Patrick Rahmen Manager Stats

Switzerland · FC Winterthur since Oct 2025 · 124 matches since May 2019
#903 World rank · up 5
−20Coach rating
124Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−20Coach rating#903 in the world this week
#122Best rankfirst reached 15 Apr 2024
238Weeks rankedsince Oct 2021
124Rated matchesof 124 in total
−500+50+1002020202120222023202420252026Mar 2024 · FC Winterthur+59 · #165 in the world−500+50+1002020202220242026Mar 2024 · FC Winterthur+59 · #165 in the world
FC Winterthur BSC Young Boys Basel FC Aarau Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Winterthur Oct 2025 – present · PPG 0.75 club rating 1593 → 1491 −102 vs expected −0.01 per match Oct 2025 – present 28 5-6-17 0.75 1593 → 1491 −102 −24.3 −0.01
BSC Young Boys Jul 2024 – Oct 2024 · PPG 0.92 club rating 1861 → 1689 −172 vs expected −0.22 per match Jul 2024 – Oct 2024 13 3-3-7 0.92 1861 → 1689 −172 −24.8 −0.22
FC Winterthur Jul 2023 – May 2024 · PPG 1.29 club rating 1604 → 1589 −15 vs expected +0.16 per match Jul 2023 – May 2024 38 13-10-15 1.29 1604 → 1589 −15 +7.2 +0.16
Basel Apr 2021 – Feb 2022 · PPG 2.00 club rating 1779 → 1859 +80 vs expected +0.01 per match Apr 2021 – Feb 2022 43 24-14-5 2.00 1779 → 1859 +80 +20.7 +0.01
FC Aarau May 2019 – Jun 2019 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1540 → 1547 +7 vs expected 0.00 per match caretaker May 2019 – Jun 2019 2 1-0-1 1.50 1540 → 1547 +7 +1.5 0.00
Career May 2019 – present 124 46-33-45 1.38 −19.7

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
124 Matches 46 W · 33 D · 45 L
37.1% Win rate draws 26.6% · losses 36.3%
1.38 Points per game 171 points
1.66 – 1.75 Goals per game 206 scored · 217 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Swiss Super League 108 35 31 42 35-31-42 32.4 1.26 174:197
UEFA Conference League 12 9 2 1 9-2-1 75.0 2.42 28:10
UEFA Champions League 4 2 0 2 2-0-2 50.0 1.50 4:10

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
2 Current run defeats, since 12 May 2026
6-1 Biggest win v FC Sion · Swiss Super League · 1 Aug 2021
1-6 Heaviest defeat v BSC Young Boys · Swiss Super League · 14 Feb 2026
12 Longest unbeaten run Basel · to 4 Nov 2021
8 Longest winning run Basel · to 19 Aug 2021
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Winterthur 66 2 11 2 28 8 6
BSC Young Boys 13 2 5 1 5 5 3
Basel 43 8 12 3 11 5 1
FC Aarau 2 1 1 1 1 1 1

Milestones

1st match 4-0 v Neuchâtel Xamax 30 May 2019 · FC Aarau
100th match 0-1 v Grasshopper Club Zürich 8 Nov 2025 · FC Winterthur

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 124 Home 62 Away 62
Over 0.5 98% 98% 97%
Over 1.5 89% 89% 89%
Over 2.5 68% 69% 66%
Over 3.5 47% 44% 50%
Over 4.5 23% 19% 26%
Over 5.5 13% 11% 15%
Both teams scored 65% 65% 65%
Clean sheet 19% 21% 18%
Failed to score 19% 16% 21%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

124 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2823% 119% 22%
HT drawHT D 1512% 1714% 1411%
HT lossHT L 32% 54% 2923%
14
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 37 matches
28
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 41 matches
1st half · W 41 · D 46 · L 37 GD +1
2nd half · W 39 · D 36 · L 49 GD −12

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 124
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
16 May 202616 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · H H 0-3
12 May 202612 May 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 2-3
9 May 20269 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
2 May 20262 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 2-2
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 0-2
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · H H 0-2
15 Mar 202615 Mar 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · A A 2-1
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · A A 1-1
3 Mar 20263 Mar 26 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
25 Feb 202625 Feb 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · H H 0-3
18 Feb 202618 Feb 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · H H 1-5
14 Feb 202614 Feb 26 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 1-6
11 Feb 202611 Feb 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 0-3
7 Feb 20267 Feb 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
31 Jan 202631 Jan 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
24 Jan 202624 Jan 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 1-4
14 Jan 202614 Jan 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · A A 0-2
16 Dec 202516 Dec 25 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · H H 1-4

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›