Ronny Deila Manager Stats

Norway · last club: Maccabi Tel Aviv (last match 23 May 2026) · 287 matches since Apr 2014
#330 World rank · up 9
+32Coach rating
286Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+32Coach rating#330 in the world this week
#91Best rankfirst reached 24 Aug 2015
487Weeks rankedsince Dec 2014
286Rated matchesof 287 in total
−200+20+40+60201620182020202220242026Apr 2026 · Maccabi Tel Aviv+42 · #268 in the world−200+20+40+60201620202024Apr 2026 · Maccabi Tel Aviv+42 · #268 in the world
Maccabi Tel Aviv Club Brugge KV Standard Liège Vålerenga IF Celtic Strømsgodset Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Maccabi Tel Aviv Feb 2026 – May 2026 · PPG 1.88 club rating 1703 → 1728 +24 vs expected 0.00 per match last club Feb 2026 – May 2026 16 9-3-4 1.88 1703 → 1728 +24 +4.9 0.00
Club Brugge KV May 2023 – Mar 2024 · PPG 1.84 club rating 1958 → 1996 +37 vs expected +0.05 per match May 2023 – Mar 2024 45 24-11-10 1.84 1958 → 1996 +37 +14.6 +0.05
Standard Liège Jul 2022 – May 2023 · PPG 1.46 club rating 1571 → 1808 +237 vs expected +0.04 per match Jul 2022 – May 2023 37 15-9-13 1.46 1571 → 1808 +237 +21.0 +0.04
Vålerenga IF Apr 2017 – Dec 2019 · PPG 1.28 club rating 1555 → 1442 −113 vs expected −0.07 per match Apr 2017 – Dec 2019 90 30-25-35 1.28 1555 → 1442 −113 −32.3 −0.07
Celtic Jul 2014 – May 2016 · PPG 2.07 club rating 1746 → 1737 −9 vs expected +0.02 per match Jul 2014 – May 2016 97 60-21-16 2.07 1746 → 1737 −9 +21.0 +0.02
Strømsgodset Apr 2014 · PPG 3.00 club rating 1692 → 1705 +13 vs expected +0.18 per match Apr 2014 1 1-0-0 3.00 1692 → 1705 +13 +2.5 +0.18
Career Apr 2014 – May 2026 286 139-69-78 1.70 +31.7

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
286 Matches 139 W · 69 D · 78 L
48.6% Win rate draws 24.1% · losses 27.3%
1.70 Points per game 486 points
1.82 – 1.16 Goals per game 520 scored · 332 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Eliteserien 91 31 25 35 31-25-35 34.1 1.30 128:134
Scottish Premiership 71 51 13 7 51-13-7 71.8 2.34 160:44
Pro League 68 29 18 21 29-18-21 42.6 1.54 119:84
Israeli Premier League 16 9 3 4 9-3-4 56.3 1.88 36:21
UEFA Conference League 14 10 2 2 10-2-2 71.4 2.29 36:11
UEFA Europa League 14 2 6 6 2-6-6 14.3 0.86 21:27
UEFA Champions League 12 7 2 3 7-2-3 58.3 1.92 20:11

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
7-0 Biggest win v Motherwell · Scottish Premiership · 15 May 2016
0-4 Heaviest defeat v Viking FK · Eliteserien · 22 Sep 2019
21 Longest unbeaten run Celtic · to 22 Aug 2015
6 Longest winning run Club Brugge KV · to 24 Aug 2023

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Maccabi Tel Aviv 16 3 5 2 13 3 2
Club Brugge KV 45 6 13 6 16 4 2
Standard Liège 37 4 4 2 9 5 2
Vålerenga IF 90 3 6 3 7 12 3
Celtic 97 6 21 6 13 4 2
Strømsgodset 1 1 1 1 1 0 0

Milestones

1st match 2-0 v Aalesunds FK 13 Apr 2014 · Strømsgodset
100th match 3-4 v Haugesund 6 Apr 2017 · Vålerenga IF
200th match 3-0 v Royal Antwerp FC 16 Oct 2022 · Standard Liège

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 286 Home 142 Away 144
Over 0.5 93% 94% 92%
Over 1.5 80% 82% 77%
Over 2.5 57% 58% 56%
Over 3.5 35% 37% 33%
Over 4.5 20% 18% 22%
Over 5.5 9% 8% 10%
Both teams scored 53% 50% 56%
Clean sheet 35% 44% 27%
Failed to score 18% 12% 24%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

285 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 10236% 104% 52%
HT drawHT D 3613% 4315% 248%
HT lossHT L 00% 166% 4917%
16
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 65 matches
35
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 117 matches
1st half · W 117 · D 103 · L 65 GD +102
2nd half · W 113 · D 104 · L 68 GD +83

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 287
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
23 May 202623 May 26 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Petach Tikva Israeli Premier League · A A 2-2
19 May 202619 May 26 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israeli Premier League · A A 2-4
16 May 202616 May 26 Israeli Premier League Beitar Jerusalem Israeli Premier League · H H 1-2
13 May 202613 May 26 Israeli Premier League Maccabi Haifa Israeli Premier League · H H 3-0
9 May 20269 May 26 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Tel Aviv Israeli Premier League · A A 1-1
5 May 20265 May 26 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Petach Tikva Israeli Premier League · H H 4-0
2 May 20262 May 26 Israeli Premier League Beitar Jerusalem Israeli Premier League · A A 2-4
28 Apr 202628 Apr 26 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israeli Premier League · H H 1-0
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Israeli Premier League Maccabi Haifa Israeli Premier League · A A 3-1
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Tel Aviv Israeli Premier League · H H 1-0
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israeli Premier League · H H 1-3
5 Apr 20265 Apr 26 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Haifa Israeli Premier League · A A 4-1
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Israeli Premier League Ashdod SC Israeli Premier League · H H 3-2
16 Feb 202616 Feb 26 Israeli Premier League Beitar Jerusalem Israeli Premier League · A A 0-0
9 Feb 20269 Feb 26 Israeli Premier League Maccabi Bney Reine Israeli Premier League · H H 4-0
2 Feb 20262 Feb 26 Israeli Premier League Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona Israeli Premier League · A A 4-1
17 Mar 202417 Mar 24 Pro League Sint-Truidense VV Pro League · A A 1-2
14 Mar 202414 Mar 24 UEFA Conference League Molde FK UEFA Conference League · H H 3-0
10 Mar 202410 Mar 24 Pro League Oud-Heverlee Leuven Pro League · H H 3-1
7 Mar 20247 Mar 24 UEFA Conference League Molde FK UEFA Conference League · A A 1-2

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 60 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›