Steve Robinson Manager Stats

Northern Ireland · Aberdeen since Mar 2026 · 325 matches since Aug 2016
#790 World rank · down 57
−9Coach rating
316Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−9Coach rating#790 in the world this week
#270Best rankfirst reached 23 Dec 2019
455Weeks rankedsince Dec 2017
316Rated matchesof 325 in total
−40−200+20+40201820192020202120222023202420252026Sep 2025 · St. Mirren+33 · #299 in the world−40−200+20+4020202024Sep 2025 · St. Mirren+33 · #299 in the world
Aberdeen St. Mirren Morecambe Motherwell Oldham Athletic Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Aberdeen Mar 2026 – present · PPG 1.06 club rating 1480 → 1471 −10 vs expected −0.04 per match Mar 2026 – present 18 5-4-9 1.06 1480 → 1471 −10 +5.0 −0.04
St. Mirren Feb 2022 – Mar 2026 · PPG 1.15 club rating 1525 → 1451 −74 vs expected +0.07 per match Feb 2022 – Mar 2026 159 48-39-72 1.15 1525 → 1451 −74 −2.6 +0.07
Morecambe Aug 2021 – Jan 2022 · PPG 1.80 caretaker Aug 2021 – Jan 2022 5 3-0-2 1.80 0.0
Motherwell Mar 2017 – Dec 2020 · PPG 1.27 club rating 1431 → 1488 +57 vs expected +0.03 per match Mar 2017 – Dec 2020 139 50-27-62 1.27 1431 → 1488 +57 −10.9 +0.03
Oldham Athletic Aug 2016 – Dec 2016 · PPG 1.50 caretaker Aug 2016 – Dec 2016 4 2-0-2 1.50 0.0
Career Aug 2016 – present 325 108-70-147 1.21 −8.6

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
325 Matches 108 W · 70 D · 147 L
33.2% Win rate draws 21.5% · losses 45.2%
1.21 Points per game 394 points
1.16 – 1.45 Goals per game 378 scored · 470 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Scottish Premiership 309 101 67 141 101-67-141 32.7 1.20 352:444
FA Cup 5 3 0 2 3-0-2 60.0 1.80 7:7
EFL Cup 4 2 0 2 2-0-2 50.0 1.50 6:8
UEFA Conference League 4 1 2 1 1-2-1 25.0 1.25 6:5
UEFA Europa League 3 1 1 1 1-1-1 33.3 1.33 7:6

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
2 Current run defeats, since 24 Oct 2026
4-0 Biggest win v Motherwell · Scottish Premiership · 15 Sep 2026
1-7 Heaviest defeat v Rangers · Scottish Premiership · 11 Nov 2018
7 Longest unbeaten run St. Mirren · to 30 Sep 2023
6 Longest winning run Motherwell · to 17 Feb 2019
1 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Aberdeen 18 2 3 2 3 4 3
St. Mirren 159 3 7 4 8 8 4
Morecambe 5 2 2 2 5 1 1
Motherwell 139 6 6 3 9 8 4
Oldham Athletic 4 1 1 0 2 1 1

Milestones

1st match 2-1 v Wigan Athletic 9 Aug 2016 · Oldham Athletic
100th match 0-3 v Aberdeen 19 Oct 2019 · Motherwell
200th match 2-1 v Dundee FC 12 Aug 2023 · St. Mirren
300th match 1-1 v Livingston 20 Jan 2026 · St. Mirren

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 325 Home 166 Away 159
Over 0.5 93% 92% 94%
Over 1.5 72% 66% 78%
Over 2.5 50% 48% 51%
Over 3.5 26% 23% 29%
Over 4.5 12% 11% 13%
Over 5.5 6% 7% 4%
Both teams scored 45% 41% 49%
Clean sheet 27% 32% 21%
Failed to score 35% 35% 35%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

325 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 6420% 196% 93%
HT drawHT D 4012% 4313% 4915%
HT lossHT L 41% 82% 8927%
20
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 101 matches
65
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 92 matches
1st half · W 92 · D 132 · L 101 GD −18
2nd half · W 84 · D 107 · L 134 GD −74

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 325
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
28 Oct 202628 Oct 26 Scottish Premiership Falkirk FC Scottish Premiership · H H 0-1
24 Oct 202624 Oct 26 Scottish Premiership Dundee United Scottish Premiership · A A 2-3
17 Oct 202617 Oct 26 Scottish Premiership St. Mirren Scottish Premiership · H H 3-1
11 Oct 202611 Oct 26 Scottish Premiership St. Johnstone Scottish Premiership · H H 0-1
19 Sep 202619 Sep 26 Scottish Premiership Hibernian Scottish Premiership · A A 1-1
15 Sep 202615 Sep 26 Scottish Premiership Motherwell Scottish Premiership · A A 4-0
5 Sep 20265 Sep 26 Scottish Premiership Kilmarnock Scottish Premiership · H H 0-0
2 Sep 20262 Sep 26 Scottish Premiership Celtic Scottish Premiership · A A 0-3
30 Aug 202630 Aug 26 Scottish Premiership Rangers Scottish Premiership · H H 0-1
8 Aug 20268 Aug 26 Scottish Premiership Dundee FC Scottish Premiership · A A 0-2
1 Aug 20261 Aug 26 Scottish Premiership Heart of Midlothian Scottish Premiership · H H 2-1
12 May 202612 May 26 Scottish Premiership St. Mirren Scottish Premiership · H H 0-2
1 May 20261 May 26 Scottish Premiership Livingston Scottish Premiership · A A 2-2
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 Scottish Premiership Kilmarnock Scottish Premiership · H H 1-0
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Scottish Premiership Hibernian Scottish Premiership · H H 2-0
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 Scottish Premiership St. Mirren Scottish Premiership · A A 0-2
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 Scottish Premiership Rangers Scottish Premiership · A A 1-4
14 Mar 202614 Mar 26 Scottish Premiership Falkirk FC Scottish Premiership · H H 1-1
3 Mar 20263 Mar 26 Scottish Premiership Dundee United Scottish Premiership · A A 1-2
28 Feb 202628 Feb 26 Scottish Premiership Livingston Scottish Premiership · A A 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 2 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›