Stefan Leitl Manager Stats

Germany · Hertha BSC since Feb 2025 · 310 matches since Aug 2017
#95 World rank · up 19
+74Coach rating
305Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+74Coach rating#95 in the world this week
#95Best rankfirst reached 2 Nov 2026
446Weeks rankedsince Apr 2018
305Rated matchesof 310 in total
−500+50+100201820192020202120222023202420252026Oct 2026 · Hertha BSC+74 · #114 in the world−500+50+10020202024Oct 2026 · Hertha BSC+74 · #114 in the world
Hertha BSC Hannover 96 SpVgg Greuther Fürth FC Ingolstadt 04 Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

4 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Hertha BSC Feb 2025 – present · PPG 1.83 club rating 1813 → 2007 +193 vs expected +0.10 per match Feb 2025 – present 60 31-17-12 1.83 1813 → 2007 +193 +52.8 +0.10
Hannover 96 Jul 2022 – Dec 2024 · PPG 1.43 club rating 1703 → 1801 +97 vs expected +0.10 per match Jul 2022 – Dec 2024 89 34-25-30 1.43 1703 → 1801 +97 +20.6 +0.10
SpVgg Greuther Fürth Feb 2019 – May 2022 · PPG 1.21 club rating 1552 → 1714 +162 vs expected +0.09 per match Feb 2019 – May 2022 121 36-39-46 1.21 1552 → 1714 +162 +49.1 +0.09
FC Ingolstadt 04 Aug 2017 – Sep 2018 · PPG 1.33 club rating 1833 → 1545 −288 vs expected −0.17 per match Aug 2017 – Sep 2018 40 14-11-15 1.33 1833 → 1545 −288 −48.5 −0.17
Career Aug 2017 – present 310 115-92-103 1.41 +74.0

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
310 Matches 115 W · 92 D · 103 L
37.1% Win rate draws 29.7% · losses 33.2%
1.41 Points per game 437 points
1.46 – 1.41 Goals per game 452 scored · 437 conceded
4.1 · 1.79 Corners · cards their team, per game · 34 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
2. Bundesliga 258 107 76 75 107-76-75 41.5 1.54 397:333
Bundesliga 34 3 9 22 3-9-22 8.8 0.53 28:82
DFB Pokal 18 5 7 6 5-7-6 27.8 1.22 27:22

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
3 Current run wins, since 24 Oct 2026
7-0 Biggest win v VfL Osnabrück · 2. Bundesliga · 17 Sep 2023
1-7 Heaviest defeat v Bayer 04 Leverkusen · Bundesliga · 4 Dec 2021
13 Longest unbeaten run Hertha BSC · to 31 Oct 2026
7 Longest winning run Hertha BSC · to 2 Dec 2025
3 of 6 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Hertha BSC 60 7 13 6 10 7 2
Hannover 96 89 4 6 2 13 9 3
SpVgg Greuther Fürth 121 5 5 2 16 15 12
FC Ingolstadt 04 40 5 8 2 8 5 3

Milestones

1st match 1-0 v SpVgg Greuther Fürth 25 Aug 2017 · FC Ingolstadt 04
100th match 0-1 v 1. FC Heidenheim 5 Dec 2020 · SpVgg Greuther Fürth
200th match 3-3 v SV Sandhausen 11 Aug 2023 · Hannover 96
300th match 4-1 v 1. FC Heidenheim 15 Aug 2026 · Hertha BSC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 310 Home 151 Away 159
Over 0.5 92% 91% 92%
Over 1.5 78% 77% 79%
Over 2.5 56% 55% 58%
Over 3.5 33% 28% 36%
Over 4.5 15% 12% 18%
Over 5.5 8% 6% 10%
Both teams scored 58% 56% 59%
Clean sheet 27% 29% 25%
Failed to score 24% 23% 25%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.29 per match 44% 32% 18%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.50 per match 59% 41% 35%

Cards and corners: 34 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

310 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 6421% 196% 72%
HT drawHT D 4615% 5618% 3712%
HT lossHT L 52% 175% 5919%
32
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 81 matches
59
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 90 matches
1st half · W 90 · D 139 · L 81 GD +4
2nd half · W 102 · D 114 · L 94 GD +11

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.82 Goals 2.41
9.2 Shots 15.0
3.1 On target 5.6
1.3 Big chances 2.9
43.4% Possession 56.6%
4.1 Corners 5.4
1.79 Cards 1.50
12.9 Fouls 13.3
2.2 Offsides 1.7

Based on 34 matches with stats (2021/22 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 310
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 2. Bundesliga 1. FC Kaiserslautern 2. Bundesliga · A A 3-0
28 Oct 202628 Oct 26 DFB Pokal SSV Jeddeloh II DFB Pokal · A A 2-0
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 2. Bundesliga Arminia Bielefeld 2. Bundesliga · H H 1-0
16 Oct 202616 Oct 26 2. Bundesliga Holstein Kiel 2. Bundesliga · A A 0-0
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 2. Bundesliga SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2. Bundesliga · H H 2-1
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 2. Bundesliga SG Dynamo Dresden 2. Bundesliga · A A 2-1
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 2. Bundesliga VfL Osnabrück 2. Bundesliga · A A 3-1
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 2. Bundesliga 1. FC Magdeburg 2. Bundesliga · H H 2-1
28 Aug 202628 Aug 26 2. Bundesliga Eintracht Braunschweig 2. Bundesliga · A A 5-3
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 DFB Pokal 1. FC Saarbrücken DFB Pokal · A A 1-1
15 Aug 202615 Aug 26 2. Bundesliga 1. FC Heidenheim 2. Bundesliga · H H 4-1
7 Aug 20267 Aug 26 2. Bundesliga VfL Bochum 1848 2. Bundesliga · A A 1-0
10 May 202610 May 26 2. Bundesliga SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2. Bundesliga · H H 2-1
3 May 20263 May 26 2. Bundesliga 1. FC Magdeburg 2. Bundesliga · A A 0-1
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 2. Bundesliga Holstein Kiel 2. Bundesliga · H H 0-1
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 2. Bundesliga Eintracht Braunschweig 2. Bundesliga · A A 1-1
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 2. Bundesliga 1. FC Kaiserslautern 2. Bundesliga · H H 0-1
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 2. Bundesliga SG Dynamo Dresden 2. Bundesliga · A A 1-0
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 2. Bundesliga Fortuna Düsseldorf 2. Bundesliga · A A 5-2
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 2. Bundesliga VfL Bochum 1848 2. Bundesliga · H H 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›