 of 5 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Clermont Foot 256 5 11 5 14 9 5
Châteauroux 28 1 4 1 4 7 2
Chamois Niortais 82 4 10 4 8 6 4

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v Clermont Foot 27 Jul 2012 · Chamois Niortais
100th match 1-0 v Tarbes Pyrénées Football 6 Dec 2014 · Châteauroux
200th match 0-1 v Bergerac Perigord FC 16 Nov 2019 · Clermont Foot
300th match 0-0 v RC Strasbourg 11 Sep 2022 · Clermont Foot

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 366 Home 177 Away 189
Over 0.5 89% 87% 91%
Over 1.5 68% 70% 66%
Over 2.5 43% 44% 42%
Over 3.5 25% 26% 24%
Over 4.5 11% 12% 10%
Over 5.5 5% 4% 5%
Both teams scored 49% 51% 47%
Clean sheet 31% 33% 30%
Failed to score 31% 29% 33%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.20 per match 58% 39% 21%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
8.87 per match 46% 34% 27%

Cards and corners: 109 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

366 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 7621% 175% 113%
HT drawHT D 4512% 7220% 4913%
HT lossHT L 62% 267% 6417%
44
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 96 matches
67
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 104 matches
1st half · W 104 · D 166 · L 96 GD +9
2nd half · W 116 · D 137 · L 113 GD −8

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.00 Goals 1.61
1.17 xG 1.71
11.2 Shots 13.3
3.8 On target 5.0
1.7 Big chances 2.5
49.1% Possession 50.9%
4.4 Corners 4.4
1.95 Cards 2.25
10.9 Fouls 14.3
1.5 Offsides 1.3

Based on 109 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 366
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
19 May 202419 May 24 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · A A 0-5
12 May 202412 May 24 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · H H 0-1
4 May 20244 May 24 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 1-4
28 Apr 202428 Apr 24 Ligue 1 Stade de Reims Ligue 1 · H H 4-1
20 Apr 202420 Apr 24 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
14 Apr 202414 Apr 24 Ligue 1 Montpellier Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
6 Apr 20246 Apr 24 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · A A 1-1
31 Mar 202431 Mar 24 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · H H 0-3
17 Mar 202417 Mar 24 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
10 Mar 202410 Mar 24 Ligue 1 Metz Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
2 Mar 20242 Mar 24 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · H H 1-5
25 Feb 202425 Feb 24 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
18 Feb 202418 Feb 24 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · A A 1-3
11 Feb 202411 Feb 24 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
4 Feb 20244 Feb 24 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · A A 0-4
28 Jan 202428 Jan 24 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
21 Jan 202421 Jan 24 Coupe de France RC Strasbourg Coupe de France · H H 1-3
14 Jan 202414 Jan 24 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
20 Dec 202320 Dec 23 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · H H 1-3
17 Dec 202317 Dec 23 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 1-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 108 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›