Serse Cosmi Manager Stats

Italy · last club: HNK Rijeka (last match 13 Nov 2022) · 424 matches since Oct 2000
#776 Last ranked · Week 45, 2023
−15Coach rating
423Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at −15 from their last rated match. See the Week 45, 2023 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−15Coach ratingunchanged since 13 Nov 2022
#43Best rankfirst reached 12 Sep 2005
858Weeks rankedJan 2005 – Nov 2023
423Rated matchesof 424 in total
−500+50+100200420082012201620202024May 2016 · Trapani+59 · #49 in the world−500+50+100200820162024May 2016 · Trapani+59 · #49 in the world
HNK Rijeka FC Crotone Perugia Venezia Ascoli Trapani Pescara ACR Siena 1904 Lecce Palermo US Livorno 1915 Brescia Udinese Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

13 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
HNK Rijeka Sep 2022 – Nov 2022 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1658 → 1578 −80 vs expected −0.32 per match last club caretaker Sep 2022 – Nov 2022 10 3-1-6 1.00 1658 → 1578 −80 −10.1 −0.32
FC Crotone Mar 2021 – May 2021 · PPG 0.79 club rating 1611 → 1736 +126 vs expected +0.06 per match Mar 2021 – May 2021 14 3-2-9 0.79 1611 → 1736 +126 +14.1 +0.06
Perugia Jan 2020 – Jul 2020 · PPG 0.88 club rating 1612 → 1525 −88 vs expected −0.13 per match Jan 2020 – Jul 2020 17 4-3-10 0.88 1612 → 1525 −88 −17.4 −0.13
Venezia Mar 2019 – Jun 2019 · PPG 1.15 club rating 1580 → 1566 −14 vs expected −0.09 per match Mar 2019 – Jun 2019 13 3-6-4 1.15 1580 → 1566 −14 −2.7 −0.09
Ascoli Dec 2017 – May 2018 · PPG 1.26 club rating 1502 → 1580 +78 vs expected +0.09 per match Dec 2017 – May 2018 27 8-10-9 1.26 1502 → 1580 +78 +16.1 +0.09
Trapani Mar 2015 – Dec 2016 · PPG 1.44 club rating 1436 → 1432 −4 vs expected +0.12 per match Mar 2015 – Dec 2016 82 30-28-24 1.44 1436 → 1432 −4 +4.6 +0.12
Pescara Mar 2014 – May 2014 · PPG 1.13 club rating 1518 → 1482 −36 vs expected −0.06 per match Mar 2014 – May 2014 16 4-6-6 1.13 1518 → 1482 −36 −7.2 −0.06
ACR Siena 1904 Aug 2012 – Dec 2012 · PPG 1.18 club rating 1692 → 1639 −53 vs expected +0.03 per match Aug 2012 – Dec 2012 17 5-5-7 1.18 1692 → 1639 −53 −4.6 +0.03
Lecce Dec 2011 – May 2012 · PPG 1.12 club rating 1544 → 1687 +143 vs expected +0.16 per match Dec 2011 – May 2012 25 6-10-9 1.12 1544 → 1687 +143 +26.5 +0.16
Palermo Mar 2011 – Apr 2011 · PPG 0.75 club rating 1662 → 1642 −20 vs expected −0.26 per match caretaker Mar 2011 – Apr 2011 4 1-0-3 0.75 1662 → 1642 −20 −7.4 −0.26
US Livorno 1915 Oct 2009 – Apr 2010 · PPG 1.00 club rating 1591 → 1599 +8 vs expected +0.10 per match Oct 2009 – Apr 2010 26 7-5-14 1.00 1591 → 1599 +8 +4.3 +0.10
Brescia Aug 2008 – Sep 2008 · PPG 1.20 club rating 1585 → 1563 −22 vs expected −0.03 per match caretaker Aug 2008 – Sep 2008 5 1-3-1 1.20 1585 → 1563 −22 −7.0 −0.03
Udinese Aug 2005 – Feb 2006 · PPG 1.22 club rating 1711 → 1544 −168 vs expected −0.07 per match Aug 2005 – Feb 2006 32 11-6-15 1.22 1711 → 1544 −168 −32.3 −0.07
Perugia Oct 2000 – May 2004 · PPG 1.19 club rating 1611 → 1564 −47 vs expected +0.10 per match Oct 2000 – May 2004 136 39-45-52 1.19 1611 → 1564 −47 +7.8 +0.10
Career Oct 2000 – Nov 2022 424 125-130-169 1.19 −15.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
424 Matches 125 W · 130 D · 169 L
29.5% Win rate draws 30.7% · losses 39.9%
1.19 Points per game 505 points
1.14 – 1.42 Goals per game 484 scored · 601 conceded
4.4 · 2.14 Corners · cards their team, per game · 14 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Serie A 243 66 72 105 66-72-105 27.2 1.11 282:371
Serie B 155 48 55 52 48-55-52 31.0 1.28 168:193
HNL 10 3 1 6 3-1-6 30.0 1.00 11:16
Coppa Italia 8 4 1 3 4-1-3 50.0 1.63 9:7
UEFA Champions League 8 4 1 3 4-1-3 50.0 1.63 14:14

