Robbie Neilson Manager Stats

Scotland · last club: Heart of Midlothian (last match 8 Apr 2023) · 115 matches since Sep 2015
#616 Last ranked · Week 14, 2024
+5Coach rating
112Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +5 from their last rated match. See the Week 14, 2024 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+5Coach ratingunchanged since 8 Apr 2023
#195Best rankfirst reached 25 Apr 2022
264Weeks rankedAug 2017 – Apr 2024
112Rated matchesof 115 in total
−200+20+40201620182020202220242026Apr 2022 · Heart of Midlothian+40 · #195 in the world−200+20+40201620202024Apr 2022 · Heart of Midlothian+40 · #195 in the world
Heart of Midlothian Dundee United Milton Keynes Dons Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Heart of Midlothian Jul 2021 – Apr 2023 · PPG 1.45 club rating 1560 → 1469 −91 vs expected +0.14 per match last club Jul 2021 – Apr 2023 77 32-16-29 1.45 1560 → 1469 −91 −1.6 +0.14
Dundee United May 2019 · PPG 2.00 club rating 1429 → 1493 +64 vs expected +0.37 per match caretaker May 2019 4 2-2-0 2.00 1429 → 1493 +64 +12.9 +0.37
Milton Keynes Dons Dec 2016 – Jan 2018 · PPG 1.57 club rating 1503 → 1561 +58 vs expected +0.15 per match caretaker Dec 2016 – Jan 2018 7 3-2-2 1.57 1503 → 1561 +58 +3.4 +0.15
Heart of Midlothian Sep 2015 – Dec 2016 · PPG 1.26 club rating 1471 → 1564 +94 vs expected +0.10 per match Sep 2015 – Dec 2016 27 8-10-9 1.26 1471 → 1564 +94 −10.2 +0.10
Career Sep 2015 – Apr 2023 115 45-30-40 1.43 +4.6

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
115 Matches 45 W · 30 D · 40 L
39.1% Win rate draws 26.1% · losses 34.8%
1.43 Points per game 165 points
1.43 – 1.37 Goals per game 165 scored · 157 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Scottish Premiership 96 38 27 31 38-27-31 39.6 1.47 140:125
UEFA Conference League 6 2 0 4 2-0-4 33.3 1.00 6:16
UEFA Europa League 6 2 1 3 2-1-3 33.3 1.17 8:8
FA Cup 5 3 1 1 3-1-1 60.0 2.00 10:4
EFL Cup 2 0 1 1 0-1-1 0.0 0.50 1:4

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · 18 Jan 2023
0-5 Heaviest defeat v Rangers · Scottish Premiership · 6 Feb 2022
11 Longest unbeaten run Heart of Midlothian · to 27 Oct 2021
3 Longest winning run Heart of Midlothian · to 18 Jan 2022
0 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Heart of Midlothian 104 3 11 3 9 6 4
Dundee United 4 2 4 3 2 2 0
Milton Keynes Dons 7 3 3 1 4 4 1

Milestones

1st match 0-2 v Inverness Caledonian Thistle 11 Sep 2015 · Heart of Midlothian
100th match 3-1 v Kilmarnock 17 Dec 2022 · Heart of Midlothian

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 115 Home 56 Away 59
Over 0.5 92% 95% 90%
Over 1.5 82% 91% 73%
Over 2.5 54% 64% 44%
Over 3.5 31% 34% 29%
Over 4.5 14% 14% 14%
Over 5.5 5% 4% 7%
Both teams scored 51% 55% 47%
Clean sheet 30% 32% 27%
Failed to score 27% 18% 36%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

115 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 3026% 33% 22%
HT drawHT D 1311% 2219% 1311%
HT lossHT L 22% 54% 2522%
11
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 32 matches
12
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 35 matches
1st half · W 35 · D 48 · L 32 GD +2
2nd half · W 39 · D 41 · L 35 GD +6

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 115
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
8 Apr 20238 Apr 23 Scottish Premiership St. Mirren Scottish Premiership · H H 0-2
1 Apr 20231 Apr 23 Scottish Premiership Kilmarnock Scottish Premiership · A A 1-2
18 Mar 202318 Mar 23 Scottish Premiership Aberdeen Scottish Premiership · A A 0-3
8 Mar 20238 Mar 23 Scottish Premiership Celtic Scottish Premiership · A A 1-3
4 Mar 20234 Mar 23 Scottish Premiership St. Johnstone Scottish Premiership · H H 3-0
19 Feb 202319 Feb 23 Scottish Premiership Motherwell Scottish Premiership · A A 0-2
4 Feb 20234 Feb 23 Scottish Premiership Dundee United Scottish Premiership · H H 3-1
1 Feb 20231 Feb 23 Scottish Premiership Rangers Scottish Premiership · H H 0-3
29 Jan 202329 Jan 23 Scottish Premiership Livingston Scottish Premiership · A A 0-0
18 Jan 202318 Jan 23 Scottish Premiership Aberdeen Scottish Premiership · H H 5-0
13 Jan 202313 Jan 23 Scottish Premiership St. Mirren Scottish Premiership · H H 1-0
7 Jan 20237 Jan 23 Scottish Premiership St. Mirren Scottish Premiership · A A 1-1
2 Jan 20232 Jan 23 Scottish Premiership Hibernian Scottish Premiership · H H 3-0
28 Dec 202228 Dec 22 Scottish Premiership St. Johnstone Scottish Premiership · A A 3-2
24 Dec 202224 Dec 22 Scottish Premiership Dundee United Scottish Premiership · A A 2-2
17 Dec 202217 Dec 22 Scottish Premiership Kilmarnock Scottish Premiership · H H 3-1
12 Nov 202212 Nov 22 Scottish Premiership Livingston Scottish Premiership · H H 1-1
9 Nov 20229 Nov 22 Scottish Premiership Rangers Scottish Premiership · A A 0-1
6 Nov 20226 Nov 22 Scottish Premiership Motherwell Scottish Premiership · H H 3-2
3 Nov 20223 Nov 22 UEFA Conference League Başakşehir FK UEFA Conference League · A A 1-3

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 5 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›