Peter Zeidler Manager Stats

Germany · last club: Grasshopper Club Zürich (last match 19 Sep 2026) · 422 matches since Jul 2011
#730 World rank · up 2
−3Coach rating
416Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−3Coach rating#730 in the world this week
#132Best rankfirst reached 10 Feb 2020
661Weeks rankedsince Mar 2012
416Rated matchesof 422 in total
−250+25+5020122014201620182020202220242026Apr 2022 · FC St. Gallen 1879+46 · #205 in the world−250+25+502012201620202024Apr 2022 · FC St. Gallen 1879+46 · #205 in the world
Grasshopper Club Zürich FC Lausanne-Sport VfL Bochum 1848 FC St. Gallen 1879 Sochaux FC Sion Red Bull Salzburg Tours FC Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

8 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Grasshopper Club Zürich May 2026 – Sep 2026 · PPG 1.14 club rating 1565 → 1574 +9 vs expected +0.01 per match last club May 2026 – Sep 2026 14 4-4-6 1.14 1565 → 1574 +9 −2.0 +0.01
FC Lausanne-Sport Jul 2025 – Apr 2026 · PPG 1.36 club rating 1594 → 1595 +1 vs expected +0.06 per match Jul 2025 – Apr 2026 47 17-13-17 1.36 1594 → 1595 +1 +2.7 +0.06
VfL Bochum 1848 Aug 2024 – Oct 2024 · PPG 0.13 club rating 1926 → 1818 −108 vs expected −0.36 per match caretaker Aug 2024 – Oct 2024 8 0-1-7 0.13 1926 → 1818 −108 −30.2 −0.36
FC St. Gallen 1879 Jul 2018 – May 2024 · PPG 1.40 club rating 1672 → 1710 +39 vs expected +0.18 per match Jul 2018 – May 2024 219 85-52-82 1.40 1672 → 1710 +39 +29.3 +0.18
Sochaux Jul 2018 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1587 → 1567 −20 vs expected −0.48 per match Jul 2018 1 0-0-1 0.00 1587 → 1567 −20 −3.9 −0.48
FC St. Gallen 1879 Jul 2018 · PPG 3.00 club rating 1632 → 1676 +44 vs expected +0.63 per match Jul 2018 2 2-0-0 3.00 1632 → 1676 +44 +11.8 +0.63
Sochaux Jul 2017 – May 2018 · PPG 1.47 club rating 1620 → 1596 −24 vs expected +0.04 per match Jul 2017 – May 2018 43 18-9-16 1.47 1620 → 1596 −24 −4.3 +0.04
FC Sion Oct 2016 – Apr 2017 · PPG 1.63 club rating 1687 → 1668 −19 vs expected −0.02 per match Oct 2016 – Apr 2017 19 10-1-8 1.63 1687 → 1668 −19 −1.1 −0.02
Red Bull Salzburg Jul 2015 – Dec 2015 · PPG 1.87 club rating 1880 → 1907 +27 vs expected −0.06 per match Jul 2015 – Dec 2015 23 12-7-4 1.87 1880 → 1907 +27 −5.0 −0.06
Tours FC Jul 2011 – Aug 2012 · PPG 1.43 club rating 1540 → 1532 −9 vs expected +0.08 per match Jul 2011 – Aug 2012 46 18-12-16 1.43 1540 → 1532 −9 −0.4 +0.08
Career Jul 2011 – Sep 2026 422 166-99-157 1.41 −3.2