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
5-1 Biggest win v Spezia · Serie B · 7 Nov 2015
2-7 Heaviest defeat v GNK Dinamo Zagreb · HNL · 13 Nov 2022
18 Longest unbeaten run Trapani · to 31 May 2016
8 Longest winning run Trapani · to 23 Apr 2016
0 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
HNK Rijeka 10 2 2 2 3 4 2
FC Crotone 14 1 3 1 7 6 6
Perugia 153 3 6 3 14 26 5
Venezia 13 1 4 1 6 5 2
Ascoli 27 2 8 4 5 3 3
Trapani 82 8 18 2 12 11 4
Pescara 16 2 3 2 6 6 1
ACR Siena 1904 17 2 5 5 7 5 3
Lecce 25 2 6 2 4 6 2
Palermo 4 1 1 1 1 2 2
US Livorno 1915 26 2 2 2 3 13 4
Brescia 5 1 4 1 2 3 1
Udinese 32 5 5 3 6 7 4

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v Lecce 1 Oct 2000 · Perugia
100th match 2-2 v Juventus 10 May 2003 · Perugia
200th match 0-2 v Lazio 6 Mar 2011 · Palermo
300th match 2-2 v Como 8 Feb 2016 · Trapani
400th match 0-0 v Cremonese 17 Jul 2020 · Perugia

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 424 Home 216 Away 208
Over 0.5 91% 89% 93%
Over 1.5 72% 68% 77%
Over 2.5 47% 45% 50%
Over 3.5 25% 25% 25%
Over 4.5 13% 10% 15%
Over 5.5 5% 5% 6%
Both teams scored 52% 52% 52%
Clean sheet 25% 34% 17%
Failed to score 32% 25% 38%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.14 per match 50% 29% 14%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.71 per match 71% 64% 57%

Cards and corners: 14 matches with stats (2020/21 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

424 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 7017% 225% 113%
HT drawHT D 4912% 8219% 5814%
HT lossHT L 61% 266% 10024%
44
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 132 matches
77
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 103 matches
1st half · W 103 · D 189 · L 132 GD −48
2nd half · W 108 · D 175 · L 141 GD −69

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.57 Goals 2.50
9.1 Shots 17.4
3.4 On target 5.9
2.5 Big chances 3.2
42.1% Possession 57.9%
4.4 Corners 6.3
2.14 Cards 2.00
13.8 Fouls 11.7
2.0 Offsides 2.0

Based on 14 matches with stats (2020/21 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 424
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
13 Nov 202213 Nov 22 HNL GNK Dinamo Zagreb HNL · H H 2-7
6 Nov 20226 Nov 22 HNL NK Varaždin HNL · A A 3-0
29 Oct 202229 Oct 22 HNL NK Istra 1961 HNL · H H 0-1
23 Oct 202223 Oct 22 HNL NK Slaven Belupo HNL · A A 1-2
16 Oct 202216 Oct 22 HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb HNL · H H 3-0
9 Oct 20229 Oct 22 HNL HNK Gorica HNL · A A 2-0
2 Oct 20222 Oct 22 HNL HNK Hajduk Split HNL · H H 0-1
18 Sep 202218 Sep 22 HNL HNK Šibenik HNL · H H 0-0
14 Sep 202214 Sep 22 HNL HNK Hajduk Split HNL · A A 0-2
10 Sep 202210 Sep 22 HNL NK Osijek HNL · H H 0-3
22 May 202122 May 21 Serie A Fiorentina Serie A · H H 0-0
16 May 202116 May 21 Serie A Benevento Serie A · A A 1-1
13 May 202113 May 21 Serie A Hellas Verona Serie A · H H 2-1
9 May 20219 May 21 Serie A AS Roma Serie A · A A 0-5
1 May 20211 May 21 Serie A Inter Serie A · H H 0-2
24 Apr 202124 Apr 21 Serie A Parma Serie A · A A 4-3
21 Apr 202121 Apr 21 Serie A Sampdoria Serie A · H H 0-1
17 Apr 202117 Apr 21 Serie A Udinese Serie A · H H 1-2
10 Apr 202110 Apr 21 Serie A Spezia Serie A · A A 2-3
3 Apr 20213 Apr 21 Serie A SSC Napoli Serie A · A A 3-4

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 56 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›