Philippe Clement Manager Stats

Belgium · Norwich City since Nov 2025 · 401 matches since Nov 2012
#94 World rank · up 1
+74Coach rating
401Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+74Coach rating#94 in the world this week
#38Best rankfirst reached 8 Mar 2021
455Weeks rankedsince Feb 2018
401Rated matchesof 401 in total
−500+50+1002014201620182020202220242026Mar 2026 · Norwich City+96 · #46 in the world−500+50+100201620202024Mar 2026 · Norwich City+96 · #46 in the world
Norwich City Rangers AS Monaco Club Brugge KV KRC Genk SK Beveren Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Norwich City Nov 2025 – present · PPG 1.63 club rating 1783 → 1801 +17 vs expected +0.14 per match Nov 2025 – present 49 25-5-19 1.63 1783 → 1801 +17 +17.0 +0.14
Rangers Oct 2023 – Feb 2025 · PPG 2.05 club rating 1820 → 1935 +115 vs expected +0.03 per match Oct 2023 – Feb 2025 73 45-15-13 2.05 1820 → 1935 +115 +25.6 +0.03
AS Monaco Jan 2022 – Jun 2023 · PPG 1.77 club rating 2057 → 1862 −195 vs expected +0.19 per match Jan 2022 – Jun 2023 73 37-18-18 1.77 2057 → 1862 −195 −25.3 +0.19
Club Brugge KV Aug 2019 – Dec 2021 · PPG 1.88 club rating 1923 → 1802 −121 vs expected +0.15 per match Aug 2019 – Dec 2021 107 58-27-22 1.88 1923 → 1802 −121 +13.2 +0.15
KRC Genk Jan 2018 – Jul 2019 · PPG 2.04 club rating 1723 → 1908 +185 vs expected +0.12 per match Jan 2018 – Jul 2019 76 45-20-11 2.04 1723 → 1908 +185 +55.1 +0.12
SK Beveren Dec 2017 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1614 → 1590 −23 vs expected −0.47 per match Dec 2017 1 0-0-1 0.00 1614 → 1590 −23 −4.7 −0.47
KRC Genk Dec 2017 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1767 → 1728 −40 vs expected −0.83 per match Dec 2017 1 0-0-1 0.00 1767 → 1728 −40 −7.9 −0.83
SK Beveren Jul 2017 – Dec 2017 · PPG 1.25 club rating 1653 → 1622 −32 vs expected +0.14 per match Jul 2017 – Dec 2017 20 7-4-9 1.25 1653 → 1622 −32 +5.3 +0.14
Club Brugge KV Nov 2012 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1730 → 1711 −19 vs expected −0.24 per match caretaker Nov 2012 1 0-0-1 0.00 1730 → 1711 −19 −3.8 −0.24
Career Nov 2012 – present 401 217-89-95 1.85 +74.5

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
401 Matches 217 W · 89 D · 95 L
54.1% Win rate draws 22.2% · losses 23.7%
1.85 Points per game 740 points
1.87 – 1.22 Goals per game 750 scored · 489 conceded
5.0 · 1.98 Corners · cards their team, per game · 57 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Pro League 170 96 41 33 96-41-33 56.5 1.94 322:186
Ligue 1 57 31 12 14 31-12-14 54.4 1.84 106:75
Scottish Premiership 57 39 9 9 39-9-9 68.4 2.21 128:49
Championship 43 21 5 17 21-5-17 48.8 1.58 68:55
UEFA Europa League 40 19 11 10 19-11-10 47.5 1.70 77:57
UEFA Champions League 24 5 9 10 5-9-10 20.8 1.00 25:49
Coupe de France 4 2 2 0 2-2-0 50.0 2.00 10:6
EFL Cup 3 2 0 1 2-0-1 66.7 2.00 6:7
FA Cup 3 2 0 1 2-0-1 66.7 2.00 8:5

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
2 Current run wins, since 24 Oct 2026
6-0 Biggest win v Kilmarnock · Scottish Premiership · 4 Dec 2024
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Manchester City · EFL Cup · 17 Sep 2026
20 Longest unbeaten run KRC Genk · to 29 Sep 2018
9 Longest winning run Rangers · to 28 Feb 2024
0 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Norwich City 49 4 4 2 8 6 6
Rangers 73 9 14 3 24 3 1
AS Monaco 73 9 15 3 21 5 3
Club Brugge KV 108 9 11 3 22 4 2
KRC Genk 77 7 20 3 28 5 2
SK Beveren 21 2 3 1 4 3 3

Milestones

1st match 1-6 v RSC Anderlecht 11 Nov 2012 · Club Brugge KV
100th match 1-0 v LASK 20 Aug 2019 · Club Brugge KV
200th match 3-2 v KRC Genk 28 Nov 2021 · Club Brugge KV
300th match 3-1 v Ross County 14 Feb 2024 · Rangers
400th match 3-1 v Charlton Athletic 24 Oct 2026 · Norwich City

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 401 Home 202 Away 199
Over 0.5 96% 98% 94%
Over 1.5 84% 86% 81%
Over 2.5 62% 62% 62%
Over 3.5 36% 37% 36%
Over 4.5 20% 19% 21%
Over 5.5 8% 7% 9%
Both teams scored 58% 57% 59%
Clean sheet 30% 32% 29%
Failed to score 15% 13% 18%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.63 per match 47% 32% 16%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.44 per match 54% 40% 33%

Cards and corners: 57 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

401 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 13734% 266% 61%
HT drawHT D 6817% 4411% 369%
HT lossHT L 123% 195% 5313%
55
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 84 matches
70
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 169 matches
1st half · W 169 · D 148 · L 84 GD +117
2nd half · W 183 · D 118 · L 100 GD +144

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.86 Goals 1.32
1.64 xG 1.43
12.8 Shots 13.2
5.4 On target 4.9
2.8 Big chances 1.8
48.8% Possession 51.2%
5.0 Corners 4.4
1.98 Cards 1.65
12.9 Fouls 11.1
2.3 Offsides 1.3

Based on 57 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 401
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Championship Watford Championship · H H 3-2
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Championship Charlton Athletic Championship · A A 3-1
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Championship Portsmouth Championship · H H 0-1
14 Oct 202614 Oct 26 Championship Southampton Championship · H H 0-1
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Championship Swansea City Championship · A A 1-2
20 Sep 202620 Sep 26 Championship Bolton Wanderers Championship · H H 3-4
17 Sep 202617 Sep 26 EFL Cup Manchester City EFL Cup · A A 0-5
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Championship Middlesbrough Championship · A A 3-4
9 Sep 20269 Sep 26 Championship Birmingham City Championship · H H 2-1
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Championship Sheffield United Championship · A A 3-1
1 Sep 20261 Sep 26 Championship Stoke City Championship · A A 0-1
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Championship Burnley Championship · H H 4-1
25 Aug 202625 Aug 26 EFL Cup Cardiff City EFL Cup · A A 2-1
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 Championship Millwall Championship · A A 0-3
15 Aug 202615 Aug 26 Championship West Bromwich Albion Championship · H H 1-2
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 EFL Cup Milton Keynes Dons EFL Cup · H H 4-1
2 May 20262 May 26 Championship Hull City Championship · A A 1-2
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Championship Swansea City Championship · H H 1-1
21 Apr 202621 Apr 26 Championship Derby County Championship · H H 2-1
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Championship Ipswich Town Championship · H H 0-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 1 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›