Philippe Montanier Manager Stats

France · last club: Saint-Étienne (last match 29 May 2026) · 544 matches since Aug 2008
#143 World rank · down 2
+60Coach rating
531Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+60Coach rating#143 in the world this week
#10Best rankfirst reached 29 Apr 2013
15Weeks in top 10never #1
802Weeks rankedsince Apr 2009
531Rated matchesof 544 in total
0+50+100Top 10201020122014201620182020202220242026Nov 2014 · Stade Rennais+101 · #13 in the world0+50+100Top 1020162024Nov 2014 · Stade Rennais+101 · #13 in the world
Saint-Étienne Toulouse Standard Liège RC Lens Nottingham Forest Stade Rennais Real Sociedad Valenciennes US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale Between clubs Top 10 in the world ranking

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

9 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Saint-Étienne Feb 2026 – May 2026 · PPG 1.75 club rating 1806 → 1774 −33 vs expected +0.07 per match last club Feb 2026 – May 2026 16 8-4-4 1.75 1806 → 1774 −33 −6.0 +0.07
Toulouse Jul 2021 – Jun 2023 · PPG 1.78 club rating 1773 → 1888 +115 vs expected +0.07 per match Jul 2021 – Jun 2023 87 45-20-22 1.78 1773 → 1888 +115 +40.1 +0.07
Standard Liège Aug 2020 – Dec 2020 · PPG 1.29 club rating 1810 → 1646 −164 vs expected −0.08 per match Aug 2020 – Dec 2020 28 9-9-10 1.29 1810 → 1646 −164 −32.2 −0.08
RC Lens Jul 2018 – Feb 2020 · PPG 1.64 club rating 1714 → 1660 −53 vs expected +0.01 per match Jul 2018 – Feb 2020 73 33-21-19 1.64 1714 → 1660 −53 −7.7 +0.01
Nottingham Forest Aug 2016 – Jan 2017 · PPG 1.10 club rating 1797 → 1670 −127 vs expected −0.07 per match Aug 2016 – Jan 2017 30 9-6-15 1.10 1797 → 1670 −127 −30.6 −0.07
Stade Rennais Aug 2013 – Jan 2016 · PPG 1.36 club rating 1854 → 1865 +11 vs expected +0.06 per match Aug 2013 – Jan 2016 109 37-37-35 1.36 1854 → 1865 +11 +8.0 +0.06
Real Sociedad Aug 2011 – Jun 2013 · PPG 1.46 club rating 1878 → 2064 +186 vs expected +0.25 per match Aug 2011 – Jun 2013 82 32-24-26 1.46 1878 → 2064 +186 +43.9 +0.25
Valenciennes Aug 2009 – May 2011 · PPG 1.29 club rating 1648 → 1754 +106 vs expected +0.09 per match Aug 2009 – May 2011 78 24-29-25 1.29 1648 → 1754 +106 +12.9 +0.09
US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale Aug 2008 – May 2009 · PPG 1.71 club rating 1500 → 1672 +172 Aug 2008 – May 2009 41 21-7-13 1.71 1500 → 1672 +172 +31.4
Career Aug 2008 – May 2026 544 218-157-169 1.49 +59.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
544 Matches 218 W · 157 D · 169 L
40.1% Win rate draws 28.9% · losses 31.1%
1.49 Points per game 811 points
1.41 – 1.18 Goals per game 769 scored · 641 conceded
5.2 · 1.85 Corners · cards their team, per game · 67 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 219 69 76 74 69-76-74 31.5 1.29 265:270
Ligue 2 153 82 35 36 82-35-36 53.6 1.84 241:132
LaLiga 76 30 23 23 30-23-23 39.5 1.49 116:101
Coupe de France 32 17 7 8 17-7-8 53.1 1.81 61:35
Championship 26 7 6 13 7-6-13 26.9 1.04 37:45
Pro League 19 6 7 6 6-7-6 31.6 1.32 22:21
UEFA Europa League 9 3 2 4 3-2-4 33.3 1.22 13:16
Copa del Rey 6 2 1 3 2-1-3 33.3 1.17 10:13
Other competitions 4 2 0 2 2-0-2 50.0 1.50 4:8

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-1 Biggest win v Lannion · Coupe de France · 8 Jan 2023
1-6 Heaviest defeat v Olympique de Marseille · Ligue 1 · 29 Dec 2022
15 Longest unbeaten run Real Sociedad · to 28 Apr 2013
6 Longest winning run US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale · to 24 Apr 2009
6 of 6 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Saint-Étienne 16 5 9 4 5 3 3
Toulouse 87 5 9 3 13 5 4
Standard Liège 28 2 7 2 7 8 4
RC Lens 73 4 11 4 11 4 3
Nottingham Forest 30 3 5 1 6 8 5
Stade Rennais 109 4 8 4 11 9 4
Real Sociedad 82 2 15 2 15 8 3
Valenciennes 78 3 9 3 11 7 3
US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale 41 6 10 3 6 4 3

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v Amiens SC 1 Aug 2008 · US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale
100th match 1-1 v Angers 8 Jan 2011 · Valenciennes
200th match 3-3 v Real Madrid 26 May 2013 · Real Sociedad
300th match 2-2 v Bordeaux 22 Nov 2015 · Stade Rennais
400th match 1-1 v US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale 16 Nov 2019 · RC Lens
500th match 1-6 v Olympique de Marseille 29 Dec 2022 · Toulouse

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 544 Home 270 Away 274
Over 0.5 90% 91% 90%
Over 1.5 74% 74% 74%
Over 2.5 47% 47% 48%
Over 3.5 26% 31% 22%
Over 4.5 13% 14% 11%
Over 5.5 6% 5% 6%
Both teams scored 52% 51% 53%
Clean sheet 32% 36% 27%
Failed to score 26% 23% 30%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.76 per match 52% 30% 15%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.94 per match 64% 51% 39%

Cards and corners: 67 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

544 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 12222% 244% 143%
HT drawHT D 8415% 9818% 6312%
HT lossHT L 122% 356% 9217%
71
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 139 matches
90
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 160 matches
1st half · W 160 · D 245 · L 139 GD +65
2nd half · W 201 · D 190 · L 153 GD +63

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.31 Goals 1.37
1.41 xG 1.52
11.6 Shots 13.0
4.4 On target 4.4
2.3 Big chances 2.3
50.9% Possession 49.1%
5.2 Corners 4.8
1.85 Cards 1.91
8.5 Fouls 8.0
2.2 Offsides 1.5

Based on 67 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 544
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
29 May 202629 May 26 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 1-4
26 May 202626 May 26 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
15 May 202615 May 26 Ligue 1 Rodez AF Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
9 May 20269 May 26 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · H H 5-0
2 May 20262 May 26 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Troyes Ligue 2 · H H 0-3
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Bastia Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 2-1
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Nancy Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · H H 4-0
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Ligue 2 Red Star FC Ligue 2 · H H 2-0
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · A A 3-0
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · H H 2-1
14 Feb 202614 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · A A 2-1
7 Feb 20267 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Montpellier Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
3 Jun 20233 Jun 23 Ligue 1 AS Monaco Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
27 May 202327 May 23 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
21 May 202321 May 23 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
14 May 202314 May 23 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · H H 0-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 137 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›