Sébastien Pocognoli Manager Stats

Belgium · last club: AS Monaco (last match 17 May 2026) · 101 matches since Jul 2024
#182 World rank · up 5
+52Coach rating
101Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+52Coach rating#182 in the world this week
#88Best rankfirst reached 23 Mar 2026
94Weeks rankedsince Jan 2025
101Rated matchesof 101 in total
−500+50+10020252026Mar 2026 · AS Monaco+71 · #88 in the world−500+50+10020252026Mar 2026 · AS Monaco+71 · #88 in the world
AS Monaco Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

2 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
AS Monaco Oct 2025 – May 2026 · PPG 1.46 club rating 2006 → 1956 −50 vs expected +0.04 per match last club Oct 2025 – May 2026 37 15-9-13 1.46 2006 → 1956 −50 +16.5 +0.04
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Jul 2024 – Oct 2025 · PPG 1.92 club rating 1996 → 2097 +101 vs expected +0.04 per match Jul 2024 – Oct 2025 64 36-15-13 1.92 1996 → 2097 +101 +35.8 +0.04
Career Jul 2024 – May 2026 101 51-24-26 1.75 +52.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
101 Matches 51 W · 24 D · 26 L
50.5% Win rate draws 23.8% · losses 25.7%
1.75 Points per game 177 points
1.59 – 1.10 Goals per game 161 scored · 111 conceded
5.2 · 2.42 Corners · cards their team, per game · 26 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Pro League 50 31 13 6 31-13-6 62.0 2.12 90:33
Ligue 1 26 11 5 10 11-5-10 42.3 1.46 42:41
UEFA Champions League 12 3 4 5 3-4-5 25.0 1.08 13:22
UEFA Europa League 10 4 2 4 4-2-4 40.0 1.40 10:10
Coupe de France 3 2 0 1 2-0-1 66.7 2.00 6:5

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-0 Biggest win v Oud-Heverlee Leuven · Pro League · 3 Aug 2025
1-6 Heaviest defeat v Real Madrid · UEFA Champions League · 20 Jan 2026
20 Longest unbeaten run Royale Union Saint-Gilloise · to 27 Sep 2025
5 Longest winning run Royale Union Saint-Gilloise · to 27 Sep 2025

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
AS Monaco 37 4 6 3 12 4 2
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise 64 5 20 5 11 7 3

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v FCV Dender 27 Jul 2024 · Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
100th match 0-1 v Lille 10 May 2026 · AS Monaco

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 101 Home 47 Away 54
Over 0.5 87% 87% 87%
Over 1.5 68% 66% 70%
Over 2.5 53% 51% 56%
Over 3.5 36% 36% 35%
Over 4.5 13% 11% 15%
Over 5.5 5% 2% 7%
Both teams scored 50% 38% 59%
Clean sheet 40% 49% 31%
Failed to score 24% 26% 22%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.23 per match 62% 35% 19%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.19 per match 58% 46% 31%

Cards and corners: 26 matches with stats (2025/26 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

101 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 3333% 55% 22%
HT drawHT D 1414% 1717% 1111%
HT lossHT L 44% 22% 1313%
14
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 19 matches
16
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 40 matches
1st half · W 40 · D 42 · L 19 GD +31
2nd half · W 38 · D 39 · L 24 GD +19

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.62 Goals 1.58
1.64 xG 1.41
12.8 Shots 13.6
4.7 On target 4.6
2.9 Big chances 2.2
53.3% Possession 46.7%
5.2 Corners 4.0
2.42 Cards 1.81
13.1 Fouls 11.1
2.4 Offsides 1.3

Based on 26 matches with stats (2025/26 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 101
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
17 May 202617 May 26 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · A A 4-5
10 May 202610 May 26 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 0-1
2 May 20262 May 26 Ligue 1 Metz Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · A A 2-2
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · H H 2-2
10 Apr 202610 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Paris FC Ligue 1 · A A 1-4
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
6 Mar 20266 Mar 26 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · A A 3-1
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
25 Feb 202625 Feb 26 UEFA Champions League Paris Saint-Germain UEFA Champions League · A A 2-2
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · A A 3-2
17 Feb 202617 Feb 26 UEFA Champions League Paris Saint-Germain UEFA Champions League · H H 2-3
13 Feb 202613 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · H H 3-1
8 Feb 20268 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
5 Feb 20265 Feb 26 Coupe de France RC Strasbourg Coupe de France · A A 1-3
31 Jan 202631 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · H H 4-0
28 Jan 202628 Jan 26 UEFA Champions League Juventus UEFA Champions League · H H 0-0
24 Jan 202624 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
20 Jan 202620 Jan 26 UEFA Champions League Real Madrid UEFA Champions League · A A 1-6

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›