Ricardo Moniz Manager Stats

Netherlands · last club: AS Trenčín (last match 10 Oct 2026) · 176 matches since May 2010
#1,017 World rank · up 4
−48Coach rating
172Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−48Coach rating#1,017 in the world this week
#391Best rankfirst reached 24 Sep 2018
317Weeks rankedsince Aug 2018
172Rated matchesof 176 in total
−50−250+2520122014201620182020202220242026May 2014 · KS Lechia Gdańsk+19−50−250+2520162024May 2014 · KS Lechia Gdańsk+19
AS Trenčín FC Zürich NK Slaven Belupo Zalaegerszegi TE Excelsior Randers FC Notts County TSV 1860 München KS Lechia Gdańsk Hamburger SV Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

10 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
AS Trenčín Jul 2025 – Oct 2026 · PPG 1.15 club rating 1411 → 1348 −63 vs expected −0.10 per match last club Jul 2025 – Oct 2026 41 14-5-22 1.15 1411 → 1348 −63 −22.0 −0.10
FC Zürich May 2024 – May 2025 · PPG 1.57 club rating 1684 → 1622 −62 vs expected −0.03 per match May 2024 – May 2025 44 20-9-15 1.57 1684 → 1622 −62 −5.3 −0.03
NK Slaven Belupo Jul 2023 – Sep 2023 · PPG 0.86 club rating 1498 → 1485 −13 vs expected −0.09 per match caretaker Jul 2023 – Sep 2023 7 1-3-3 0.86 1498 → 1485 −13 −5.4 −0.09
Zalaegerszegi TE Jul 2022 – Apr 2023 · PPG 1.11 club rating 1435 → 1459 +24 vs expected +0.04 per match Jul 2022 – Apr 2023 28 8-7-13 1.11 1435 → 1459 +24 −3.2 +0.04
Excelsior Apr 2019 – May 2019 · PPG 1.14 club rating 1486 → 1568 +81 vs expected +0.16 per match caretaker Apr 2019 – May 2019 7 2-2-3 1.14 1486 → 1568 +81 +13.1 +0.16
AS Trenčín Jul 2018 – Oct 2018 · PPG 1.52 club rating 1647 → 1556 −90 vs expected −0.02 per match Jul 2018 – Oct 2018 21 9-5-7 1.52 1647 → 1556 −90 −12.9 −0.02
Randers FC Oct 2017 – Feb 2018 · PPG 0.78 club rating 1548 → 1484 −64 vs expected −0.20 per match caretaker Oct 2017 – Feb 2018 9 2-1-6 0.78 1548 → 1484 −64 −14.5 −0.20
Notts County Aug 2015 – Nov 2015 · PPG 1.33 caretaker Aug 2015 – Nov 2015 3 1-1-1 1.33 0.0
TSV 1860 München Aug 2014 – Sep 2014 · PPG 1.13 club rating 1665 → 1606 −59 vs expected −0.19 per match caretaker Aug 2014 – Sep 2014 8 2-3-3 1.13 1665 → 1606 −59 −15.9 −0.19
KS Lechia Gdańsk Mar 2014 – May 2014 · PPG 1.67 club rating 1519 → 1576 +57 vs expected +0.15 per match caretaker Mar 2014 – May 2014 6 3-1-2 1.67 1519 → 1576 +57 +11.4 +0.15
Hamburger SV May 2010 · PPG 2.00 club rating 1832 → 1868 +36 vs expected +0.27 per match caretaker May 2010 2 1-1-0 2.00 1832 → 1868 +36 +7.2 +0.27
Career May 2010 – Oct 2026 176 63-38-75 1.29 −47.6

