Thierry Laurey Manager Stats

France · last club: FC Martigues (last match 13 Dec 2024) · 469 matches since Aug 2008
#370 Last ranked · Week 50, 2025
+26Coach rating
448Rated matches
Not in the current ranking: no rated match in the last 12 months. Their coach rating stays at +26 from their last rated match. See the Week 50, 2025 ranking ›

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+26Coach ratingunchanged since 13 Dec 2024
#9Best rankfirst reached 21 Dec 2015
6Weeks in top 10never #1
769Weeks rankedApr 2009 – Dec 2025
448Rated matchesof 469 in total
−500+50+100+150Top 10201020122014201620182020202220242026Jan 2019 · RC Strasbourg+123 · #11 in the world−500+50+100+150Top 1020162024Jan 2019 · RC Strasbourg+123 · #11 in the world
FC Martigues Paris FC RC Strasbourg GFC Ajaccio Arles Amiens SC Between clubs Top 10 in the world ranking

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

6 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
FC Martigues Aug 2024 – Dec 2024 · PPG 0.83 club rating 1757 → 1488 −270 vs expected +0.02 per match last club Aug 2024 – Dec 2024 18 4-3-11 0.83 1757 → 1488 −270 −56.1 +0.02
Paris FC Jul 2021 – Jun 2023 · PPG 1.69 club rating 1759 → 1744 −16 vs expected +0.10 per match Jul 2021 – Jun 2023 84 40-22-22 1.69 1759 → 1744 −16 −7.3 +0.10
RC Strasbourg Jul 2016 – May 2021 · PPG 1.36 club rating 1657 → 1793 +136 vs expected +0.19 per match Jul 2016 – May 2021 200 72-55-73 1.36 1657 → 1793 +136 +21.4 +0.19
GFC Ajaccio Feb 2013 – May 2016 · PPG 1.27 club rating 1455 → 1643 +188 Feb 2013 – May 2016 96 32-26-38 1.27 1455 → 1643 +188 +40.5
Arles Dec 2011 – Oct 2012 · PPG 1.50 club rating 1487 → 1618 +131 vs expected +0.20 per match Dec 2011 – Oct 2012 32 10-18-4 1.50 1487 → 1618 +131 +27.2 +0.20
Amiens SC Aug 2008 – May 2009 · PPG 1.13 club rating 1500 → 1514 +14 Aug 2008 – May 2009 38 9-16-13 1.13 1500 → 1514 +14 0.0
Career Aug 2008 – Dec 2024 468 167-140-161 1.37 +25.8

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
468 Matches 167 W · 140 D · 161 L
35.7% Win rate draws 29.9% · losses 34.4%
1.37 Points per game 641 points
1.26 – 1.25 Goals per game 592 scored · 583 conceded
4.4 · 2.05 Corners · cards their team, per game · 180 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 2 251 95 80 76 95-80-76 37.8 1.45 295:284
Ligue 1 180 50 54 76 50-54-76 27.8 1.13 221:265
Coupe de France 31 18 6 7 18-6-7 58.1 1.94 69:28
UEFA Europa League 6 4 0 2 4-0-2 66.7 2.00 7:6

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
14-0 Biggest win v CSC Cayenne · Coupe de France · 27 Nov 2021
0-6 Heaviest defeat v Metz · Ligue 2 · 24 Sep 2024
18 Longest unbeaten run Paris FC · to 12 Mar 2022
5 Longest winning run Paris FC · to 21 Dec 2021
1 of 3 Shootouts won penalty shootouts

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
FC Martigues 18 1 2 1 2 7 4
Paris FC 84 5 18 3 18 5 3
RC Strasbourg 200 5 10 3 12 12 4
GFC Ajaccio 96 4 13 3 13 11 5
Arles 32 2 17 4 6 4 1
Amiens SC 38 2 5 2 5 6 3

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v US Boulogne Côte-d'Opale 1 Aug 2008 · Amiens SC
100th match 0-2 v Arras 15 Nov 2014 · GFC Ajaccio
200th match 4-1 v Stade Brestois 11 Mar 2017 · RC Strasbourg
300th match 0-3 v Eintracht Frankfurt 29 Aug 2019 · RC Strasbourg
400th match 2-2 v Dijon 11 Apr 2022 · Paris FC

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 468 Home 228 Away 240
Over 0.5 91% 92% 91%
Over 1.5 74% 73% 75%
Over 2.5 45% 44% 47%
Over 3.5 23% 25% 21%
Over 4.5 10% 11% 8%
Over 5.5 4% 5% 4%
Both teams scored 50% 50% 49%
Clean sheet 30% 32% 27%
Failed to score 29% 25% 33%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
3.98 per match 55% 38% 21%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.07 per match 53% 43% 30%

Cards and corners: 180 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

468 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 9821% 276% 61%
HT drawHT D 6013% 9621% 4610%
HT lossHT L 92% 174% 10923%
44
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 135 matches
72
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 131 matches
1st half · W 131 · D 202 · L 135 GD −12
2nd half · W 142 · D 194 · L 132 GD +21

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.23 Goals 1.47
11.4 Shots 11.3
3.7 On target 4.2
1.9 Big chances 2.0
48.2% Possession 51.8%
4.4 Corners 4.7
2.05 Cards 1.93
10.7 Fouls 9.4
1.6 Offsides 1.9

Based on 180 matches with stats (2015/16 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 469
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
13 Dec 202413 Dec 24 Ligue 2 Troyes Ligue 2 · A A 0-4
6 Dec 20246 Dec 24 Ligue 2 Guingamp Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
30 Nov 202430 Nov 24 Coupe de France Valence FC Coupe de France · A A 2-0
22 Nov 202422 Nov 24 Ligue 2 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 · H H 0-3
17 Nov 202417 Nov 24 Coupe de France FC Allobroges Asafia Coupe de France · A A 5-0
8 Nov 20248 Nov 24 Ligue 2 Amiens SC Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
1 Nov 20241 Nov 24 Ligue 2 Red Star FC Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
29 Oct 202429 Oct 24 Ligue 2 Stade Malherbe Caen Ligue 2 · H H 0-3
25 Oct 202425 Oct 24 Ligue 2 Clermont Foot Ligue 2 · A A 1-0
18 Oct 202418 Oct 24 Ligue 2 Rodez AF Ligue 2 · H H 0-2
5 Oct 20245 Oct 24 Ligue 2 Ajaccio Ligue 2 · A A 1-1
27 Sep 202427 Sep 24 Ligue 2 USL Dunkerque Ligue 2 · H H 1-1
24 Sep 202424 Sep 24 Ligue 2 Metz Ligue 2 · A A 0-6
20 Sep 202420 Sep 24 Ligue 2 Grenoble Foot 38 Ligue 2 · H H 0-4
13 Sep 202413 Sep 24 Ligue 2 Pau FC Ligue 2 · A A 0-3
30 Aug 202430 Aug 24 Ligue 2 Bastia Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
23 Aug 202423 Aug 24 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · A A 4-2
19 Aug 202419 Aug 24 Ligue 2 Lorient Ligue 2 · H H 0-1
2 Jun 20232 Jun 23 Ligue 2 Annecy FC Ligue 2 · H H 1-0
26 May 202326 May 23 Ligue 2 Dijon Ligue 2 · A A 1-1

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 130 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›