Stephane Gilli Manager Stats

France · Angers since Aug 2026 · 114 matches since Jan 2020
#303 World rank · down 9
+35Coach rating
109Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+35Coach rating#303 in the world this week
#141Best rankfirst reached 3 Nov 2025
138Weeks rankedsince Mar 2024
109Rated matchesof 114 in total
−250+25+50202420252026Sep 2026 · Angers+51 · #189 in the world−250+25+50202420252026Sep 2026 · Angers+51 · #189 in the world
Angers Paris FC Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

2 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Angers Aug 2026 – present · PPG 0.89 club rating 1872 → 1780 −92 vs expected 0.00 per match Aug 2026 – present 9 2-2-5 0.89 1872 → 1780 −92 −11.5 0.00
Paris FC Aug 2023 – Feb 2026 · PPG 1.60 club rating 1666 → 1803 +138 vs expected +0.16 per match Aug 2023 – Feb 2026 104 46-28-30 1.60 1666 → 1803 +138 +46.5 +0.16
Paris FC Jan 2020 · PPG 3.00 caretaker Jan 2020 1 1-0-0 3.00 0.0
Career Jan 2020 – present 114 49-30-35 1.55 +34.9

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
114 Matches 49 W · 30 D · 35 L
43.0% Win rate draws 26.3% · losses 30.7%
1.55 Points per game 177 points
1.38 – 1.25 Goals per game 157 scored · 143 conceded
4.7 · 2.15 Corners · cards their team, per game · 33 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 72 37 17 18 37-17-18 51.4 1.78 104:75
Ligue 1 33 7 11 15 7-11-15 21.2 0.97 38:59
Coupe de France 9 5 2 2 5-2-2 55.6 1.89 15:9

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 1 Nov 2026
3-0 Biggest win v U.S Raon-l'Étape · Coupe de France · 20 Dec 2025
0-5 Heaviest defeat v RC Lens · Ligue 1 · 14 Feb 2026
11 Longest unbeaten run Paris FC · to 7 Dec 2024
5 Longest winning run Paris FC · to 26 Oct 2024
1 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Angers 9 1 2 2 3 4 2
Paris FC 105 5 11 4 19 8 3

Milestones

1st match 2-0 v AS Fabrègues 4 Jan 2020 · Paris FC
100th match 0-0 v Angers 25 Jan 2026 · Paris FC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 114 Home 54 Away 60
Over 0.5 91% 93% 90%
Over 1.5 75% 80% 72%
Over 2.5 49% 56% 43%
Over 3.5 25% 30% 22%
Over 4.5 13% 19% 8%
Over 5.5 7% 7% 7%
Both teams scored 52% 54% 50%
Clean sheet 32% 33% 32%
Failed to score 25% 20% 28%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.82 per match 52% 33% 15%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
10.03 per match 58% 52% 39%

Cards and corners: 33 matches with stats (2023/24 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

114 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 2825% 44% 11%
HT drawHT D 1917% 1816% 1110%
HT lossHT L 22% 87% 2320%
14
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 33 matches
11
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 33 matches
1st half · W 33 · D 48 · L 33 GD +3
2nd half · W 40 · D 42 · L 32 GD +11

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.15 Goals 1.79
1.25 xG 1.72
11.4 Shots 13.9
3.5 On target 4.8
1.9 Big chances 3.0
52.2% Possession 47.8%
4.7 Corners 5.3
2.15 Cards 1.67
11.0 Fouls 11.8
2.0 Offsides 1.7

Based on 33 matches with stats (2023/24 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 114
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
1 Nov 20261 Nov 26 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · A A 0-2
25 Oct 202625 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Lorient Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
18 Oct 202618 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · H H 2-5
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · A A 1-5
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Troyes Ligue 1 · H H 2-0
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Le Havre Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · H H 1-2
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · A A 3-1
23 Aug 202623 Aug 26 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 0-2
21 Feb 202621 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · A A 1-1
14 Feb 202614 Feb 26 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · H H 0-5
8 Feb 20268 Feb 26 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
4 Feb 20264 Feb 26 Coupe de France Lorient Coupe de France · A A 0-2
31 Jan 202631 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · H H 2-2
25 Jan 202625 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Angers Ligue 1 · H H 0-0
18 Jan 202618 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Nantes Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
12 Jan 202612 Jan 26 Coupe de France Paris Saint-Germain Coupe de France · A A 1-0
4 Jan 20264 Jan 26 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
20 Dec 202520 Dec 25 Coupe de France U.S Raon-l'Étape Coupe de France · A A 3-0
13 Dec 202513 Dec 25 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · H H 0-3

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›