Stéphane Moulin Manager Stats

France · last club: Stade Malherbe Caen (last match 2 Jun 2023) · 480 matches since Jul 2011
#224 Last ranked · Week 22, 2024
+41Coach rating
459Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +41 from their last rated match. See the Week 22, 2024 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+41Coach ratingunchanged since 2 Jun 2023
#40Best rankfirst reached 7 Dec 2015
636Weeks rankedMar 2012 – May 2024
459Rated matchesof 480 in total
−500+50+10020122014201620182020202220242026Sep 2019 · Angers+64 · #71 in the world−500+50+1002012201620202024Sep 2019 · Angers+64 · #71 in the world
Stade Malherbe Caen Angers Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

2 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Stade Malherbe Caen Jul 2021 – Jun 2023 · PPG 1.41 club rating 1618 → 1741 +122 vs expected +0.07 per match last club Jul 2021 – Jun 2023 78 29-23-26 1.41 1618 → 1741 +122 +17.3 +0.07
Angers Jul 2011 – May 2021 · PPG 1.39 club rating 1629 → 1692 +62 vs expected +0.10 per match Jul 2011 – May 2021 402 148-113-141 1.39 1629 → 1692 +62 +23.8 +0.10
Career Jul 2011 – Jun 2023 480 177-136-167 1.39 +41.1

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
480 Matches 177 W · 136 D · 167 L
36.9% Win rate draws 28.3% · losses 34.8%
1.39 Points per game 667 points
1.24 – 1.18 Goals per game 593 scored · 566 conceded
4.5 · 1.75 Corners · cards their team, per game · 218 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 227 91 66 70 91-66-70 40.1 1.49 291:243
Ligue 1 218 68 62 88 68-62-88 31.2 1.22 234:279
Coupe de France 35 18 8 9 18-8-9 51.4 1.77 68:44

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
10-0 Biggest win v Argentre Du Plessis · Coupe de France · 15 Nov 2014
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Olympique Lyonnais · Ligue 1 · 16 Aug 2019
11 Longest unbeaten run Angers · to 28 Feb 2014
5 Longest winning run Angers · to 4 Mar 2017
4 of 5 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Stade Malherbe Caen 78 3 6 2 8 8 2
Angers 402 5 11 6 10 11 6

Milestones

1st match 1-2 v Le Havre 29 Jul 2011 · Angers
100th match 3-3 v Villenave 7 Dec 2013 · Angers
200th match 5-1 v Lorient 19 Mar 2016 · Angers
300th match 1-1 v Stade de Reims 20 Oct 2018 · Angers
400th match 3-0 v Dijon 9 May 2021 · Angers

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 480 Home 236 Away 244
Over 0.5 90% 90% 89%
Over 1.5 68% 68% 68%
Over 2.5 45% 41% 48%
Over 3.5 23% 20% 26%
Over 4.5 10% 8% 12%
Over 5.5 4% 3% 5%
Both teams scored 48% 45% 51%
Clean sheet 31% 39% 24%
Failed to score 31% 26% 36%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.78 per match 52% 36% 21%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.24 per match 58% 40% 30%

Cards and corners: 218 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

479 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 9720% 204% 102%
HT drawHT D 6914% 8818% 6313%
HT lossHT L 112% 286% 9319%
61
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 132 matches
70
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 127 matches
1st half · W 127 · D 220 · L 132 GD −14
2nd half · W 160 · D 184 · L 135 GD +44

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.07 Goals 1.28
12.0 Shots 10.9
4.0 On target 3.7
1.7 Big chances 1.9
44.5% Possession 55.5%
4.5 Corners 4.8
1.75 Cards 2.03
10.2 Fouls 10.2
1.3 Offsides 1.9

Based on 218 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 480
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
2 Jun 20232 Jun 23 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
26 May 202326 May 23 Ligue 2 Saint-Étienne Ligue 2 · H H 2-2
20 May 202320 May 23 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · A A 3-1
13 May 202313 May 23 Ligue 2 Nîmes Olympique Ligue 2 · H H 4-2
6 May 20236 May 23 Ligue 2 Bordeaux Ligue 2 · A A 0-1
29 Apr 202329 Apr 23 Ligue 2 Le Havre Ligue 2 · H H 1-2
22 Apr 202322 Apr 23 Ligue 2 Chamois Niortais Ligue 2 · A A 2-1
15 Apr 202315 Apr 23 Ligue 2 Paris FC Ligue 2 · H H 3-1
8 Apr 20238 Apr 23 Ligue 2 Quevilly - Rouen Métropole Ligue 2 · A A 1-2
1 Apr 20231 Apr 23 Ligue 2 Dijon Ligue 2 · H H 2-1
18 Mar 202318 Mar 23 Ligue 2 Valenciennes Ligue 2 · H H 2-1
11 Mar 202311 Mar 23 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · A A 2-3
6 Mar 20236 Mar 23 Ligue 2 Sochaux Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
25 Feb 202325 Feb 23 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · A A 2-1
18 Feb 202318 Feb 23 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · H H 2-1
13 Feb 202313 Feb 23 Ligue 2 Metz Ligue 2 · A A 0-0
3 Feb 20233 Feb 23 Ligue 2 Bastia Ligue 2 · H H 3-1
31 Jan 202331 Jan 23 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · A A 0-2
28 Jan 202328 Jan 23 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · H H 0-0
20 Jan 202320 Jan 23 Ligue 2 Sochaux Ligue 2 · A A 2-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 168 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›