Stjepan Tomas Manager Stats

Croatia · last club: SC Oțelul Galați (last match 21 Sep 2026) · 79 matches since Nov 2019
#855 World rank · up 9
−15Coach rating
78Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
−15Coach rating#855 in the world this week
#503Best rankfirst reached 21 Aug 2023
159Weeks rankedsince Apr 2022
78Rated matchesof 79 in total
−40−200+202020202120222023202420252026Aug 2023 · NK Osijek+10 · #509 in the world−40−200+202020202220242026Aug 2023 · NK Osijek+10 · #509 in the world
SC Oțelul Galați NK Osijek Sheriff Tiraspol Göztepe Çaykur Rizespor Antalyaspor Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
SC Oțelul Galați Mar 2026 – Sep 2026 · PPG 1.12 club rating 1522 → 1423 −99 vs expected −0.10 per match last club Mar 2026 – Sep 2026 17 4-7-6 1.12 1522 → 1423 −99 −9.0 −0.10
NK Osijek Apr 2023 – Sep 2023 · PPG 1.68 club rating 1603 → 1648 +45 vs expected +0.02 per match Apr 2023 – Sep 2023 19 9-5-5 1.68 1603 → 1648 +45 +11.4 +0.02
Sheriff Tiraspol Jul 2022 – Oct 2022 · PPG 1.08 club rating 1637 → 1643 +7 vs expected +0.16 per match Jul 2022 – Oct 2022 12 3-4-5 1.08 1637 → 1643 +7 +10.5 +0.16
Göztepe Mar 2022 – Apr 2022 · PPG 0.17 club rating 1559 → 1500 −60 vs expected −0.19 per match caretaker Mar 2022 – Apr 2022 6 0-1-5 0.17 1559 → 1500 −60 −11.6 −0.19
Çaykur Rizespor Sep 2020 – Jan 2021 · PPG 1.17 club rating 1533 → 1541 +8 vs expected −0.05 per match Sep 2020 – Jan 2021 18 5-6-7 1.17 1533 → 1541 +8 −4.5 −0.05
Antalyaspor Nov 2019 – Dec 2019 · PPG 0.50 club rating 1549 → 1493 −56 vs expected −0.25 per match caretaker Nov 2019 – Dec 2019 6 0-3-3 0.50 1549 → 1493 −56 −11.6 −0.25
Career Nov 2019 – Sep 2026 78 21-26-31 1.14 −14.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
78 Matches 21 W · 26 D · 31 L
26.9% Win rate draws 33.3% · losses 39.7%
1.14 Points per game 89 points
1.19 – 1.63 Goals per game 93 scored · 127 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Trendyol Süper Lig 30 5 10 15 5-10-15 16.7 0.83 31:61
SuperLiga României 17 4 7 6 4-7-6 23.5 1.12 18:24
HNL 15 6 5 4 6-5-4 40.0 1.53 30:23
UEFA Champions League 6 2 2 2 2-2-2 33.3 1.33 4:4
UEFA Europa League 6 1 2 3 1-2-3 16.7 0.83 3:7
UEFA Conference League 4 3 0 1 3-0-1 75.0 2.25 7:8

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-1 Biggest win v NK Slaven Belupo · HNL · 22 Jul 2023
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Beşiktaş JK · Trendyol Süper Lig · 6 Jan 2021
7 Longest unbeaten run SC Oțelul Galați · to 31 Jul 2026
4 Longest winning run NK Osijek · to 3 Aug 2023
1 of 1 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
SC Oțelul Galați 17 1 7 1 3 4 3
NK Osijek 19 4 6 1 14 5 2
Sheriff Tiraspol 12 1 4 4 3 4 3
Göztepe 6 0 1 0 1 6 5
Çaykur Rizespor 18 3 6 2 6 5 2
Antalyaspor 6 0 2 1 1 6 2

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v Gaziantep FK 25 Nov 2019 · Antalyaspor

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 78 Home 39 Away 39
Over 0.5 90% 92% 87%
Over 1.5 76% 69% 82%
Over 2.5 51% 38% 64%
Over 3.5 31% 26% 36%
Over 4.5 18% 15% 21%
Over 5.5 9% 5% 13%
Both teams scored 54% 56% 51%
Clean sheet 24% 31% 18%
Failed to score 32% 21% 44%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

78 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 1418% 45% 34%
HT drawHT D 56% 1418% 1013%
HT lossHT L 23% 810% 1823%
14
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 28 matches
17
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 21 matches
1st half · W 21 · D 29 · L 28 GD −16
2nd half · W 20 · D 31 · L 27 GD −18

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 79
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
21 Sep 202621 Sep 26 SuperLiga României FC Corvinul Hunedoara SuperLiga României · H H 2-3
14 Sep 202614 Sep 26 SuperLiga României FC Universitatea Cluj SuperLiga României · A A 0-3
6 Sep 20266 Sep 26 SuperLiga României FC Rapid București SuperLiga României · H H 0-1
28 Aug 202628 Aug 26 SuperLiga României FC Voluntari SuperLiga României · A A 2-2
24 Aug 202624 Aug 26 SuperLiga României FC Argeș Pitești SuperLiga României · H H 1-0
16 Aug 202616 Aug 26 SuperLiga României Universitatea Craiova SuperLiga României · H H 1-1
9 Aug 20269 Aug 26 SuperLiga României FC Petrolul Ploiești SuperLiga României · A A 0-1
31 Jul 202631 Jul 26 SuperLiga României FC Dinamo București SuperLiga României · H H 1-1
24 Jul 202624 Jul 26 SuperLiga României UTA Arad SuperLiga României · A A 2-2
18 Jul 202618 Jul 26 SuperLiga României CFR 1907 Cluj SuperLiga României · H H 2-1
18 May 202618 May 26 SuperLiga României FC Petrolul Ploiești SuperLiga României · A A -
9 May 20269 May 26 SuperLiga României FCV Farul Constanța SuperLiga României · H H 0-0
2 May 20262 May 26 SuperLiga României FC Metaloglobus București SuperLiga României · H H 2-2
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 SuperLiga României FC Botoșani SuperLiga României · A A 1-1
17 Apr 202617 Apr 26 SuperLiga României UTA Arad SuperLiga României · H H 1-0
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 SuperLiga României FCSB SuperLiga României · A A 0-4
4 Apr 20264 Apr 26 SuperLiga României FC Hermannstadt SuperLiga României · H H 2-0
23 Mar 202623 Mar 26 SuperLiga României AFC Unirea 04 Slobozia SuperLiga României · A A 1-2
30 Sep 202330 Sep 23 HNL NK Slaven Belupo HNL · A A 0-1
22 Sep 202322 Sep 23 HNL NK Varaždin HNL · H H 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›