Vahid Halilhodžić Manager Stats

Bosnia and Herzegovina · last club: Nantes (last match 8 May 2026) · 246 matches since Jul 2000
#136 World rank · down 2
+61Coach rating
244Rated matches

Coach rating

Week 45, 2026
+61Coach rating#136 in the world this week
#15Best rankfirst reached 10 Jan 2005
264Weeks rankedsince Jan 2005
244Rated matchesof 246 in total
0+25+50+75200420082012201620202024Oct 2001 · Lille+730+25+50+75200820162024Oct 2001 · Lille+73
Nantes GNK Dinamo Zagreb Paris Saint-Germain Stade Rennais Lille Between clubs

One point per month; points per game and win % are one step per club and season. Coach rating is the part of their teams' rating the model credits to the manager; it moves only when their team plays and holds between clubs. It describes results so far - it doesn't predict the next game.

Career

5 clubs · newest first
Club Period MatchesGP W-D-L PPG Club rating Coach ratingCoach Vs expected
Nantes Mar 2026 – May 2026 · PPG 0.43 club rating 1822 → 1867 +45 vs expected −0.08 per match last club caretaker Mar 2026 – May 2026 7 0-3-4 0.43 1822 → 1867 +45 −6.0 −0.08
Nantes Oct 2018 – May 2019 · PPG 1.54 club rating 1744 → 1867 +123 vs expected +0.10 per match Oct 2018 – May 2019 35 16-6-13 1.54 1744 → 1867 +123 +18.3 +0.10
GNK Dinamo Zagreb Aug 2010 – May 2011 · PPG 2.35 club rating 1668 → 1738 +69 vs expected +0.17 per match Aug 2010 – May 2011 31 23-4-4 2.35 1668 → 1738 +69 +19.0 +0.17
Paris Saint-Germain Aug 2003 – Feb 2005 · PPG 1.61 club rating 1695 → 1651 −44 vs expected +0.07 per match Aug 2003 – Feb 2005 69 29-24-16 1.61 1695 → 1651 −44 −16.5 +0.07
Stade Rennais Oct 2002 – May 2003 · PPG 1.25 club rating 1581 → 1585 +4 vs expected +0.03 per match Oct 2002 – May 2003 28 9-8-11 1.25 1581 → 1585 +4 −3.4 +0.03
Lille Jul 2000 – May 2002 · PPG 1.63 club rating 1351 → 1668 +317 vs expected +0.23 per match Jul 2000 – May 2002 76 33-25-18 1.63 1351 → 1668 +317 +49.1 +0.23
Career Jul 2000 – May 2026 246 110-70-66 1.63 +60.5

Club rating - the club's team rating at their first rated match → after their last, and the change. Coach rating - what each spell added to their coach rating; the spells add up to the career total. Vs expected - average result per match (win 1, draw ½) above what the club's rating at their appointment predicted. Caretaker spells (the club's stand-in between two managers) are grouped per club when there are 2 or more. They count toward the record and the coach rating, but a manager with caretaker matches only isn't ranked.

Coaching record

all competitions
Season
Older
246 Matches 110 W · 70 D · 66 L
44.7% Win rate draws 28.5% · losses 26.8%
1.63 Points per game 400 points
1.21 – 0.89 Goals per game 298 scored · 220 conceded
4.7 · 2.11 Corners · cards their team, per game · 37 with stats
Competition GP W D L W-D-L Win % PPG Goals
Ligue 1 196 80 61 55 80-61-55 40.8 1.54 230:189
HNL 24 20 3 1 20-3-1 83.3 2.63 41:5
UEFA Champions League 14 3 5 6 3-5-6 21.4 1.00 12:16
UEFA Europa League 7 3 1 3 3-1-3 42.9 1.43 6:6
Coupe de France 5 4 0 1 4-0-1 80.0 2.40 9:4

Records & streaks

90-minute results · all competitions
6-0 Biggest win v NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac · HNL · 20 Nov 2010
0-4 Heaviest defeat v Stade Rennais · Ligue 1 · 6 Apr 2002
17 Longest unbeaten run Paris Saint-Germain · to 20 Mar 2004
7 Longest winning run GNK Dinamo Zagreb · to 27 Nov 2010

