Stephane Dumont Manager Stats

France · Troyes since Aug 2024 · 209 matches since Jul 2021
#294 World rank · up 73
+36Coach rating
198Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+36Coach rating#294 in the world this week
#170Best rankfirst reached 31 Aug 2026
242Weeks rankedsince Mar 2022
198Rated matchesof 209 in total
−250+25+50+7520222023202420252026Aug 2026 · Troyes+53 · #170 in the world−250+25+50+75202220242026Aug 2026 · Troyes+53 · #170 in the world
Troyes Guingamp Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

2 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Troyes Aug 2024 – present · PPG 1.64 club rating 1669 → 1782 +112 vs expected +0.11 per match Aug 2024 – present 87 43-14-30 1.64 1669 → 1782 +112 +36.9 +0.11
Guingamp Jul 2021 – May 2024 · PPG 1.46 club rating 1668 → 1648 −20 vs expected +0.04 per match Jul 2021 – May 2024 122 47-37-38 1.46 1668 → 1648 −20 −1.2 +0.04
Career Jul 2021 – present 209 90-51-68 1.54 +35.7

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
209 Matches 90 W · 51 D · 68 L
43.1% Win rate draws 24.4% · losses 32.5%
1.54 Points per game 321 points
1.37 – 1.11 Goals per game 287 scored · 232 conceded
6.2 · 1.78 Corners · cards their team, per game · 9 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 182 76 47 59 76-47-59 41.8 1.51 243:201
Coupe de France 18 12 2 4 12-2-4 66.7 2.11 37:15
Ligue 1 9 2 2 5 2-2-5 22.2 0.89 7:16

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run wins, since 31 Oct 2026
8-0 Biggest win v US Liffré · Coupe de France · 13 Nov 2021
2-6 Heaviest defeat v RC Strasbourg · Ligue 1 · 6 Sep 2026
9 Longest unbeaten run Troyes · to 17 Jan 2026
5 Longest winning run Troyes · to 21 Mar 2026
1 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Troyes 87 5 9 4 12 6 5
Guingamp 122 5 9 4 13 5 3

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v Le Havre 24 Jul 2021 · Guingamp
100th match 1-0 v Caen AG 9 Dec 2023 · Guingamp
200th match 0-1 v Grenoble Foot 38 9 May 2026 · Troyes

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 209 Home 103 Away 106
Over 0.5 89% 90% 87%
Over 1.5 68% 70% 66%
Over 2.5 48% 53% 43%
Over 3.5 24% 29% 19%
Over 4.5 10% 13% 8%
Over 5.5 5% 8% 3%
Both teams scored 45% 48% 43%
Clean sheet 36% 34% 38%
Failed to score 30% 28% 32%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.89 per match 56% 44% 22%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
8.56 per match 44% 33% 22%

Cards and corners: 9 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

209 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5225% 52% 73%
HT drawHT D 3115% 3818% 2411%
HT lossHT L 73% 84% 3718%
29
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 52 matches
31
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 64 matches
1st half · W 64 · D 93 · L 52 GD +19
2nd half · W 79 · D 70 · L 60 GD +36

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
0.78 Goals 1.78
1.14 xG 1.51
13.7 Shots 10.8
3.3 On target 4.1
1.8 Big chances 2.5
38.8% Possession 61.2%
6.2 Corners 2.3
1.78 Cards 2.11
12.9 Fouls 13.9
1.8 Offsides 1.6

Based on 9 matches with stats (2026/27 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 209
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Le Mans Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
25 Oct 202625 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · H H 1-3
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
13 Sep 202613 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · H H 2-6
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 Ligue 1 Paris FC Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
9 May 20269 May 26 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
2 May 20262 May 26 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · H H 4-0
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Saint-Étienne Ligue 2 · A A 3-0
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 Ligue 2 US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
13 Apr 202613 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Ligue 2 Montpellier Ligue 2 · A A 2-2
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 5-1
16 Mar 202616 Mar 26 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · A A 2-1
7 Mar 20267 Mar 26 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · H H 2-1
2 Mar 20262 Mar 26 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · A A 2-0
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · H H 4-3

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›