Rene Girard Manager Stats

France · last club: Paris FC (last match 18 May 2021) · 338 matches since Jan 1998
#367 Last ranked · Week 20, 2022
+21Coach rating
333Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +21 from their last rated match. See the Week 20, 2022 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+21Coach ratingunchanged since 18 May 2021
#28Best rankfirst reached 21 May 2012
525Weeks rankedDec 2009 – May 2022
333Rated matchesof 338 in total
−500+50+1002000200420082012201620202024May 2012 · Montpellier+62 · #28 in the world−500+50+1002000200820162024May 2012 · Montpellier+62 · #28 in the world
Paris FC Nantes Lille Montpellier RC Strasbourg Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Paris FC Jan 2020 – May 2021 · PPG 1.57 club rating 1575 → 1729 +154 vs expected +0.05 per match last club Jan 2020 – May 2021 51 21-17-13 1.57 1575 → 1729 +154 +31.4 +0.05
Nantes Aug 2016 – Nov 2016 · PPG 0.87 club rating 1669 → 1683 +14 vs expected −0.06 per match Aug 2016 – Nov 2016 15 3-4-8 0.87 1669 → 1683 +14 −8.8 −0.06
Lille Aug 2013 – May 2015 · PPG 1.56 club rating 1879 → 1818 −61 vs expected +0.05 per match Aug 2013 – May 2015 91 39-25-27 1.56 1879 → 1818 −61 −7.9 +0.05
Montpellier Aug 2009 – May 2013 · PPG 1.60 club rating 1616 → 1719 +103 vs expected +0.22 per match Aug 2009 – May 2013 169 77-39-53 1.60 1616 → 1719 +103 +4.4 +0.22
RC Strasbourg Jan 1998 – May 1998 · PPG 1.08 club rating 1518 → 1584 +65 vs expected 0.00 per match Jan 1998 – May 1998 12 3-4-5 1.08 1518 → 1584 +65 +2.0 0.00
Career Jan 1998 – May 2021 338 143-89-106 1.53 +21.1

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
338 Matches 143 W · 89 D · 106 L
42.3% Win rate draws 26.3% · losses 31.4%
1.53 Points per game 518 points
1.25 – 1.10 Goals per game 422 scored · 372 conceded
4.9 · 2.06 Corners · cards their team, per game · 16 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 256 114 61 81 114-61-81 44.5 1.57 316:275
Ligue 2 47 20 17 10 20-17-10 42.6 1.64 65:49
Coupe de France 16 7 3 6 7-3-6 43.8 1.50 26:20
UEFA Champions League 10 1 3 6 1-3-6 10.0 0.60 9:16
UEFA Europa League 8 1 4 3 1-4-3 12.5 0.88 4:10
Trophée des Champions 1 0 1 0 0-1-0 0.0 1.00 2:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
4-0 Biggest win v Bastia · Ligue 1 · 15 Dec 2012
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Olympique Lyonnais · Ligue 1 · 30 Nov 2016
11 Longest unbeaten run Lille · to 3 Dec 2013
7 Longest winning run Montpellier · to 11 Feb 2012
1 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Paris FC 51 5 9 5 6 6 2
Nantes 15 2 2 1 6 6 3
Lille 91 4 11 11 6 13 2
Montpellier 169 7 11 7 15 6 3
RC Strasbourg 12 1 2 2 3 5 2

Milestones

1st match 1-2 v Paris Saint-Germain 11 Jan 1998 · RC Strasbourg
100th match 0-3 v Paris Saint-Germain 24 Sep 2011 · Montpellier
200th match 2-2 v Paris Saint-Germain 22 Dec 2013 · Lille
300th match 2-1 v Amiens SC 12 Sep 2020 · Paris FC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 338 Home 164 Away 174
Over 0.5 91% 91% 92%
Over 1.5 67% 65% 68%
Over 2.5 42% 39% 44%
Over 3.5 22% 18% 25%
Over 4.5 8% 6% 10%
Over 5.5 3% 3% 3%
Both teams scored 45% 41% 49%
Clean sheet 37% 46% 28%
Failed to score 27% 22% 31%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.88 per match 56% 38% 25%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
8.38 per match 44% 31% 25%

Cards and corners: 16 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

338 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 6920% 134% 41%
HT drawHT D 7121% 6218% 4212%
HT lossHT L 31% 144% 6018%
23
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 77 matches
38
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 86 matches
1st half · W 86 · D 175 · L 77 GD −10
2nd half · W 121 · D 128 · L 89 GD +60

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.56 Goals 1.63
12.7 Shots 10.2
3.5 On target 4.6
1.0 Big chances 3.5
49.4% Possession 50.6%
4.9 Corners 3.4
2.06 Cards 1.81
14.3 Fouls 11.9
3.2 Offsides 1.7

Based on 16 matches with stats (2016/17 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 338
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
18 May 202118 May 21 Ligue 1 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
15 May 202115 May 21 Ligue 2 FC Chambly Oise Ligue 2 · H H 3-0
8 May 20218 May 21 Ligue 2 Ajaccio Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
1 May 20211 May 21 Ligue 2 Toulouse Ligue 2 · H H 3-1
24 Apr 202124 Apr 21 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
20 Apr 202120 Apr 21 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
17 Apr 202117 Apr 21 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · A A 2-2
10 Apr 202110 Apr 21 Ligue 2 Troyes Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
3 Apr 20213 Apr 21 Ligue 2 Sochaux Ligue 2 · A A 2-1
20 Mar 202120 Mar 21 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · H H 2-0
13 Mar 202113 Mar 21 Ligue 2 Auxerre Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
2 Mar 20212 Mar 21 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
27 Feb 202127 Feb 21 Ligue 2 Stade Malherbe Caen Ligue 2 · A A 2-0
20 Feb 202120 Feb 21 Ligue 2 Châteauroux Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
13 Feb 202113 Feb 21 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
9 Feb 20219 Feb 21 Coupe de France Lorient Coupe de France · A A 1-2
6 Feb 20216 Feb 21 Ligue 2 Le Havre Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
2 Feb 20212 Feb 21 Ligue 2 Chamois Niortais Ligue 2 · H H 3-3
30 Jan 202130 Jan 21 Ligue 2 Nancy Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
26 Jan 202126 Jan 21 Ligue 2 Valenciennes Ligue 2 · A A 0-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 129 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›