Paul Le Guen Manager Stats

France · last club: Le Havre (last match 14 May 2022) · 477 matches since Aug 1998
#363 Last ranked · Week 19, 2023
+25Coach rating
471Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +25 from their last rated match. See the Week 19, 2023 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+25Coach ratingunchanged since 14 May 2022
#5Best rankfirst reached 4 Apr 2005
91Weeks in top 10never #1
540Weeks rankedJan 2005 – May 2023
471Rated matchesof 477 in total
0+50+100Top 102000200420082012201620202024Feb 2009 · Paris Saint-Germain+84 · #9 in the world0+50+100Top 102000200820162024Feb 2009 · Paris Saint-Germain+84 · #9 in the world
Le Havre Bursaspor Paris Saint-Germain Olympique Lyonnais Stade Rennais Between clubs Top 10 in the world ranking

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Le Havre Jul 2019 – May 2022 · PPG 1.34 club rating 1710 → 1627 −83 vs expected −0.08 per match last club Jul 2019 – May 2022 108 36-37-35 1.34 1710 → 1627 −83 −17.6 −0.08
Bursaspor Aug 2017 – Apr 2018 · PPG 1.14 club rating 1687 → 1602 −85 vs expected −0.04 per match Aug 2017 – Apr 2018 29 9-6-14 1.14 1687 → 1602 −85 −21.4 −0.04
Paris Saint-Germain Dec 2006 – May 2009 · PPG 1.46 club rating 1733 → 1680 −53 vs expected +0.03 per match Dec 2006 – May 2009 98 39-26-33 1.46 1733 → 1680 −53 −0.9 +0.03
Olympique Lyonnais Aug 2002 – May 2005 · PPG 1.94 club rating 1753 → 1925 +172 vs expected +0.06 per match Aug 2002 – May 2005 140 78-38-24 1.94 1753 → 1925 +172 +41.3 +0.06
Stade Rennais Aug 1998 – May 2001 · PPG 1.49 club rating 1485 → 1628 +143 vs expected +0.19 per match Aug 1998 – May 2001 102 44-20-38 1.49 1485 → 1628 +143 +23.2 +0.19
Career Aug 1998 – May 2022 477 206-127-144 1.56 +24.6

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
477 Matches 206 W · 127 D · 144 L
43.2% Win rate draws 26.6% · losses 30.2%
1.56 Points per game 745 points
1.33 – 1.05 Goals per game 636 scored · 502 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 311 146 76 89 146-76-89 46.9 1.65 427:311
Ligue 2 104 35 36 33 35-36-33 33.7 1.36 114:114
Trendyol Süper Lig 29 9 6 14 9-6-14 31.0 1.14 35:40
UEFA Champions League 26 13 7 6 13-7-6 50.0 1.77 52:32
Coupe de France 7 3 2 2 3-2-2 42.9 1.57 8:5

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-2 Biggest win v SV Werder Bremen · UEFA Champions League · 8 Mar 2005
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Galatasaray · Trendyol Süper Lig · 23 Feb 2018
20 Longest unbeaten run Olympique Lyonnais · to 19 Nov 2004
6 Longest winning run Olympique Lyonnais · to 11 Apr 2003
0 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Le Havre 108 4 10 3 8 9 4
Bursaspor 29 2 7 2 7 9 3
Paris Saint-Germain 98 5 9 3 6 8 4
Olympique Lyonnais 140 6 20 4 10 4 3
Stade Rennais 102 5 8 4 14 5 4

Milestones

1st match 1-0 v Auxerre 8 Aug 1998 · Stade Rennais
100th match 1-2 v Bordeaux 28 Apr 2001 · Stade Rennais
200th match 2-2 v Manchester United 15 Sep 2004 · Olympique Lyonnais
300th match 0-1 v AS Monaco 9 Aug 2008 · Paris Saint-Germain
400th match 1-0 v Amiens SC 29 Aug 2020 · Le Havre

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 477 Home 237 Away 240
Over 0.5 90% 90% 91%
Over 1.5 67% 68% 66%
Over 2.5 44% 46% 42%
Over 3.5 21% 25% 18%
Over 4.5 10% 13% 7%
Over 5.5 4% 5% 4%
Both teams scored 47% 49% 45%
Clean sheet 36% 39% 33%
Failed to score 27% 22% 32%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

476 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 12727% 255% 92%
HT drawHT D 7015% 8418% 5612%
HT lossHT L 82% 184% 7917%
42
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 105 matches
77
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 161 matches
1st half · W 161 · D 210 · L 105 GD +83
2nd half · W 154 · D 190 · L 132 GD +49

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 477
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
14 May 202214 May 22 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
7 May 20227 May 22 Ligue 2 Auxerre Ligue 2 · H H 1-2
30 Apr 202230 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Ajaccio Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
22 Apr 202222 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
19 Apr 202219 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · A A 2-0
16 Apr 202216 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Valenciennes Ligue 2 · A A 1-0
9 Apr 20229 Apr 22 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 2-1
2 Apr 20222 Apr 22 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
19 Mar 202219 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Stade Malherbe Caen Ligue 2 · H H 2-4
15 Mar 202215 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Dijon Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
12 Mar 202212 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Nîmes Olympique Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
5 Mar 20225 Mar 22 Ligue 2 Quevilly - Rouen Métropole Ligue 2 · A A 2-0
26 Feb 202226 Feb 22 Ligue 2 Nancy Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
21 Feb 202221 Feb 22 Ligue 2 Toulouse Ligue 2 · A A 0-4
14 Feb 202214 Feb 22 Ligue 2 Bastia Ligue 2 · H H 2-4
5 Feb 20225 Feb 22 Ligue 2 Chamois Niortais Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
22 Jan 202222 Jan 22 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
17 Jan 202217 Jan 22 Ligue 2 Paris FC Ligue 2 · A A 2-2
8 Jan 20228 Jan 22 Ligue 2 Sochaux Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
21 Dec 202121 Dec 21 Ligue 2 Auxerre Ligue 2 · A A 3-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›