Patrice Garande Manager Stats

France · last club: Dijon (last match 14 May 2022) · 329 matches since Aug 2010
#414 Last ranked · Week 19, 2023
+19Coach rating
316Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +19 from their last rated match. See the Week 19, 2023 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+19Coach ratingunchanged since 14 May 2022
#23Best rankfirst reached 2 Mar 2015
466Weeks rankedMar 2013 – May 2023
316Rated matchesof 329 in total
−250+25+50+7520122014201620182020202220242026Feb 2015 · Stade Malherbe Caen+68 · #37 in the world−250+25+50+7520162024Feb 2015 · Stade Malherbe Caen+68 · #37 in the world
Dijon Toulouse Stade Malherbe Caen Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Dijon Aug 2021 – May 2022 · PPG 1.43 club rating 1652 → 1692 +41 vs expected −0.08 per match last club Aug 2021 – May 2022 37 15-8-14 1.43 1652 → 1692 +41 −4.4 −0.08
Toulouse Aug 2020 – May 2021 · PPG 1.91 club rating 1771 → 1798 +27 vs expected +0.06 per match Aug 2020 – May 2021 46 26-10-10 1.91 1771 → 1798 +27 +8.2 +0.06
Stade Malherbe Caen Jul 2012 – May 2018 · PPG 1.36 club rating 1630 → 1591 −38 vs expected −0.03 per match Jul 2012 – May 2018 244 91-58-95 1.36 1630 → 1591 −38 +7.0 −0.03
Stade Malherbe Caen Aug 2010 – Nov 2010 · PPG 1.50 caretaker Aug 2010 – Nov 2010 2 1-0-1 1.50 +7.8
caretaker spell 20 Nov 2010 20 Nov 2010 1 0-0-1 1666 → 1659 −1.5
caretaker spell 7 Aug 2010 7 Aug 2010 1 1-0-0 1600 → 1647 +9.2
Career Aug 2010 – May 2022 329 133-76-120 1.44 +18.5

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
329 Matches 133 W · 76 D · 120 L
40.4% Win rate draws 23.1% · losses 36.5%
1.44 Points per game 475 points
1.32 – 1.24 Goals per game 435 scored · 408 conceded
4.9 · 1.78 Corners · cards their team, per game · 116 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 156 51 30 75 51-30-75 32.7 1.17 164:229
Ligue 2 148 68 39 41 68-39-41 45.9 1.64 227:157
Coupe de France 25 14 7 4 14-7-4 56.0 1.96 44:22

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-1 Biggest win v CA Bastia · Ligue 2 · 2 May 2014
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Paris Saint-Germain · Ligue 1 · 16 Sep 2016
13 Longest unbeaten run Toulouse · to 30 Jan 2021
6 Longest winning run Stade Malherbe Caen · to 5 May 2014
2 of 5 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Dijon 37 3 6 3 11 4 2
Toulouse 46 4 13 4 21 4 2
Stade Malherbe Caen 246 6 13 3 14 11 5

Milestones

1st match 2-1 v Olympique de Marseille 7 Aug 2010 · Stade Malherbe Caen
100th match 2-2 v AS Monaco 22 Nov 2014 · Stade Malherbe Caen
200th match 1-5 v Olympique de Marseille 30 Apr 2017 · Stade Malherbe Caen
300th match 1-0 v Amiens SC 16 Oct 2021 · Dijon

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 329 Home 156 Away 173
Over 0.5 94% 94% 94%
Over 1.5 71% 67% 74%
Over 2.5 47% 48% 46%
Over 3.5 26% 26% 25%
Over 4.5 12% 12% 13%
Over 5.5 5% 4% 5%
Both teams scored 47% 42% 52%
Clean sheet 32% 38% 27%
Failed to score 27% 26% 28%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.81 per match 49% 34% 18%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.72 per match 60% 49% 37%

Cards and corners: 116 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

329 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 6921% 134% 41%
HT drawHT D 5818% 4815% 4614%
HT lossHT L 62% 155% 7021%
33
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 91 matches
38
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 86 matches
1st half · W 86 · D 152 · L 91 GD −4
2nd half · W 122 · D 109 · L 98 GD +31

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.92 Goals 1.47
12.2 Shots 12.1
3.9 On target 4.2
1.5 Big chances 2.1
44.0% Possession 56.0%
4.9 Corners 4.8
1.78 Cards 2.03
9.0 Fouls 8.8
2.1 Offsides 1.3

Based on 116 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 329
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
14 May 202214 May 22 Ligue 2 Sochaux Ligue 2 · A A 2-2
7 May 20227 May 22 Ligue 2 Nancy Ligue 2 · H H 2-3
30 Apr 202230 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Chamois Niortais Ligue 2 · A A 3-1
22 Apr 202222 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · H H 3-3
19 Apr 202219 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Auxerre Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
16 Apr 202216 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Ajaccio Ligue 2 · H H 0-3
11 Apr 202211 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Paris FC Ligue 2 · A A 2-2
2 Apr 20222 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
19 Mar 202219 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
15 Mar 202215 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Le Havre Ligue 2 · H H 2-0
12 Mar 202212 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Valenciennes Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
5 Mar 20225 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Stade Malherbe Caen Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
26 Feb 202226 Feb 22 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
19 Feb 202219 Feb 22 Ligue 2 Bastia Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
12 Feb 202212 Feb 22 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
5 Feb 20225 Feb 22 Ligue 2 Toulouse Ligue 2 · A A 1-4
22 Jan 202222 Jan 22 Ligue 2 Quevilly - Rouen Métropole Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
15 Jan 202215 Jan 22 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · A A 2-0
8 Jan 20228 Jan 22 Ligue 2 Nîmes Olympique Ligue 2 · H H 1-2
21 Dec 202121 Dec 21 Ligue 2 Nancy Ligue 2 · A A 3-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 126 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›