Tomislav Stipić Manager Stats

Croatia · HNK Vukovar 1991 since Mar 2026 · 187 matches since Sep 2014
#486 World rank · up 7
+18Coach rating
186Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+18Coach rating#486 in the world this week
#127Best rankfirst reached 5 Jun 2023
421Weeks rankedsince May 2015
186Rated matchesof 187 in total
−250+25+50+75201620182020202220242026May 2023 · Riga FC+56 · #135 in the world−250+25+50+75201620202024May 2023 · Riga FC+56 · #135 in the world
HNK Vukovar 1991 CSKA Sofia Riga FC FK Auda NK Slaven Belupo Grasshopper Club Zürich Erzgebirge Aue Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

7 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
HNK Vukovar 1991 Mar 2026 – present · PPG 1.00 club rating 1541 → 1542 +1 Mar 2026 – present 8 2-2-4 1.00 1541 → 1542 +1 +0.2
CSKA Sofia Jul 2024 – Aug 2024 · PPG 0.75 club rating 1679 → 1540 −138 vs expected −0.44 per match caretaker Jul 2024 – Aug 2024 4 1-0-3 0.75 1679 → 1540 −138 −21.0 −0.44
Riga FC Mar 2023 – Nov 2023 · PPG 2.24 club rating 1560 → 1578 +18 vs expected +0.07 per match Mar 2023 – Nov 2023 42 29-7-6 2.24 1560 → 1578 +18 +11.6 +0.07
FK Auda Mar 2022 – Nov 2022 · PPG 1.42 club rating 1203 → 1286 +83 Mar 2022 – Nov 2022 36 15-6-15 1.42 1203 → 1286 +83 +21.0
NK Slaven Belupo Oct 2019 – May 2021 · PPG 1.03 club rating 1591 → 1558 −33 vs expected +0.02 per match Oct 2019 – May 2021 61 14-21-26 1.03 1591 → 1558 −33 −11.6 +0.02
Grasshopper Club Zürich Mar 2019 – Apr 2019 · PPG 0.60 club rating 1569 → 1555 −14 vs expected −0.09 per match caretaker Mar 2019 – Apr 2019 5 0-3-2 0.60 1569 → 1555 −14 −2.8 −0.09
Erzgebirge Aue Sep 2014 – May 2015 · PPG 1.19 club rating 1549 → 1675 +126 vs expected +0.08 per match Sep 2014 – May 2015 31 9-10-12 1.19 1549 → 1675 +126 +20.7 +0.08
Career Sep 2014 – present 187 70-49-68 1.39 +18.3

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
187 Matches 70 W · 49 D · 68 L
37.4% Win rate draws 26.2% · losses 36.4%
1.39 Points per game 259 points
1.28 – 1.14 Goals per game 240 scored · 213 conceded
– Corners · cards no match stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Virsliga 72 42 13 17 42-13-17 58.3 1.93 131:57
HNL 69 16 23 30 16-23-30 23.2 1.03 67:97
2. Bundesliga 30 9 9 12 9-9-12 30.0 1.20 31:37
UEFA Conference League 6 2 0 4 2-0-4 33.3 1.00 5:9
Swiss Super League 5 0 3 2 0-3-2 0.0 0.60 2:6
Parva Liga 4 1 0 3 1-0-3 25.0 0.75 3:6
DFB Pokal 1 0 1 0 0-1-0 0.0 1.00 1:1

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
1 Current run defeats, since 8 May 2026
6-0 Biggest win v FK Tukums 2000 · Virsliga · 23 Jul 2023
0-6 Heaviest defeat v HNK Hajduk Split · HNL · 21 Mar 2026
17 Longest unbeaten run Riga FC · to 4 Jun 2023
8 Longest winning run Riga FC · to 21 May 2023

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
HNK Vukovar 1991 8 1 2 1 6 3 1
CSKA Sofia 4 1 1 0 1 2 2
Riga FC 42 8 17 3 14 2 1
FK Auda 36 4 5 4 4 6 4
NK Slaven Belupo 61 2 6 4 8 11 5
Grasshopper Club Zürich 5 0 3 1 1 5 2
Erzgebirge Aue 31 2 4 2 5 10 4

Milestones

1st match 0-2 v Darmstadt 98 13 Sep 2014 · Erzgebirge Aue
100th match 1-0 v FK Tukums 2000 2 Apr 2022 · FK Auda

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 187 Home 95 Away 92
Over 0.5 90% 91% 89%
Over 1.5 70% 69% 71%
Over 2.5 45% 46% 43%
Over 3.5 21% 24% 18%
Over 4.5 10% 12% 8%
Over 5.5 5% 6% 4%
Both teams scored 42% 43% 40%
Clean sheet 34% 38% 29%
Failed to score 35% 28% 41%

No match stats for their matches yet, so no card or corner lines.

Half-time / full-time

186 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 4725% 63% 63%
HT drawHT D 2111% 3418% 3217%
HT lossHT L 21% 95% 2916%
15
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 40 matches
30
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 59 matches
1st half · W 59 · D 87 · L 40 GD +40
2nd half · W 57 · D 68 · L 61 GD −10

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

No match stats for their matches yet.

Recent matches

last 20 of 187
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
8 May 20268 May 26 HNL HNK Rijeka HNL · A A 0-3
2 May 20262 May 26 HNL NK Osijek HNL · H H 1-0
25 Apr 202625 Apr 26 HNL NK Slaven Belupo HNL · A A 2-2
22 Apr 202622 Apr 26 HNL HNK Gorica HNL · H H 1-2
18 Apr 202618 Apr 26 HNL NK Istra 1961 HNL · A A 2-1
13 Apr 202613 Apr 26 HNL GNK Dinamo Zagreb HNL · H H 1-4
7 Apr 20267 Apr 26 HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb HNL · H H 1-1
21 Mar 202621 Mar 26 HNL HNK Hajduk Split HNL · H H 0-6
17 Aug 202417 Aug 24 Parva Liga Slavia Sofia Parva Liga · H H 0-1
3 Aug 20243 Aug 24 Parva Liga FK Spartak Varna Parva Liga · A A 0-3
27 Jul 202427 Jul 24 Parva Liga FK Hebar Pazardzhik Parva Liga · H H 3-1
21 Jul 202421 Jul 24 Parva Liga Ludogorets Parva Liga · A A 0-1
11 Nov 202311 Nov 23 Virsliga Valmiera FC Virsliga · A A 1-1
5 Nov 20235 Nov 23 Virsliga FK Metta Virsliga · A A 3-1
29 Oct 202329 Oct 23 Virsliga SK Super Nova Virsliga · H H 1-1
21 Oct 202321 Oct 23 Virsliga BFC Daugavpils Virsliga · A A 2-0
6 Oct 20236 Oct 23 Virsliga FK Tukums 2000 Virsliga · H H 4-0
30 Sep 202330 Sep 23 Virsliga FK Auda Virsliga · A A 1-0
25 Sep 202325 Sep 23 Virsliga FK Liepaja Virsliga · H H 3-1
16 Sep 202316 Sep 23 Virsliga RFS Virsliga · A A 0-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive. For 31 of these matches the source doesn't name the manager; we take it from their dated spell at the club.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›