Philippe Hinschberger Manager Stats

France · last club: Chamois Niortais (last match 16 Nov 2024) · 460 matches since Aug 2009
#858 Last ranked · Week 46, 2025
−23Coach rating
441Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −23 from their last rated match. See the Week 46, 2025 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−23Coach ratingunchanged since 16 Nov 2024
#82Best rankfirst reached 16 May 2011
774Weeks rankedMar 2010 – Nov 2025
441Rated matchesof 460 in total
−40−200+20+40201020122014201620182020202220242026Feb 2010 · Stade Lavallois+32−40−200+20+4020162024Feb 2010 · Stade Lavallois+32
Chamois Niortais Amiens SC Grenoble Foot 38 Metz US Créteil Football Stade Lavallois Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Chamois Niortais Nov 2024 · PPG 0.00 club rating 1529 → 1498 −31 vs expected −0.66 per match last club Nov 2024 1 0-0-1 0.00 1529 → 1498 −31 −6.1 −0.66
Amiens SC Jul 2021 – Apr 2023 · PPG 1.30 club rating 1686 → 1566 −120 vs expected −0.09 per match Jul 2021 – Apr 2023 76 24-27-25 1.30 1686 → 1566 −120 −29.0 −0.09
Grenoble Foot 38 Jul 2018 – May 2021 · PPG 1.42 club rating 1563 → 1705 +141 vs expected +0.16 per match Jul 2018 – May 2021 112 40-39-33 1.42 1563 → 1705 +141 +29.6 +0.16
Metz Jan 2016 – Oct 2017 · PPG 1.19 club rating 1640 → 1610 −30 vs expected −0.07 per match Jan 2016 – Oct 2017 68 23-12-33 1.19 1640 → 1610 −30 −12.8 −0.07
US Créteil Football Aug 2014 – Nov 2014 · PPG 0.93 club rating 1525 → 1497 −27 vs expected +0.04 per match Aug 2014 – Nov 2014 14 2-7-5 0.93 1525 → 1497 −27 −5.5 +0.04
Stade Lavallois Aug 2009 – Feb 2014 · PPG 1.23 club rating 1436 → 1497 +61 Aug 2009 – Feb 2014 189 55-67-67 1.23 1436 → 1497 +61 +0.5
Career Aug 2009 – Nov 2024 460 144-152-164 1.27 −23.4

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
460 Matches 144 W · 152 D · 164 L
31.3% Win rate draws 33.0% · losses 35.7%
1.27 Points per game 584 points
1.19 – 1.26 Goals per game 548 scored · 578 conceded
3.7 · 2.18 Corners · cards their team, per game · 50 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 381 119 132 130 119-132-130 31.2 1.28 450:458
Ligue 1 50 13 10 27 13-10-27 26.0 0.98 46:94
Coupe de France 29 12 10 7 12-10-7 41.4 1.59 52:26

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
10-0 Biggest win v Aiglon du Lamentin · Coupe de France · 19 Nov 2022
0-7 Heaviest defeat v AS Monaco · Ligue 1 · 1 Oct 2016
10 Longest unbeaten run Grenoble Foot 38 · to 22 Dec 2020
4 Longest winning run Amiens SC · to 18 Dec 2021
4 of 6 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Chamois Niortais 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
Amiens SC 76 4 9 4 10 8 3
Grenoble Foot 38 112 3 10 6 9 11 4
Metz 68 4 4 3 6 7 6
US Créteil Football 14 1 6 1 9 6 2
Stade Lavallois 189 4 8 3 11 10 5

Milestones

1st match 1-2 v Stade Brestois 7 Aug 2009 · Stade Lavallois
100th match 3-2 v Nantes 16 Dec 2011 · Stade Lavallois
200th match 1-1 v Troyes 18 Oct 2014 · US Créteil Football
300th match 1-3 v Stade Brestois 22 Feb 2019 · Grenoble Foot 38
400th match 1-1 v Le Havre 20 Nov 2021 · Amiens SC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 460 Home 222 Away 238
Over 0.5 88% 88% 89%
Over 1.5 72% 71% 74%
Over 2.5 46% 49% 43%
Over 3.5 22% 26% 19%
Over 4.5 9% 10% 8%
Over 5.5 4% 6% 3%
Both teams scored 50% 52% 47%
Clean sheet 31% 36% 26%
Failed to score 31% 24% 38%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.86 per match 56% 28% 16%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.28 per match 60% 44% 36%

Cards and corners: 50 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

459 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 8118% 204% 112%
HT drawHT D 5011% 10824% 6614%
HT lossHT L 123% 245% 8719%
60
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 123 matches
73
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 112 matches
1st half · W 112 · D 224 · L 123 GD −10
2nd half · W 129 · D 183 · L 147 GD −21

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.92 Goals 1.88
9.6 Shots 15.5
3.2 On target 5.5
1.4 Big chances 2.8
43.3% Possession 56.7%
3.7 Corners 5.6
2.18 Cards 1.68
13.3 Fouls 12.2
2.4 Offsides 1.3

Based on 50 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 460
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
16 Nov 202416 Nov 24 Coupe de France US Orléans Coupe de France · H H 0-3
1 Apr 20231 Apr 23 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
18 Mar 202318 Mar 23 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · H H 1-3
14 Mar 202314 Mar 23 Ligue 2 Paris FC Ligue 2 · A A 0-3
11 Mar 202311 Mar 23 Ligue 2 Saint-Étienne Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
4 Mar 20234 Mar 23 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
27 Feb 202327 Feb 23 Ligue 2 Bordeaux Ligue 2 · H H 1-2
18 Feb 202318 Feb 23 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
6 Feb 20236 Feb 23 Ligue 2 Metz Ligue 2 · H H 0-2
31 Jan 202331 Jan 23 Ligue 2 Chamois Niortais Ligue 2 · A A 3-1
28 Jan 202328 Jan 23 Ligue 2 Le Havre Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
13 Jan 202313 Jan 23 Ligue 2 Bordeaux Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
10 Jan 202310 Jan 23 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
7 Jan 20237 Jan 23 Coupe de France ES Thaon Coupe de France · A A 0-0
30 Dec 202230 Dec 22 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · A A 3-0
26 Dec 202226 Dec 22 Ligue 2 Valenciennes Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
19 Nov 202219 Nov 22 Coupe de France Aiglon du Lamentin Coupe de France · H H 10-0
12 Nov 202212 Nov 22 Ligue 2 Quevilly - Rouen Métropole Ligue 2 · H H 0-2
5 Nov 20225 Nov 22 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
30 Oct 202230 Oct 22 Coupe de France FC Chambly Oise Coupe de France · A A 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 216 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›