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
422 Matches 166 W · 99 D · 157 L
39.3% Win rate draws 23.5% · losses 37.2%
1.41 Points per game 597 points
1.56 – 1.48 Goals per game 660 scored · 624 conceded
3.3 · 1.86 Corners · cards their team, per game · 7 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Swiss Super League 284 110 66 108 110-66-108 38.7 1.39 470:443
Ligue 2 81 30 20 31 30-20-31 37.0 1.36 97:115
Austrian Bundesliga 19 10 7 2 10-7-2 52.6 1.95 43:21
UEFA Conference League 14 7 4 3 7-4-3 50.0 1.79 21:10
Coupe de France 9 6 1 2 6-1-2 66.7 2.11 16:9
Bundesliga 7 0 1 6 0-1-6 0.0 0.14 7:17
UEFA Europa League 5 2 0 3 2-0-3 40.0 1.20 4:5
UEFA Champions League 2 1 0 1 1-0-1 50.0 1.50 2:3
DFB Pokal 1 0 0 1 0-0-1 0.0 0.00 0:1

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
8-0 Biggest win v Admira Wacker · Austrian Bundesliga · 17 Oct 2015
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Basel · Swiss Super League · 22 Jul 2020
11 Longest unbeaten run FC St. Gallen 1879 · to 10 Apr 2022
4 Longest winning run FC St. Gallen 1879 · to 28 Sep 2019
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Grasshopper Club Zürich 14 2 5 1 10 6 3
FC Lausanne-Sport 47 2 7 4 13 9 3
VfL Bochum 1848 8 0 1 0 5 8 4
FC St. Gallen 1879 221 4 11 3 20 10 4
Sochaux 44 3 6 2 7 6 4
FC Sion 19 4 4 2 13 3 3
Red Bull Salzburg 23 4 9 2 9 3 2
Tours FC 46 3 5 2 7 6 3

Milestones

1st match 1-0 v Metz 29 Jul 2011 · Tours FC
100th match 1-0 v Tours FC 20 Oct 2017 · Sochaux
200th match 1-1 v Servette FC 12 Jul 2020 · FC St. Gallen 1879
300th match 2-2 v FC Luzern 19 Feb 2023 · FC St. Gallen 1879
400th match 1-2 v FC Lugano 22 Feb 2026 · FC Lausanne-Sport

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 422 Home 207 Away 215
Over 0.5 95% 96% 94%
Over 1.5 78% 86% 72%
Over 2.5 59% 67% 52%
Over 3.5 37% 45% 30%
Over 4.5 21% 25% 17%
Over 5.5 10% 11% 9%
Both teams scored 61% 64% 58%
Clean sheet 22% 23% 21%
Failed to score 22% 17% 27%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.00 per match 29% 29% 0%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.57 per match 57% 57% 57%

Cards and corners: 7 matches with stats (2024/25 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

422 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 10826% 256% 133%
HT drawHT D 4611% 5513% 5914%
HT lossHT L 123% 195% 8520%
55
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 116 matches
89
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 146 matches
1st half · W 146 · D 160 · L 116 GD +58
2nd half · W 128 · D 148 · L 146 GD −22

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.00 Goals 2.43
1.29 xG 2.60
13.3 Shots 17.1
4.0 On target 6.0
2.6 Big chances 5.0
44.0% Possession 56.0%
3.3 Corners 6.3
1.86 Cards 1.14
13.1 Fouls 9.6
1.9 Offsides 3.1

Based on 7 matches with stats (2024/25 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 422
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · A A 1-5
15 Sep 202615 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · H H 2-5
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Thun Swiss Super League · A A 1-0
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 2-2
2 Sep 20262 Sep 26 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · H H 2-0
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Vaduz Swiss Super League · A A 2-5
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 Swiss Super League Servette FC Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
2 Aug 20262 Aug 26 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 1-4
25 Jul 202625 Jul 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · A A 1-1
21 May 202621 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Aarau Swiss Super League · H H 1-1
18 May 202618 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Aarau Swiss Super League · A A 0-0
16 May 202616 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · A A 3-1
12 May 202612 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Winterthur Swiss Super League · H H 3-2
9 May 20269 May 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 Swiss Super League FC Sion Swiss Super League · A A 0-3
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Swiss Super League FC Winterthur Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · A A 0-4
15 Mar 202615 Mar 26 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · H H 0-2
8 Mar 20268 Mar 26 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 3-2
4 Mar 20264 Mar 26 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 2-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 52 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›