Rene Weiler Manager Stats

Switzerland · last club: Servette FC (last match 25 May 2024) · 237 matches since May 2012
#246 Last ranked · Week 21, 2025
+38Coach rating
237Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +38 from their last rated match. See the Week 21, 2025 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+38Coach ratingunchanged since 25 May 2024
#13Best rankfirst reached 7 Aug 2017
402Weeks rankedApr 2014 – May 2025
237Rated matchesof 237 in total
0+50+1002014201620182020202220242026May 2017 · RSC Anderlecht+92 · #15 in the world0+50+100201620202024May 2017 · RSC Anderlecht+92 · #15 in the world
Servette FC FC Luzern RSC Anderlecht 1. FC Nürnberg FC Aarau Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Servette FC Jul 2023 – May 2024 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1749 → 1773 +24 vs expected +0.15 per match last club Jul 2023 – May 2024 52 20-18-14 1.50 1749 → 1773 +24 +17.0 +0.15
FC Luzern Jul 2018 – Feb 2019 · PPG 1.09 club rating 1845 → 1566 −279 vs expected −0.05 per match Jul 2018 – Feb 2019 23 8-1-14 1.09 1845 → 1566 −279 −49.3 −0.05
RSC Anderlecht Jul 2016 – Sep 2017 · PPG 1.88 club rating 1796 → 1835 +39 vs expected +0.05 per match Jul 2016 – Sep 2017 64 34-18-12 1.88 1796 → 1835 +39 +24.6 +0.05
1. FC Nürnberg Nov 2014 – May 2016 · PPG 1.68 club rating 1727 → 1834 +107 vs expected −0.02 per match Nov 2014 – May 2016 60 29-14-17 1.68 1727 → 1834 +107 +27.1 −0.02
FC Aarau May 2012 – May 2014 · PPG 1.18 club rating 1557 → 1689 +133 vs expected +0.21 per match May 2012 – May 2014 38 13-6-19 1.18 1557 → 1689 +133 +18.5 +0.21
Career May 2012 – May 2024 237 104-57-76 1.56 +37.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
237 Matches 104 W · 57 D · 76 L
43.9% Win rate draws 24.1% · losses 32.1%
1.56 Points per game 369 points
1.60 – 1.34 Goals per game 379 scored · 318 conceded
2.5 · 2.00 Corners · cards their team, per game · 2 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Swiss Super League 97 39 17 41 39-17-41 40.2 1.38 146:158
2. Bundesliga 55 28 12 15 28-12-15 50.9 1.75 96:64
Pro League 47 26 13 8 26-13-8 55.3 1.94 89:45
UEFA Europa League 22 9 6 7 9-6-7 40.9 1.50 34:33
UEFA Champions League 7 0 4 3 0-4-3 0.0 0.57 7:13
UEFA Conference League 4 1 3 0 1-3-0 25.0 1.50 1:0
DFB Pokal 3 1 1 1 1-1-1 33.3 1.33 5:3
Bundesliga 2 0 1 1 0-1-1 0.0 0.50 1:2

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-0 Biggest win v Royal Excel Mouscron · Pro League · 27 Nov 2016
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Basel · Swiss Super League · 16 Mar 2014
11 Longest unbeaten run Servette FC · to 9 Dec 2023
6 Longest winning run 1. FC Nürnberg · to 3 Apr 2016
2 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Servette FC 52 5 11 4 11 12 4
FC Luzern 23 2 2 1 4 3 3
RSC Anderlecht 64 5 11 3 22 3 2
1. FC Nürnberg 60 6 10 2 17 7 4
FC Aarau 38 2 3 1 8 5 4

Milestones

1st match 0-3 v FC Sion 26 May 2012 · FC Aarau
100th match 2-1 v Royal Excel Mouscron 30 Jul 2016 · RSC Anderlecht
200th match 0-4 v AS Roma 5 Oct 2023 · Servette FC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 237 Home 119 Away 118
Over 0.5 94% 94% 93%
Over 1.5 80% 82% 78%
Over 2.5 58% 58% 58%
Over 3.5 35% 37% 33%
Over 4.5 17% 18% 15%
Over 5.5 7% 10% 4%
Both teams scored 60% 63% 58%
Clean sheet 26% 25% 27%
Failed to score 20% 18% 22%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
5.00 per match 50% 50% 50%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.00 per match 100% 0% 0%

Cards and corners: 2 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

237 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5724% 135% 115%
HT drawHT D 3816% 3214% 229%
HT lossHT L 94% 125% 4318%
39
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 64 matches
59
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 81 matches
1st half · W 81 · D 92 · L 64 GD +26
2nd half · W 90 · D 75 · L 72 GD +35

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.50 Goals 1.00
3.0 Shots 11.5
0.5 On target 5.5
45.5% Possession 54.5%
2.5 Corners 6.5
2.00 Cards 3.00
16.5 Fouls 12.5
1.0 Offsides 1.5

Based on 2 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 237
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
25 May 202425 May 24 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · A A 2-0
20 May 202420 May 24 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · H H 0-1
15 May 202415 May 24 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
12 May 202412 May 24 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · A A 1-1
4 May 20244 May 24 Swiss Super League FC Winterthur Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
20 Apr 202420 Apr 24 Swiss Super League Grasshopper Club Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 1-0
14 Apr 202414 Apr 24 Swiss Super League Basel Swiss Super League · A A 1-2
6 Apr 20246 Apr 24 Swiss Super League FC Zürich Swiss Super League · H H 0-1
3 Apr 20243 Apr 24 Swiss Super League FC Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy Swiss Super League · H H 1-2
30 Mar 202430 Mar 24 Swiss Super League FC Winterthur Swiss Super League · A A 0-1
17 Mar 202417 Mar 24 Swiss Super League FC Luzern Swiss Super League · A A 2-2
14 Mar 202414 Mar 24 UEFA Conference League FC Viktoria Plzeň UEFA Conference League · A A 0-0
10 Mar 202410 Mar 24 Swiss Super League FC Lausanne-Sport Swiss Super League · H H 3-1
7 Mar 20247 Mar 24 UEFA Conference League FC Viktoria Plzeň UEFA Conference League · H H 0-0
2 Mar 20242 Mar 24 Swiss Super League FC St. Gallen 1879 Swiss Super League · H H 2-0
25 Feb 202425 Feb 24 Swiss Super League BSC Young Boys Swiss Super League · A A 1-0
22 Feb 202422 Feb 24 UEFA Conference League Ludogorets UEFA Conference League · A A 1-0
18 Feb 202418 Feb 24 Swiss Super League FC Lugano Swiss Super League · H H 2-1
15 Feb 202415 Feb 24 UEFA Conference League Ludogorets UEFA Conference League · H H 0-0
11 Feb 202411 Feb 24 Swiss Super League Yverdon-Sport FC Swiss Super League · A A 1-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 65 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›