Rubi Manager Stats

Spain · last club: Almería (last match 20 Jun 2026) · 357 matches since Oct 2015
#269 World rank · down 2
+40Coach rating
350Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+40Coach rating#269 in the world this week
#75Best rankfirst reached 13 Jan 2025
537Weeks rankedsince May 2016
350Rated matchesof 357 in total
−500+50+100201620182020202220242026Dec 2024 · Almería+69 · #105 in the world−500+50+100201620202024Dec 2024 · Almería+69 · #105 in the world
Almería Real Betis Espanyol Huesca Sporting Gijón Levante UD Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Almería Aug 2024 – Jun 2026 · PPG 1.67 club rating 1929 → 1853 −76 vs expected +0.08 per match last club Aug 2024 – Jun 2026 94 45-22-27 1.67 1929 → 1853 −76 −21.6 +0.08
Almería May 2021 – Jun 2023 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1894 → 1900 +7 vs expected +0.01 per match May 2021 – Jun 2023 92 39-21-32 1.50 1894 → 1900 +7 +24.1 +0.01
Real Betis Aug 2019 – Jun 2020 · PPG 1.24 club rating 2000 → 1918 −82 vs expected −0.01 per match Aug 2019 – Jun 2020 33 10-11-12 1.24 2000 → 1918 −82 −6.1 −0.01
Espanyol Aug 2018 – May 2019 · PPG 1.41 club rating 1984 → 2088 +104 vs expected +0.13 per match Aug 2018 – May 2019 44 16-14-14 1.41 1984 → 2088 +104 +24.4 +0.13
Huesca Aug 2017 – Jun 2018 · PPG 1.74 club rating 1769 → 1840 +71 vs expected +0.13 per match Aug 2017 – Jun 2018 43 21-12-10 1.74 1769 → 1840 +71 +15.6 +0.13
Sporting Gijón Jan 2017 – May 2017 · PPG 0.95 club rating 1751 → 1815 +63 vs expected −0.01 per match Jan 2017 – May 2017 20 4-7-9 0.95 1751 → 1815 +63 +10.9 −0.01
Levante UD Oct 2015 – May 2016 · PPG 0.87 club rating 1840 → 1848 +8 vs expected −0.11 per match Oct 2015 – May 2016 31 7-6-18 0.87 1840 → 1848 +8 −7.6 −0.11
Career Oct 2015 – Jun 2026 357 142-93-122 1.45 +39.7

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
357 Matches 142 W · 93 D · 122 L
39.8% Win rate draws 26.1% · losses 34.2%
1.45 Points per game 519 points
1.47 – 1.36 Goals per game 524 scored · 487 conceded
4.5 · 2.96 Corners · cards their team, per game · 155 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
LaLiga 2 180 89 46 45 89-46-45 49.4 1.74 297:211
LaLiga 155 44 41 70 44-41-70 28.4 1.12 191:249
Copa del Rey 22 9 6 7 9-6-7 40.9 1.50 36:27

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v CD Eldense · LaLiga 2 · 4 May 2025
1-6 Heaviest defeat v FC Barcelona · LaLiga · 1 Mar 2017
16 Longest unbeaten run Almería · to 12 Jan 2025
7 Longest winning run Almería · to 4 Dec 2024
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Almería 186 7 16 4 28 9 4
Real Betis 33 3 5 2 11 7 2
Espanyol 44 3 9 3 9 5 3
Huesca 43 5 10 3 11 8 2
Sporting Gijón 20 2 3 2 8 7 3
Levante UD 31 1 2 1 6 8 5

Milestones

1st match 0-3 v Valencia 31 Oct 2015 · Levante UD
100th match 1-0 v Eibar 25 Sep 2018 · Espanyol
200th match 3-0 v Real Zaragoza 11 Dec 2021 · Almería
300th match 1-0 v Levante UD 29 Mar 2025 · Almería

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 357 Home 175 Away 182
Over 0.5 95% 95% 95%
Over 1.5 80% 79% 80%
Over 2.5 56% 59% 53%
Over 3.5 31% 31% 30%
Over 4.5 14% 15% 13%
Over 5.5 6% 6% 7%
Both teams scored 62% 63% 60%
Clean sheet 24% 27% 20%
Failed to score 20% 14% 25%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
5.73 per match 80% 65% 51%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.08 per match 65% 56% 45%

Cards and corners: 155 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

357 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 7421% 247% 103%
HT drawHT D 6017% 5114% 5014%
HT lossHT L 82% 185% 6217%
42
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 88 matches
78
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 108 matches
1st half · W 108 · D 161 · L 88 GD +30
2nd half · W 120 · D 119 · L 118 GD +7

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.23 Goals 1.61
1.21 xG 1.65
11.8 Shots 13.6
4.1 On target 4.9
1.9 Big chances 2.3
48.3% Possession 51.7%
4.5 Corners 5.6
2.96 Cards 2.77
10.8 Fouls 11.5
2.2 Offsides 3.2

Based on 155 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 357
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
20 Jun 202620 Jun 26 LaLiga 2 Málaga CF LaLiga 2 · H H 1-2
14 Jun 202614 Jun 26 LaLiga 2 Málaga CF LaLiga 2 · A A 0-0
9 Jun 20269 Jun 26 LaLiga 2 CD Castellón LaLiga 2 · H H 3-2
6 Jun 20266 Jun 26 LaLiga 2 CD Castellón LaLiga 2 · A A 1-1
31 May 202631 May 26 LaLiga 2 Real Valladolid LaLiga 2 · H H 1-0
24 May 202624 May 26 LaLiga 2 Sporting Gijón LaLiga 2 · A A 1-3
16 May 202616 May 26 LaLiga 2 UD Las Palmas LaLiga 2 · H H 1-2
9 May 20269 May 26 LaLiga 2 Burgos Club de Fútbol LaLiga 2 · A A 0-0
4 May 20264 May 26 LaLiga 2 Mirandés LaLiga 2 · H H 4-2
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Granada LaLiga 2 · A A 4-2
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Málaga CF LaLiga 2 · H H 3-2
12 Apr 202612 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Real Racing Club LaLiga 2 · A A 1-5
5 Apr 20265 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 Leganés LaLiga 2 · H H 2-1
2 Apr 20262 Apr 26 LaLiga 2 CD Castellón LaLiga 2 · A A 0-2
29 Mar 202629 Mar 26 LaLiga 2 Real Sociedad B LaLiga 2 · H H 5-1
20 Mar 202620 Mar 26 LaLiga 2 Huesca LaLiga 2 · A A 3-1
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 LaLiga 2 Real Zaragoza LaLiga 2 · A A 0-2
9 Mar 20269 Mar 26 LaLiga 2 Cultural Leonesa LaLiga 2 · H H 3-0
27 Feb 202627 Feb 26 LaLiga 2 Albacete Balompié LaLiga 2 · A A 1-1
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 LaLiga 2 Córdoba LaLiga 2 · H H 2-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 1 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›