Longest runs by club

Club Matches Won Unbeaten Clean sheets Scored in No win Lost
Nantes 42 5 7 3 7 10 4
GNK Dinamo Zagreb 31 7 10 8 8 3 1
Paris Saint-Germain 69 5 17 4 8 8 2
Stade Rennais 28 5 7 2 5 7 3
Lille 76 5 8 5 16 6 2

Milestones

1st match 1-1 v AS Monaco 29 Jul 2000 · Lille
100th match 2-2 v Nice 19 Apr 2003 · Stade Rennais
200th match 1-0 v NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 9 Apr 2011 · GNK Dinamo Zagreb

Goals, cards & corners

match totals, both teams
Goals All 246 Home 120 Away 126
Over 0.5 89% 91% 87%
Over 1.5 58% 63% 52%
Over 2.5 33% 39% 27%
Over 3.5 17% 25% 10%
Over 4.5 9% 15% 4%
Over 5.5 4% 5% 2%
Both teams scored 39% 48% 32%
Clean sheet 42% 44% 40%
Failed to score 30% 18% 41%
Cards Over 3.5 Over 4.5 Over 5.5
4.30 per match 62% 43% 19%
Corners Over 8.5 Over 9.5 Over 10.5
9.49 per match 68% 49% 38%

Cards and corners: 37 matches with stats (2018/19 onwards). Cards = yellow + red, both teams.

Half-time / full-time

246 matches
FT winFT W FT drawFT D FT lossFT L
HT winHT W 5221% 104% 52%
HT drawHT D 5522% 5020% 3414%
HT lossHT L 31% 104% 2711%
19
Points won from behindPts from behind
losing at half-time in 40 matches
35
Points dropped from aheadPts dropped
winning at half-time in 67 matches
1st half · W 67 · D 139 · L 40 GD +37
2nd half · W 95 · D 88 · L 63 GD +41

Each half scored as its own match: 2nd half = goals after the break only.

Playing style

Their team per match OpponentOpp.
1.19 Goals 1.22
1.30 xG 1.43
13.8 Shots 10.9
4.2 On target 3.4
1.8 Big chances 1.8
45.7% Possession 54.3%
4.7 Corners 4.8
2.11 Cards 2.19
13.1 Fouls 13.8
2.1 Offsides 1.8

Based on 37 matches with stats (2018/19 onwards).

Recent matches

last 20 of 246
Date Competition Opponent H/A Score
8 May 20268 May 26 Ligue 1 RC Lens Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
26 Apr 202626 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Stade Rennais Ligue 1 · A A 1-2
22 Apr 202622 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · A A 0-3
19 Apr 202619 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois Ligue 1 · H H 1-1
11 Apr 202611 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Auxerre Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
5 Apr 20265 Apr 26 Ligue 1 Metz Ligue 1 · A A 0-0
22 Mar 202622 Mar 26 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · H H 2-3
24 May 201924 May 19 Ligue 1 RC Strasbourg Ligue 1 · H H 0-1
18 May 201918 May 19 Ligue 1 Montpellier Ligue 1 · A A 1-1
11 May 201911 May 19 Ligue 1 Nice Ligue 1 · A A 1-1
5 May 20195 May 19 Ligue 1 Dijon Ligue 1 · H H 3-0
28 Apr 201928 Apr 19 Ligue 1 Olympique de Marseille Ligue 1 · A A 2-1
21 Apr 201921 Apr 19 Ligue 1 Amiens SC Ligue 1 · H H 3-2
17 Apr 201917 Apr 19 Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain Ligue 1 · H H 3-2
12 Apr 201912 Apr 19 Ligue 1 Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1 · H H 2-1
7 Apr 20197 Apr 19 Ligue 1 Toulouse Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
3 Apr 20193 Apr 19 Coupe de France Paris Saint-Germain Coupe de France · A A 0-3
31 Mar 201931 Mar 19 Ligue 1 Lille Ligue 1 · H H 2-3
17 Mar 201917 Mar 19 Ligue 1 Stade de Reims Ligue 1 · A A 0-1
6 Mar 20196 Mar 19 Coupe de France Vitré Coupe de France · A A 2-0

Source: every match on record for the manager, all competitions, 90-minute results. Coach rating and rank from the weekly ranking; record, goals and match stats updated nightly. Descriptive, not predictive.

Descriptive, not predictive. The coach rating measures what a manager's teams did against what was expected of them. It doesn't forecast results. How the rating works ›