Stephen Baxter Manager Stats

Northern Ireland · Carrick Rangers since Aug 2026 · 399 matches since Jun 2015
#196 World rank · down 66
+51Coach rating
399Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+51Coach rating#196 in the world this week
#91Best rankfirst reached 31 Aug 2026
500Weeks rankedsince Apr 2017
399Rated matchesof 399 in total
−500+50+100201620182020202220242026Aug 2026 · Carrick Rangers+71 · #91 in the world−500+50+100201620202024Aug 2026 · Carrick Rangers+71 · #91 in the world
Carrick Rangers Coleraine FC Crusaders FC Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

3 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Carrick Rangers Aug 2026 – present · PPG 1.09 club rating 1163 → 1090 −73 vs expected 0.00 per match Aug 2026 – present 11 3-3-5 1.09 1163 → 1090 −73 −14.6 0.00
Coleraine FC Aug 2026 · PPG 3.00 club rating 1331 → 1360 +28 vs expected +0.62 per match caretaker Aug 2026 1 1-0-0 3.00 1331 → 1360 +28 0.0 +0.62
Carrick Rangers Oct 2024 – Aug 2026 · PPG 1.26 club rating 992 → 1182 +190 vs expected +0.10 per match Oct 2024 – Aug 2026 72 24-19-29 1.26 992 → 1182 +190 +38.7 +0.10
Crusaders FC Jun 2015 – Jul 2024 · PPG 1.80 club rating 1473 → 1249 −224 vs expected −0.04 per match Jun 2015 – Jul 2024 315 169-61-85 1.80 1473 → 1249 −224 +27.1 −0.04
Career Jun 2015 – present 399 197-83-119 1.69 +51.2

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
399 Matches 197 W · 83 D · 119 L
49.4% Win rate draws 20.8% · losses 29.8%
1.69 Points per game 674 points
1.78 – 1.27 Goals per game 709 scored · 505 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
NIFL Premiership 373 190 76 107 190-76-107 50.9 1.73 679:449
UEFA Conference League 10 3 4 3 3-4-3 30.0 1.30 14:14
UEFA Champions League 8 1 2 5 1-2-5 12.5 0.63 5:25
UEFA Europa League 8 3 1 4 3-1-4 37.5 1.25 11:17

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 31 Oct 2026
9-0 Biggest win v Carrick Rangers · NIFL Premiership · 22 Aug 2023
0-7 Heaviest defeat v Glentoran · NIFL Premiership · 3 Jan 2026
20 Longest unbeaten run Crusaders FC · to 6 Mar 2018
8 Longest winning run Crusaders FC · to 13 Jan 2018
0 of 2 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Carrick Rangers 83 5 9 3 10 11 5
Coleraine FC 1 1 1 1 1 0 0
Crusaders FC 315 8 20 5 31 5 4

Milestones

1st match 0-0 v FCI Levadia Tallinn 30 Jun 2015 · Crusaders FC
100th match 5-1 v Cliftonville FC 26 Dec 2018 · Crusaders FC
200th match 0-1 v Glentoran 20 Nov 2021 · Crusaders FC
300th match 1-2 v Glentoran 27 Jan 2024 · Crusaders FC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 399 Home 194 Away 205
Over 0.5 94% 94% 95%
Over 1.5 79% 79% 80%
Over 2.5 59% 58% 60%
Over 3.5 36% 34% 39%
Over 4.5 20% 18% 21%
Over 5.5 11% 9% 13%
Both teams scored 53% 52% 54%
Clean sheet 32% 35% 29%
Failed to score 21% 19% 23%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

399 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 12130% 144% 72%
HT drawHT D 5915% 5514% 4311%
HT lossHT L 174% 144% 6917%
65
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 100 matches
49
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 142 matches
1st half · W 142 · D 157 · L 100 GD +91
2nd half · W 170 · D 116 · L 113 GD +113

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 399
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
31 Oct 202631 Oct 26 NIFL Premiership Cliftonville FC NIFL Premiership · A A 1-7
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 NIFL Premiership Limavady United NIFL Premiership · H H 1-1
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 NIFL Premiership Linfield NIFL Premiership · H H 2-2
10 Oct 202610 Oct 26 NIFL Premiership Dungannon Swifts NIFL Premiership · A A 4-2
3 Oct 20263 Oct 26 NIFL Premiership Crusaders FC NIFL Premiership · H H 4-0
26 Sep 202626 Sep 26 NIFL Premiership Glentoran NIFL Premiership · A A 0-2
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 NIFL Premiership Larne FC NIFL Premiership · H H 2-5
15 Sep 202615 Sep 26 NIFL Premiership Ballymena United NIFL Premiership · A A 1-1
12 Sep 202612 Sep 26 NIFL Premiership Cliftonville FC NIFL Premiership · H H 1-3
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 NIFL Premiership Linfield NIFL Premiership · A A 0-1
29 Aug 202629 Aug 26 NIFL Premiership Bangor FC NIFL Premiership · A A 4-0
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 NIFL Premiership Coleraine FC NIFL Premiership · H H 0-2
22 Aug 202622 Aug 26 NIFL Premiership Carrick Rangers NIFL Premiership · A A 2-0
15 Aug 202615 Aug 26 NIFL Premiership Limavady United NIFL Premiership · A A 2-1
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 NIFL Premiership Portadown FC NIFL Premiership · H H 1-0
6 May 20266 May 26 NIFL Premiership Dungannon Swifts NIFL Premiership · A A 1-3
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 NIFL Premiership Glenavon NIFL Premiership · A A 3-2
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 NIFL Premiership Bangor FC NIFL Premiership · A A 3-0
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 NIFL Premiership Ballymena United NIFL Premiership · H H 2-3
7 Apr 20267 Apr 26 NIFL Premiership Portadown FC NIFL Premiership · A A 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 5 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›