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
176 Matches 63 W · 38 D · 75 L
35.8% Win rate draws 21.6% · losses 42.6%
1.29 Points per game 227 points
1.36 – 1.59 Goals per game 240 scored · 280 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Niké Liga 54 19 7 28 19-7-28 35.2 1.19 65:93
Swiss Super League 40 19 8 13 19-8-13 47.5 1.63 64:56
OTP Bank Liga 28 8 7 13 8-7-13 28.6 1.11 31:36
Danish Superliga 9 2 1 6 2-1-6 22.2 0.78 11:22
UEFA Europa League 8 4 3 1 4-3-1 50.0 1.88 14:7
2. Bundesliga 7 1 3 3 1-3-3 14.3 0.86 8:12
HNL 7 1 3 3 1-3-3 14.3 0.86 10:18
VriendenLoterij Eredivisie 7 2 2 3 2-2-3 28.6 1.14 15:19
Other competitions 16 7 4 5 7-4-5 43.8 1.56 22:17

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v Mezőkövesd Zsóry · OTP Bank Liga · 2 Sep 2022
1-6 Heaviest defeat v NK Osijek · HNL · 22 Jul 2023
9 Longest unbeaten run FC Zürich · to 4 Aug 2024
7 Longest winning run FC Zürich · to 28 Jul 2024

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
AS Trenčín 62 4 8 3 12 7 5
FC Zürich 44 7 9 2 8 5 3
NK Slaven Belupo 7 1 2 0 3 4 1
Zalaegerszegi TE 28 2 3 3 10 6 2
Excelsior 7 2 2 0 7 3 1
Randers FC 9 2 2 1 5 4 4
Notts County 3 1 2 0 2 2 1
TSV 1860 München 8 1 5 0 5 2 2
KS Lechia Gdańsk 6 2 2 1 2 3 1
Hamburger SV 2 1 2 1 2 1 0

Milestones

1st match 4-0 v 1. FC Nürnberg 1 May 2010 · Hamburger SV
100th match 0-0 v Shelbourne 1 Aug 2024 · FC Zürich

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 176 Home 85 Away 91
Over 0.5 94% 93% 96%
Over 1.5 80% 75% 84%
Over 2.5 58% 54% 62%
Over 3.5 34% 28% 38%
Over 4.5 19% 13% 24%
Over 5.5 7% 6% 9%
Both teams scored 56% 52% 59%
Clean sheet 24% 26% 23%
Failed to score 26% 29% 22%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

176 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 3922% 53% 32%
HT drawHT D 2112% 2112% 2514%
HT lossHT L 32% 127% 4727%
21
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 62 matches
19
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 47 matches
1st half · W 47 · D 67 · L 62 GD −25
2nd half · W 55 · D 63 · L 58 GD −15

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 176
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Niké Liga Dukla Banská Bystrica Niké Liga · H H 0-1
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Niké Liga MŠK Žilina Niké Liga · A A 1-2
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Niké Liga DAC 1904 Niké Liga · H H 1-4
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Niké Liga MFK Zemplín Michalovce Niké Liga · A A 1-3
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Niké Liga MFK Ružomberok Niké Liga · H H 2-1
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 Niké Liga FC Spartak Trnava Niké Liga · H H 0-4
15 Aug 202615 Aug 26 Niké Liga FK Železiarne Podbrezová Niké Liga · A A 1-2
1 Aug 20261 Aug 26 Niké Liga FC Košice Niké Liga · A A 3-3
25 Jul 202625 Jul 26 Niké Liga KFC Komárno Niké Liga · H H 1-1
16 May 202616 May 26 Niké Liga FC Košice Niké Liga · H H 3-0
9 May 20269 May 26 Niké Liga MFK Ružomberok Niké Liga · A A 3-4
3 May 20263 May 26 Niké Liga KFC Komárno Niké Liga · H H 1-2
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Niké Liga 1. FC Tatran Prešov Niké Liga · A A 1-0
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 Niké Liga MFK Skalica Niké Liga · A A 1-4
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Niké Liga 1. FC Tatran Prešov Niké Liga · H H 1-0
5 Apr 20265 Apr 26 Niké Liga KFC Komárno Niké Liga · A A 1-0
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Niké Liga MFK Ružomberok Niké Liga · H H 3-1
15 Mar 202615 Mar 26 Niké Liga MFK Skalica Niké Liga · H H 2-1
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Niké Liga FC Košice Niké Liga · A A 0-2
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Niké Liga MFK Skalica Niké Liga · A A 1-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 17 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›